Team Wrestling Live On MHSAA.TV
Team Wrestling Live On MHSAA.TV
Video
Posted Tuesday, February 24, 2015

By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director

Two weekends of Wrestling Finals coverage begin on Friday (Feb. 27), when the MHSAA.tv cameras will be at Kellogg Arena in Battle Creek for the Team Wrestling Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals.

The Quarterfinals take place on Friday, beginning at 1 p.m., followed by the Semifinals at 9:30 a.m. and Finals at 4 p.m. on Saturday (Feb. 28). The events are available on a subscription basis. Video subscriptions run $9.95 for a Day Pass, and $14.95 for a Month Pass.

The purchase of a Month Pass during the Team Wrestling Finals will allow live viewing of the remainder of the Winter tournament schedule:  Individual Wrestling Finals (March 5-7), the Girls Competitive Cheer Finals (March 6-7), the Ice Hockey Semifinals and Finals (March 12-14), the Girls Gymnastics Finals (March 13-14), the Lower Peninsula Boys Swimming & Diving Finals (March 14), the Girls Basketball Semifinals (March 19-20) and the Boys Basketball Semifinals (March 26-27). All events become available for free On-Demand viewing 72 hours after their conclusion. 

Here’s the complete Team Wrestling Finals schedule for this weekend:

Division 4 Quarterfinals – Feb. 27 – 1 p.m.
New Lothrop v. Cass City
Manchester v. LeRoy Pine River
Hudson v. Norway
Decatur vs. Climax-Scotts/Martin 

Division 1 Quarterfinals – Feb. 27 – 3:15 p.m.
Brighton v. Oxford
Detroit Catholic Central v. Davison
Hartland v. Monroe
Anchor Bay v. Grand Haven

Division 3 Quarterfinals – Feb. 27 – 5:30 p.m.
Dundee v. Mason County Central
Saginaw Swan Valley v. Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Remus Chippewa Hills v. Allegan
Richmond v. Birch Run 

Division 2 Quarterfinals – Feb. 27 – 7:45 p.m.
Lowell v. Comstock Park
Gaylord v. Flint Kearsley
Niles v. Tecumseh
Eaton Rapids v. Warren Lincoln 

Division 4 Semifinals – Feb. 28 – 9:30 a.m.
New Lothrop-Cass City winner v. Manchester-Pine River winner
Hudson-Norway winner v. Decatur-Climax-Scotts winner 

Division 1 Semifinals – Feb. 28 – 9:30 a.m.
Brighton-Oxford winner v. Detroit Catholic Central-Davison winner
Hartland-Monroe winner v. Anchor Bay-Grand Haven winner 

Division 3 Semifinals – Feb. 28 – 11:45 a.m.
Dundee-Mason County Central winner v.  Saginaw Swan Valley-Grand Rapids Catholic Central winner
Remus Chippewa Hills-Allegan winner v. Richmond-Birch Run winner 

Division 2 Semifinals – Feb. 28 – 11:45 a.m.
Lowell-Comstock Park winner v. Gaylord-Flint Kearsley winner
Niles-Tecumseh winner v. Eaton Rapids-Warren Lincoln winner 

Finals – Feb. 28 – 4 p.m.
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4

The regular season is winding down for School Broadcast Program members, which will again have cameras at numerous sporting events.

The School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

Here’s the schedule of School Broadcast Program members planning to cover varsity competition this week for broadcast on MHSAA.tv  (as of Feb. 23). The following events will have live streaming video unless otherwise indicated:

Tuesday, February 24
Girls Basketball – Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Montrose, 5:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Painesdale-Jeffers at Calumet, 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Posen at Rogers City, 7 p.m. (VOD)
Boys Basketball – Oscoda at AuGres-Sims, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Grand Ledge at East Lansing, 7 p.m. (VOD)
Boys Basketball – Grandville at Rockford, 7 p.m. (VOD)
Boys Basketball – Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Montrose, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday, February 25
Boys Basketball – Indian River Inland Lakes at Mancelona, 7 p.m.
Ice Hockey – Muskegon Reeths-Puffer at Rockford, 7 p.m. (Video On Demand after game)
Boys Basketball – Pickford at Rogers City, 7 p.m. (VOD) 

Thursday, February 26
Girls Basketball – Saginaw Arts & Sciences at AuGres-Sims, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Lake Linden-Hubbell at Calumet, 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Hillman at Posen, 7 p.m.
Ice Hockey – Marquette at Calumet, 7 p.m. (VOD)
Boys Basketball – Saginaw Arts & Sciences at AuGres-Sims, 7:30 p.m. 

Friday, February 27
Boys Basketball – Owosso at Haslett, 6 p.m. (HD)
Boys Basketball – Okemos at East Lansing, 6 p.m. (VOD)
Girls Basketball – Holland West Ottawa at Rockford, 6 p.m. (VOD)
Boys Basketball – Lake Linden-Hubbell at Calumet, 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Gaylord St. Mary’s at Mancelona, 7 p.m. (VOD)
Ice Hockey – Trenton at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 7:15 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Owosso at Haslett, 7:30 p.m. (HD)
Girls Basketball – Okemos at East Lansing, 7:30 p.m. (VOD)
Boys Basketball – Holland West Ottawa at Rockford, 7:30 p.m. (VOD) 

Tuesday, March 3
Boys Basketball – Wolverine at Posen, 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Houghton at Calumet, 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Midland Bullock Creek at Pinconning, 7:30 p.m.

Live stats of select basketball games are also available on MHSAA.tv. Check out the MHSAA.tv website on game night to see which schools are streaming live stats, or stop by to view stats following games on an On-Demand basis.  A Day Pass to view live stats is $1.95.

All sporting events – live or delayed - are available on MHSAA.tv on a subscription basis for their first 72 hours online. A portion of each subscription is returned to schools originating the broadcast. Video subscriptions run $9.95 for a Day Pass and $14.95 for a Month Pass.  Some schools are also offering Annual Passes at a discounted rate. 

To view all of the recent School Broadcast Program productions, go to MHSAA.tv, click On-Demand on the nav bar of the left side of the page, and on the Filters tab at the top of next page, click on All States and then select Michigan. 


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: