Nearly 90 Events This Week on MHSAA TV
Nearly 90 Events This Week on MHSAA TV
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, December 5, 2017

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
 

A record number of high school sporting events can be found this week on MHSAA.tv produced by Association members taking part in the School Broadcast Program.
 
A total of 89 sporting events – 55 at the varsity level – are on the schedule for this week, with more to be added as the week progresses. Be sure to check Upcoming Events on the MHSAA.tv home page daily for last-minute additions.
 
In its ninth year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking in the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
 
Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams being produced by SBP members: 
 
Tuesday - Dec. 5
Freshman Boys Basketball - Birch Run at Otisville Lakeville - 4 p.m.
Freshman Girls Basketball - Portage Northern at Plainwell - 4:15 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Hamilton at Comstock Park - 5:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Birch Run at Otisville Lakeville - 5:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball – Ann Arbor Skyline at Novi - 5:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Portage Northern at Plainwell - 5:45 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Livonia Ladywood at Macomb Lutheran North - 6 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball – Hale at Rogers City – 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Cheboygan at Alpena - 7 p.m.
Boys Ice Hockey - Marquette at Calumet - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Hamilton at Comstock Park - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Auburn Hills Avondale at Lake Orion - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Birch Run at Otisville Lakeville - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Ann Arbor Skyline at Novi - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Hale at Rogers City - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Beal City at Vestaburg – 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Gladstone at Marquette - 7:15 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Portage Northern at Plainwell - 7:15 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Baraga at Dollar Bay - 7:20 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Livonia Ladywood at Macomb Lutheran North - 7:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Escanaba at Negaunee – 7:30 p.m.
 
Wednesday - Dec. 6
JV Girls Basketball - South Lyon at Novi - 5:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball - South Lyon at Novi - 7 p.m.
 
Thursday - Dec. 7 
Freshman Boys Basketball - Warren Michigan Collegiate at Macomb Lutheran North - 4 p.m.
Freshman Girls Basketball - Gladwin at Freeland - 4:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Warren Michigan Collegiate at Macomb Lutheran North - 5:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball – Standish Sterling at Freeland - 6 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball – Posen at Rogers City – 6 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Warren Michigan Collegiate at Macomb Lutheran North - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Posen at Rogers City – 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Standish Sterling at Freeland - 7:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Calumet at Negaunee – 7:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Blessed Cardinal Newman (Ont.) at Alpena - 8 p.m.
 
Friday - Dec. 8
Freshman Boys Basketball - Three Rivers at Plainwell - 4:15 p.m.
Freshman Girls Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Marian at Macomb Lutheran North- 4:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Montrose at Otisville Lakeville - 5:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Three Rivers at Plainwell - 5:45 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Traverse City at Alpena - 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Eaton Rapids at Fowlerville - 6 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Farwell at Harrison - 6 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Marian at Macomb Lutheran North - 6 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball – Cooks Big Bay de Noc at Norway - 6:30 p.m.
Boys Ice Hockey - Rochester Adams at Calumet  - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Oxford at Lake Orion - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Montrose at Otisville Lakeville - 7 p.m.
Boys Ice Hockey – Warren De La Salle at Marquette - 7 p.m.
Boys Ice Hockey - Hartland at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7:15 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Three Rivers at Plainwell - 7:15 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Eaton Rapids at Fowlerville - 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Farwell at Harrison - 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Marian at Macomb Lutheran North - 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Houghton at Negaunee – 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Cooks Big Bay de Noc at Norway 8 p.m.
 
Saturday - Dec. 9
Boys Ice Hockey – Warren De La Salle at Marquette - 1 p.m.
Boys Ice Hockey – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Grosse Pointe South - 7:40 p.m.
Girls Competitive Cheer - Comstock Park Invitational - 9 a.m.
 
Monday - Dec. 11
Freshman Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Freeland - 4:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball – Ewen-Trout Creek at Calumet - 5:45 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Freeland - 6 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Marion at Harrison - 6 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball – Rock-Mid Peninsula at Norway - 6:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Lake Orion at Clarkston - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Ewen-Trout Creek  at Calumet - 7:15 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Chesaning at Freeland - 7:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Marion at Harrison - 7:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Rock-Mid Peninsula at Norway - 8 p.m.
 
Tuesday - Dec. 12
Swimming & Diving - Rudyard at Marquette - 3:30 p.m.
Freshman Boys Basketball – Mt. Morris  at Otisville Lakeville - 4 p.m.
Freshman Girls Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell - 4:15 p.m.
Freshman Boys Basketball – Madison Heights Bishop Foley at Macomb Lutheran North - 4:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Hopkins at Comstock Park - 5:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball – Mt.  Morris at Otisville Lakeville - 5:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball – Mt.  Morris at Otisville Lakeville - 5:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Troy at Novi - 5:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Hancock at Calumet - 5:45 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell - 5:45 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Lansing Sexton at Fowlerville - 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Farmington Hills Mercy at Macomb Lutheran North - 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Hopkins at Comstock Park - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Mt. Morris at Otisville Lakeville - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Troy at Novi - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Oscoda at Rogers City - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Hancock at Calumet - 7:15 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Gladstone at Marquette - 7:15 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell - 7:15 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Painesdale Jeffers at Dollar Bay - 7:20 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Perry at Fowlerville - 7:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Madison Heights Bishop Foley at Macomb Lutheran North - 7:30 p.m.
 
NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on- demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants will also be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate. A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.
 
A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA website.

Highlights of games produced in the past week by MHSAA School Broadcast Program members feature the following events:
 
Ice Hockey – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (6) at Calumet (5) – Dec. 2
Girls Basketball – Utica Eisenhower (41) at Lake Orion (51) – Nov. 28
Girls Basketball – Muskegon Oakridge (53) at Cedar Springs (45) – Nov. 28
 
Highlights can be found each week on the MHSAA.tv website, the home page of the MHSAA Website, and the MHSAASports Channel on YouTube.

 


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: