Today in the MHSAA: 5/24/17
May 24, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This list can get pretty long this time of year as we try to link up to all of the coverage of league, District and Regional championships – almost as long, relatively speaking, as the 14-year league title streaks enjoyed by the Beal City baseball, Big Rapids boys golf and Clare boys track & field teams.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Essexville Garber posted a pair of big wins over Bridgeport to lock up the Tri-Valley Conference East title – Bay City Times
St. Clair earned a share of the Macomb Area Conference Blue title with a six-inning win over Warren Mott – Port Huron Times Herald
Beal City swept Lake City, finishing a 14th straight Highland Conference championship run – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood dealt Division 2 No. 1 Detroit Country Day an 11-3 loss – Detroit News
Traverse City West swept Gaylord to win its second straight Big North Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Golf
Hartland’s boys won a tie-breaker to claim the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title after tying with Howell and Grand Blanc shooting 313s – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Calumet’s boys and Houghton’s Upper Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked girls won Houghton Invitational titles, clinching West Peninsula Athletic Conference titles in the process – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
The Big Rapids boys – ranked No. 2 in LP Division 3 – won their 14th straight Central State Activities Association championship – Big Rapids News
Gaylord’s boys, No. 3 in LP Division 2, ran their tournament winning streak to nine, this time to clinch the Big North Conference title for the first time – Gaylord Herald Times
From Monday, Munising’s girls and Carney-Nadeau’s boys won Skyline Central Conference championships, with C-N’s Hunter Eichhorn shooting a 68 to lead his team – Marquette Mining Journal
Girls Soccer
Division 3 No. 9 Birch Run clinched a share of the TVC East title with a big win over Caro – Saginaw News
Division 2 No. 8 DeWitt downed Grand Ledge 3-1 to win the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup for the second straight season and fourth time over the last seven years – Lansing State Journal
Softball
Division 3 No. 3 Millington pulled away for a 6-1 win with a late rally against Frankenmuth to claim the TVC East title before dropping its only league game this season, 8-4, in the second of the night – Saginaw News
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference White title, its first league crown since 2007 – Macomb Daily
Beal City secured its fifth straight Highland Conference title, running its league winning streak to 56 games with a sweep of Lake City – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Division 1 honorable mention Clarkston claimed the Oakland Activities Association title outright with a pair of shutouts of North Farmington – Oakland Press
Division 2 No. 8 Spring Lake downed Comstock Park to finish a perfect run through the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue – Grand Haven Tribune
From Monday, Hemlock swept Saginaw Valley Lutheran to claim the TVC West title – Midland Daily News
Track & Field
The Bessemer boys and Lake Linden-Hubbell girls continued dominating seasons with Copper Mountain Conference titles – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Clare’s boys – top-ranked in LP Division 3 – won their 14th straight Jack Pine Conference title, while the No. 5 girls won their fourth consecutive – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
The Beal City boys, No. 9 in LP Division 4, won their first Highland Conference title; McBain’s girls also were crowned league champs – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Warren DeLaSalle won its first Detroit Catholic League title in 21 years, while LP Division 2 No. 8 Dearborn Divine Child dominated on the girls side – Oakland Press
LP Division 2 No. 5 Coldwater swept titles at the Interstate Eight Athletic Conference meet, the boys to clinch the league title – Coldwater Daily Reporter
The Pittsford girls and Battle Creek St. Philip boys – both ranked No. 3 in LP Division 4 – won Southern Central Athletic Association meet titles – Hillsdale Daily News
Saugatuck swept Southwestern Athletic Conference titles, doubling up or nearly doubling up the runners-up in both meets; the girls are No. 1 in LP Division 3 and the boys are No. 3 – Holland Sentinel
Wyandotte Roosevelt swept the Downriver League meet titles, the girls for the third straight season and the boys for the second time in three – Southgate News Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press