Today in the MHSAA: 10/21/16
October 21, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Arguably the biggest upset of a week’s worth of unexpected results highlighted Thursday’s statewide soccer action, as the top-ranked team in Division 1 was eliminated during District play.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
The Milford girls and White Lake Lakeland boys (both No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 1) won Kensington Lakes Activities Association Lakes meet titles – Oakland Press
The powerhouse Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls (No. 1 in LPD4) and boys (No. 9) teams finished off Mid-State Activities Conference championships – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Wyandotte Roosevelt swept the boys and girls Downriver League titles – Southgate News-Herald
The Rockford girls (No. 14 LPD1) and boys (No. 9) swept Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championships – Holland Sentinel
Boys Soccer
Saline, No. 11 in Division 1, upset top-ranked Ann Arbor Skyline 1-0 to earn a District championship after losing to Skyline twice during the regular season – Saline Post
Division 4 No. 18 Kalamazoo Hackett shut out rival Kalamazoo Christian to claim a District title – Kalamazoo Gazette
Bay City John Glenn advanced to its first District Final since 1990 with a 2-1 win over Bay City Central – Bay City Times
Division 2 No. 12 Marshall upset No. 7 Coldwater 2-1 in overtime in a semifinal – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Volleyball
Class D No. 8 North Adams-Jerome clinched a Southern Central Athletic Association championship with a win over honorable mention Camden-Frontier – Hillsdale Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press