Ice Matchups Shine On MHSAA TV Lineup
Ice Matchups Shine On MHSAA TV Lineup
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, January 8, 2019
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

A couple of match-ups involving four of the state’s higher-ranked ice hockey teams highlight an MHSAA.tv schedule packed with more 250 events to be produced in the coming week by School Broadcast Program participants.

The top-ranked team in Division 1, Detroit Catholic Central, will be at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood for a Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League battle on Friday (Jan. 11) at 7:15 p.m. The Cranes were ranked third in the latest coaches poll in Division 3.

Then on Saturday (Jan. 12),  Birmingham Brother Rice, rated third in Division 2, will be at Calumet for a 7 p.m. face-off. The Copper Kings are fifth in Division 3. Catholic Central and Brother Rice each reached the Semifinals of the MHSAA Tournament last year.

In its 10th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff events. The SBP also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

Here’s the upcoming MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network: 

Tuesday - Jan. 8
Freshman Girls Basketball - Brighton at Howell  - 3:50 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Burton Bentley at Otisville Lakeville  - 3:50 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Midland at Saginaw Heritage  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Rockford at Grandville  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Lansing Catholic Central at Fowlerville  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Muskegon Catholic Central at Fremont  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Croswell-Lexington at Fenton  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Grandville Calvin Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 4:15 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Vicksburg at Plainwell  - 4:15 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Ann Arbor Greenhills at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Standish Sterling at Frankenmuth  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Warren Cousino at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Essexville-Garber at Freeland  - 4:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Burton Bentley at Otisville Lakeville  - 5:20 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Brighton at Howell  - 5:20 PM
Girls Basketball - Plymouth Christian at Southfield Christian  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Rockford at Grandville  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Flint Kearsley at Linden  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Canton at Novi  - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Mancelona at Pellston  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Bath at Mt. Morris  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Sparta at Comstock Park  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Comstock at Kalamazoo Christian  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Midland at Saginaw Heritage  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Lansing Catholic Central at Fowlerville  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Owosso at Fenton  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Lansing Sexton at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Linden at Flint Kearsley  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Watersmeet at Dollar Bay  - 5:45 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Grandville Calvin Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5:45 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Vicksburg at Plainwell  - 5:45 PM
Boys Basketball - Houghton Lake at Harrison  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - North Muskegon at Hart  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Essexville-Garber at Freeland  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Ubly at Harbor Beach  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Newaygo at Fremont  - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Standish Sterling at Frankenmuth  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Burton Bendle at Flint Powers Catholic  - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Ann Arbor Greenhills at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Warren Cousino at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Iron Mountain at Norway  - 6:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Burton Bentley at Otisville Lakeville  - 6:50 PM
Girls Basketball - Brighton at Howell  - 6:50 PM
Girls Basketball - Rockford at Grandville  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Bath at Mt. Morris  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Flint Kearsley at Linden  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Midland at Saginaw Heritage  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Sparta at Comstock Park  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Notre Dame Prep at Lake Orion  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Lansing Catholic Central at Fowlerville  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Owosso at Fenton  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Lansing Sexton at Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Comstock at Kalamazoo Christian  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Canton at Novi  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Linden at Flint Kearsley  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Watersmeet at Dollar Bay  - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Vicksburg at Plainwell  - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Grandville Calvin Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball – Standish Sterling at Frankenmuth  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - North Muskegon at Hart  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Essexville-Garber at Freeland  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Burton Bendle at Flint Powers Catholic  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Newaygo at Fremont  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Ann Arbor Greenhills at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Warren Cousino at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart at Vestaburg  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Iron Mountain at Norway  - 8 PM
 
Wednesday - Jan. 9
Freshman Girls Basketball – Bay City Central at Saginaw Heritage  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Ann Arbor Pioneer at Flint Powers Catholic  - 4 PM
Wrestling – Quad at Mt. Morris with Durand, Otisville Lakeville, Chesaning   - 5 PM
Wrestling - New Lothrop at Ovid-Elsie  - 5 PM
Wrestling – Triangular at Flint Kearsley with Holly and Flushing - 5 PM
Wrestling - Ravenna at Hart  - 5 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Saginaw Heritage  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Wixom St. Catherine at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 5:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Gaylord St. Mary at Pellston  - 5:30 PM
Wrestling – Triangular at Saline with Monroe and Jackson   - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Ann Arbor Pioneer at Flint Powers Catholic  - 5:30 PM
Wrestling –  Quad at White Lake Lakeland with Waterford Mott, Walled Lake Northern, South Lyon East - 5:30 PM
Unified Sports - Northville at Howell  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Madison Heights Bishop Foley at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Ubly at Harbor Beach  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Manton at McBain  - 6 PM
Competitive Cheer – OAA Jamboree at Lake Orion with Rochester Adams, Rochester, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Tory Athens, West Bloomfield - 6:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Wixom St. Catherine at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Saginaw Heritage  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Madison Heights Bishop Foley at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Manton at McBain  - 7:30 PM
 
Thursday - Jan. 10
Freshman Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Otisville Lakeville  - 3:55 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Grant at Fremont  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Hamilton at Comstock Park  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Bridgeport at Frankenmuth  - 4:30 PM
Middle School Boys Basketball – Allen Park Inter-City Baptist at Southfield Christian  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Otsego at Plainwell  - 5 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Otisville Lakeville  - 5:20 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Grant at Fremont  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Hanover-Horton at Manchester  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Hamilton at Comstock Park  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Bridgeport at Frankenmuth  - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Owosso at Flint Kearsley  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Otsego at Plainwell  - 6:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Otisville Lakeville  - 6:50 PM
Girls Basketball - Troy Athens at Lake Orion  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Hanover-Horton at Manchester  - 7 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Grant at Fremont  - 7 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Bridgeport at Frankenmuth  - 7:30 PM
 
Friday - Jan. 11
Freshman Boys Basketball - Salem at Howell  - 3:50 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball – Macomb Lutheran North at Bloomfield Hills Marian  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Oakridge at Fremont  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball – Waterford Kettering at White Lake Lakeland  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Warren DeLaSalle  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Mt. Pleasant at Saginaw Heritage  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Mason at Fowlerville  - 4 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Holly at Linden  - 4:15 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Flint Powers Catholic  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Midland at Freeland  - 4:30 PM
JV Boys Ice Hockey – Detroit Catholic Central at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 5 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Salem at Howell  - 5:20 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Mt. Pleasant at Saginaw Heritage  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Brighton at Novi  - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Bay City Central at Bay City John Glenn  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Temperance Bedford at Saline  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Warren DeLaSalle  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Montrose at Mt. Morris  - 5:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Temperance Bedford at Saline  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Waterford Kettering at Lakeland  - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Lutheran Westland at Southfield Christian  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Macomb Lutheran North at Bloomfield Hills Marian  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Durand at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Mason at Fowlerville  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Republic-Michigamme at Dollar Bay  - 5:45 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Marquette at Calumet  - 5:45 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Waterford Our Lady at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Melvindale at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Holly at Linden  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Mason at Fowlerville  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at St. Charles  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Otsego at Plainwell  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Alma at Freeland  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Hamilton at Comstock Park  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Ithaca at Hemlock  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Sanford Meridian at Harrison  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Flint Powers Catholic  - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Bark River-Harris at Norway  - 6:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Salem at Howell  - 6:49 PM
Boys Basketball – Mt. Pleasant at Saginaw Heritage  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Ann Arbor Greenhills at Waterford Our Lady  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Brighton at Novi  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Bay City Central at Bay City John Glenn  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Waterford Kettering at Lakeland  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Temperance Bedford at Saline  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Macomb Lutheran North at Bloomfield Hills Marian  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Durand at Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Montrose at Mt. Morris  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Warren DeLaSalle  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Otsego at Plainwell  - 7:15 PM
Boys Ice Hockey – Detroit Catholic Central at Bloomfield Hills Crenbrook Kingswood  - 7:15 PM
Girls Basketball - Marquette at Calumet  - 7:15 PM
Girls Basketball - Republic-Michigamme at Dollar Bay  - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Alma at Freeland  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Holly at Linden  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Hamilton at Comstock Park  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Mason at Fowlerville  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Ithaca at Hemlock  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Waterford  Our Lady at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Ashley at Vestaburg  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at St. Charles  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Bark River-Harris at Norway  - 8 PM
 
Saturday - Jan. 12
Wrestling – Saginaw County Meet @ Saginaw Heritage  (Saginaw Arthur Hill, Saginaw, Merrill, Michigan Lutheran Seminary, Saginaw Valley Lutheran, Saginaw Nouvel, St. Charles, Birch Run, Hemlock, Carrollton, Freeland, Saginaw Swan Valley, Durand, Chesaning) - 9 AM
Wrestling - Owosso at Ovid-Elsie  - 9 AM
Middle School Coed Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Otisville Lakeville  - 10 AM
Middle School Boys Basketball - St. Joseph Catholic at Waterford Our Lady  - 11 AM
Middle School Coed Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Otisville Lakeville  - 11 AM
Middle School Coed Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Otisville Lakeville  - 12 PM
Middle School Boys Basketball - St Patrick Catholic at Waterford Our Lady  - 12:15 PM
Middle School Coed Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Otisville Lakeville  - 1 PM
Middle School Girls Basketball - Holy Family at Waterford Our Lady  - 1:30 PM
Middle School Coed Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Otisville Lakeville  - 5 PM
Middle School Coed Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Otisville Lakeville  - 6 PM
Girls Ice Hockey - Ann Arbor Huron at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7 PM
Boys Ice Hockey – Birmingham Brother Rice at Calumet  - 7 PM

Monday - Jan. 14
Freshman Girls Basketball - Cedar Springs at Fremont  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Freeland  - 4:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Wakefield-Marisenco at Dollar Bay  - 5:45 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Freeland  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Hesperia at Hart  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Deckerville at Harbor Beach  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Waterford Our Lady  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Wakefield-Marinesco at Dollar Bay  - 7:15 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Freeland  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Hesperia at Hart  - 7:30 PM
 
Tuesday - Jan. 15
Freshman Girls Basketball - Canton at Howell  - 3:50 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Spring Lake at Comstock Park  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Walled Lake Northern at White Lake Lakeland  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Bay City John Glenn at Saginaw Heritage  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball – Muskegon Mona Shores at Fremont  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball – Bay City Western at Grand Blanc  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Flushing at Fenton  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Eaton Rapids at Fowlerville  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Dearborn Divine Child at Warren DeLaSalle  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Holland at Grandville  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Montrose at Ovid-Elsie  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Berrien Springs at Plainwell  - 4:15 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Galesburg-Augusta at Kalamazoo Christian  - 4:15 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Essexville-Garber at Frankenmuth  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Sanford Meridian at Hemlock  - 4:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Lansing Catholic Central at Flint Powers Catholic  - 5 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Canton at Howell  - 5:20 PM
JV Girls Basketball - New Lothrop at Otisville Lakeville  - 5:25 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Montrose at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Plymouth at Novi  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Bay City Western at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Flushing at Fenton  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Ann Arbor Pioneer at Saline  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Chesaning at Mt. Morris  - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Lake Leelanau St. Mary's at Pellston  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Walled Lake Northern at White Lake Lakeland  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Novi at Southfield Christian  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Saginaw Arthur Hill at Saginaw Heritage  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Holland at Grandville  - 5:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Ann Arbor Pioneer at Saline  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Galesburg-Augusta at Kalamazoo Christian  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Ortonville-Brandon at Flint Kearsley  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Eaton Rapids at Fowlerville  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Spring Lake at Comstock Park  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Dearborn Divine Child at Warren DeLaSalle  - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Riverview Gabriel Richard at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Berrien Springs at Plainwell  - 5:45 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Sanford Meridian at Hemlock  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Croswell-Lexington at Harbor Beach  - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Essexville-Garber at Frankenmuth  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Evart at Harrison  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Howard City-Tri County at Fremont  - 6 PM
Cheerleading and Dance - Frankenmuth  - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - North Muskegon at Hart  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Lansing Catholic Central at Flint Powers Catholic  - 6:30 PM
Girls Basketball - New Lothrop at Otisville Lakeville  - 6:44 PM
Girls Basketball - Canton at Howell  - 6:50 PM
Boys Basketball - Novi at Southfield Christian  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Chesaning at Mt. Morris  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Saginaw Arthur Hill at Saginaw Heritage  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Montrose at Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Ortonville-Brandon at Flint Kearsley  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Oxford at Lake Orion  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Spring Lake at Comstock Park  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Flushing at Fenton  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Walled Lake Northern at White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Plymouth at Novi  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Ann Arbor Pioneer at Saline  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Galesburg-Augusta at Kalamazoo Christian  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Holland at Grandville  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Madison Heights Bishop Foley at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Eaton Rapids at Fowlerville  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Berrien Springs at Plainwell  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Bay City Western at Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Sanford Meridian at Hemlock  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Essexville-Garber at Frankenmuth  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Howard City-Tri County at Fremont  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - North Muskegon at Hart  - 7:30 PM

Check the online schedule throughout the week for late changes.

All sporting events – live or delayed are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. School Broadcast Program participants are selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate.  A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: