Today in the MHSAA: 1/17/19
January 17, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Rematches of the top girls swimming & diving teams in the Upper Peninsula from last season and two of the Detroit Catholic League’s hockey powers highlighted Wednesday’s headliners across the state.
1. Girls Swimming & Diving: Reigning Upper Peninsula runner-up Marquette downed reigning champion Gladstone 118-51 – Escanaba Daily Press
2. Hockey: Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central defeated Division 2 No. 4 Birmingham Brother Rice 6-1 in Detroit Catholic League Central play – Oakland Press
3. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 9 Bronson downed Jonesville and Quincy to keep a strong hold on first in the Big 8 Conference – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. Boys Basketball: Wayland edged East Grand Rapids 49-42 to remain undefeated in Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold play – FOX17
5. Boys Basketball: Alma came back from a three-point halftime deficit to get past Shepherd 53-44 and improve to 10-0 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. Hockey: Petoskey got off to a quick start against rival Gaylord on the way to a 6-3 win – Petoskey News-Review
7. Hockey: Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse held off St. Clair Shores Unified 6-4 – Macomb Daily
8. Wrestling: Traverse City West downed rival Traverse City Central 46-30 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Boys Basketball: Bad Axe continued a recent surge, coming back from four down at halftime to defeat Vassar 52-46 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. Wrestling: Gladwin improved to 20-3 overall with its first league wins, over Houghton Lake and Sanford Meridian – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: From Tuesday, retired coach John Eggert stepped in for St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran and led the team to a 54-12 win over Covert, his 500th career victory – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press