Today in the MHSAA: 10/24/16
October 24, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This weekend wasn’t all about football, as Upper Peninsula cross country teams ran to a total of six championships and a number of soccer teams finished District title runs.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross County
The No. 2-ranked Sault Ste. Marie girls won their first MHSAA Finals championship, taking first in Upper Peninsula Division 1, while top-ranked Ishpeming repeated in Division 2 and No. 2 Cedarville moved to the top in Division 3 – Second Half
All three reigning champions repeated in the boys Upper Peninsula Finals, with No. 1 Negaunee, No. 1 Ishpeming and No. 2 Chassell claiming titles – Second Half
The Saginaw Heritage girls extended to nine their winning streak in the annual Saginaw County Meet, and the boys team won as well – Saginaw News
The Romeo, St. Clair and Marysville girls won Macomb Area Conference meet championships – Macomb Daily
The St. Clair Shores Lakeview, Macomb Dakota, and St. Clair boys were among other winners at the MAC meet – Macomb Daily
Birmingham Brother Rice (No. 4 LPD1) ended Detroit Catholic Central’s nine-year hold of the Detroit Catholic League I/II championship, while Madison Heights Bishop Foley’s boys and Dearborn Divine Child (No. 4 LPD2) and Wixom St. Catherine’s girls also won titles – Oakland Press
Blissfield’s girls (No. 8 LPD3) and Erie-Mason’s boys (No. 9) won Lenawee County Athletic Association championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
Corunna’s Noah Jacobs ran a 15:05.36 to win the Shiawassee Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press
Boys Soccer
No. 10 Tawas won its reportedly 17th District title in 21 seasons with a 4-1 victory over West Branch Ogemaw Heights in Division 3 – Bay City Times
No. 9 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian just got past No. 8 Grandville Calvin Christian 1-0 to win a Division 4 title – Grand Rapids Press
Hartland won its first District championship since 1998, downing Walled Lake Central 2-0 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Buckley downed McBain Northern Michigan Christian 2-0 to win its first District title in 13 years, in Division 4 – Cadillac News
No. 10 Lansing Christian downed No. 7 Hillsdale Academy 3-1, also in Division 4 – Hillsdale Daily News
Volleyball
Class A honorable mention Niles won its seventh invitational of this season, downing Hartford, Paw Paw, Edwardsburg, Stevensville Lakeshore and host St. Joseph in the final – Niles Daily Star
Class C No. 2 Bronson downed Class D No. 2 Mendon in four sets to claim their Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph division championship – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press