Soccer, Cross Country LIVE on MHSAA.tv
Soccer, Cross Country LIVE on MHSAA.tv
Sports
Posted Tuesday, October 14, 2014

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Live coverage of MHSAA Boys Soccer and Girls and Boys Cross Country postseason events begins tonight on MHSAA.tv. 

Eight boys soccer District games will be broadcast live over the next three days. Also, for the first time, MHSAA.tv will have live streaming video from the Finish Line of the Upper Peninsula Cross Country Finals.  

Here’s this week's complete soccer and cross country broadcast schedule:

Tuesday (Oct. 14)

Div. 1 at St. Clair Shores Lakeview
Grosse Pointe South vs. Fraser – 5 p.m.
Grosse Pointe North vs. Warren DeLaSalle – 7 p.m.

Wednesday (Oct. 15)

Div. 2 at Sparta
Muskegon vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer – 5 p.m.
Spring Lake vs. Fruitport  – 7 p.m.

Div. 2 at Middleville Thornapple Kellogg
Plainwell vs. Battle Creek Central – 5 p.m.
Hastings vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek – 7 p.m.

Thursday (Oct. 16)

Div. 1 at Novi
Walled Lake Central vs. West Bloomfield/Northville winner – 5 p.m.
Detroit Catholic Central/Walled Lake Western winner vs. Novi/Livonia Stevenson winner – 7 p.m.

Saturday (Oct. 18)

All divisions at Gentz Homestead Golf Course
11 a.m. – Division 1 Boys Race
11:30 a.m. – Division 2 Boys Rave
Noon – Division 3 Boys Race
12:30 p.m. – Division 1 Girls Race
1 p.m. – Division 2 Girls Race
1:30 p.m. – Division 3 Girls Race

All live soccer games are available on MHSAA.tv on a subscription basis. Subscriptions run either $9.95 for a Day Pass or $14.95 for a Month Pass. Games will become available for free On Demand viewing three days after they have been played.

The cross country stream will include the start of each race, the first and last 400 to 800 meters, and interviews will take place during the continuous coverage from 11 a.m. to approximately 2 p.m. The cross country live stream will be free and also archived for On Demand viewing.

Additionally, a number of events produced last week are available on-demand and free of charge:

Soccer
  • Lincoln Alcona vs. Fairview
  • Grayling vs. Kalkaska
  • Pinconning vs. Standish-Sterling
  • East Lansing vs. Mason

Volleyball
  • Petoskey vs. Gaylord
  • East Lansing vs. Jackson
  • Comstock Park vs. Belding
  • Davison vs. Saginaw Heritage
  • Posen vs. Rogers City
  • Negaunee vs. Gwinn
  • Rogers City vs. Lincoln Alcona

Football
  • Negaunee vs. Ishpeming
  • Stanton Central Montcalm vs. Reed City 
  • Dowagiac vs. Edwardsburg
  • East Lansing vs. Lansing Sexton
  • Plainwell vs. Three Rivers
  • AuGres-Sims vs. Mio
  • Oscoda vs. Hillman
  • Rogers City vs. Whittemore-Prescott
  • Clare vs. Farwell

MHSAA.tv Highlights: This week's package includes clips from the Mason/East Lansing boys soccer game and Ishpeming/Negaunee and Plainwell/Three Rivers football games. 


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: