Today in the MHSAA: 8/27/15
August 27, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Much usually changes from the start of a season to its end.
But August provides a great opportunity for the state’s best to see how they stack up against each other before locally-focused league competition gets underway.
Today's list of links includes some of those results.
Cross Country
Nate Carey won last season’s MHSAA Upper Peninsula Division 1 Final in 17:19.1, with Escanaba’s Joey Wolfe third at 17:28. But Wolfe edged Carey at Tuesday’s Munising Invitational – Escanaba Daily Press
Boys Soccer
Bay City Western only tied Flushing 2-2 on Wednesday, but did so coming back from two goals down to remain undefeated – and with senior Tyler Fulco netting his 14th goal already this season – Bay City Times
East Grand Rapids fell in its District opener in Division 2 last season, but played reigning Division 3 champion Hudsonville Unity Christian to a 3-3 draw Wednesday – Grand Rapids Press
Boys Tennis
Midland’s teams enjoyed a perfect Wednesday, with Midland High defeating Holt, Grand Blanc and Traverse City West and Dow taking down Okemos and Holly to move to 5-0 this fall – Midland Daily News
Good Read
Longtime official Jerry Hendrickson, 78, will begin his 53rd and final season tonight, surrounded by three sons on his crew at Houseman Stadium – Grand Rapids Press
The Lansing Eastern football varsity is 27-126 since its last winning season in 1997, and with a new coach starts again in an attempt to bring success back to a proud program – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News