Today in the MHSAA: 1/17/19
January 17, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Rematches of the top girls swimming & diving teams in the Upper Peninsula from last season and two of the Detroit Catholic League’s hockey powers highlighted Wednesday’s headliners across the state.
1. Girls Swimming & Diving: Reigning Upper Peninsula runner-up Marquette downed reigning champion Gladstone 118-51 – Escanaba Daily Press
2. Hockey: Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central defeated Division 2 No. 4 Birmingham Brother Rice 6-1 in Detroit Catholic League Central play – Oakland Press
3. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 9 Bronson downed Jonesville and Quincy to keep a strong hold on first in the Big 8 Conference – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. Boys Basketball: Wayland edged East Grand Rapids 49-42 to remain undefeated in Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold play – FOX17
5. Boys Basketball: Alma came back from a three-point halftime deficit to get past Shepherd 53-44 and improve to 10-0 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. Hockey: Petoskey got off to a quick start against rival Gaylord on the way to a 6-3 win – Petoskey News-Review
7. Hockey: Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse held off St. Clair Shores Unified 6-4 – Macomb Daily
8. Wrestling: Traverse City West downed rival Traverse City Central 46-30 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Boys Basketball: Bad Axe continued a recent surge, coming back from four down at halftime to defeat Vassar 52-46 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. Wrestling: Gladwin improved to 20-3 overall with its first league wins, over Houghton Lake and Sanford Meridian – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: From Tuesday, retired coach John Eggert stepped in for St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran and led the team to a 54-12 win over Covert, his 500th career victory – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 3/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg continued the longest MHSAA Tournament run in its history by clinching its first Regional championship with a 49-34 win over Grand Rapids South Christian in Division 2 – WWMT
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Stoney Creek also is a first-time Regional champion with its 59-45 win over Macomb Dakota in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tecumseh won its first Regional title in 49 seasons, defeating reigning Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 56-52 – Adrian Daily Telegram
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc edged Clarkston 44-42 in Division 1 to claim its first Regional championship since 1977 – WJRT
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville defeated Canton 61-23 in Division 1 to win its first Regional title since 2001 – Detroit News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won a significant Division 3 Regional Final matchup 54-41 over Sanford Meridian – Cadillac News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa advanced in Division 1 with a 40-38 win over Byron Center – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt repeated as a Division 1 Regional champion with 50-39 victory over Portage Central – Lansing State Journal
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic came back from 14 points down to defeat Freeland 62-59 in Division 2 – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will play during the season’s final week thanks to a 59-42 win over Kalamazoo Christian in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star