Today in the MHSAA: 1/17/18
January 17, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today's Top 10
1. Girls Basketball: Saginaw Heritage put up an impressive 61-38 win over Midland Dow in a matchup of top teams in the Saginaw Valley League and Class A statewide – Midland Daily News
2. Boys Basketball: Detroit Renaissance looks to be on the rise after a 60-57 win over one of Class A’s most highly-regarded in Detroit Cass Tech – Detroit News
3. Boys Basketball: Rochester moved into first place alone in the Oakland Activities Association Blue by dealing Berkley its first loss of the season, 71-55 – Oakland Press
4. Boys Swimming & Diving: Spring Lake, ranked No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, edged Grand Rapids Northview 94-90 in a key Ottawa-Kent Conference meet – Grand Haven Tribune
5. Skiing: The Cadillac girls and Clare boys won Cadillac Invitational titles, Clare on a tie-breaker – Cadillac News
6. Girls Basketball: Kalkaska got past Charlevoix 48-43 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup as both are chasing leader Traverse City St. Francis – Petoskey News-Review
7. Skiing: The Harbor Springs girls and Great North Alpine boys (made up of athletes from four schools) won the first meets of the Lake Michigan Conference season – Petoskey News-Review
8. Girls Basketball: Houghton stayed in first place in the Western Peninsula Athletic Conference by handing a first league loss to Calumet, 51-47 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
9. Girls Basketball: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer edged rival Muskegon Mona Shores 35-33 in a matchup of top teams in their league and area – Muskegon Chronicle
10. Girls Basketball: Muskegon continued to impress with a big win over Kent City, a potential Class C contender – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press