Dot TV Schedule May Get Weather Worn
Dot TV Schedule May Get Weather Worn
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, January 29, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

This week’s wicked weather likely will have an effect on the schedule for MHSAA.tv, with events being produced by School Broadcast Program participants likely to be rearranged significantly.
 
Here’s the upcoming MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network: Check the online schedule throughout the week for late changes.
 
Tuesday - Jan. 29
Freshman Girls Basketball - Hartland at Howell - 3:50 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Central at White Lake Lakeland - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Detroit Catholic Central at Warren DeLaSalle - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Saginaw at Saginaw Heritage - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Grand Blanc at Fenton - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Stockbridge at Fowlerville - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Gabriel Richard at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Northern at Highland Milford - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Sparta at Fremont - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - East Kentwood at Grandville - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Saugatuck at Kalamazoo Christian - 4:15 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Ann Arbor Greenhills - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Millington at Freeland - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Utica at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 4:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Hartland at Howell - 5:20 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Durand at Otisville Lakeville - 5:25 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Holly at Flint Kearsley - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Stockbridge at Fowlerville - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Flint Beecher at Grand Blanc - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Detroit Catholic Central at Warren DeLaSalle - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Salem at Novi - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Northern at Highland Milford - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Saginaw at Saginaw Heritage - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - New Lothrop at Mt. Morris - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Clio at Fenton - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Saugatuck at Kalamazoo Christian - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Central at White Lake Lakeland - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - West Bloomfield at Southfield Christian - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - East Kentwood at Grandville - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Mason County Central at Hart - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Ann Arbor Greenhills - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Millington at Freeland - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Morrice at St. Charles - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Ubly at Bad Axe - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Utica at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Shepherd at Frankenmuth - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Morrice at St. Charles - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker at Harbor Beach - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Kingsford at Norway - 6:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Durand at Otisville Lakeville - 6:50 PM
Girls Basketball - Hartland at Howell - 6:50 PM
Girls Basketball – Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Holly at Flint Kearsley - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Detroit Catholic Central at Warren DeLaSalle - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Central at White Lake Lakeland - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Saginaw at Saginaw Heritage - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Stockbridge at Fowlerville - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - New Lothrop at Mt. Morris - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Clio at Fenton - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Rochester Adams at Lake Orion - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Salem at Novi - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Northern at Highland Milford - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Flint Beecher at Grand Blanc - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Whitehall at Fremont - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Saugatuck at Kalamazoo Christian - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - East Kentwood at Grandville - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - West Bloomfield at Southfield Christian - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Hopkins at Plainwell - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Ann Arbor Greenhills - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Millington at Freeland - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Utica at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Shepherd at Frankenmuth - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Morrice at St. Charles - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Mason County Central at Hart - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Kingsford at Norway - 8 PM
 
Wednesday - Jan. 30
Boys Basketball – Blanchard Montabella at Vestaburg - 12 AM
Middle School Girls Basketball - Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Ann Arbor Greenhills - 4:30 PM
Wrestling – OK Silver Quad at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 5:30 PM (Belding, Wyoming Kelloggsville, Wyoming Lee)
Middle School Boys Basketball - Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Ann Arbor Greenhills - 5:30 PM
Competitive Cheer – Saginaw Swan Valley at Freeland - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Ubly at Bad Axe - 6 PM
Competitive Cheer – Caledonia, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Lakewood Lake Odessa at Grandville - 6 PM
Middle School Competitive Cheer – Greater Flint Middle School League Jamboree at Fenton  - 6 PM
Competitive Cheer – at St. Charles - 6 PM
Boys Basketball – Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker at Harbor Beach - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Farwell at Harrison - 6 PM
Middle School Competitive Cheer - Novi - 6 PM
Middle School Boys Basketball - Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Ann Arbor Greenhills - 6:30 PM
Middle School Boys Basketball - Everest Academy at Waterford Our Lady - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Portland St. Patrick at Pewamo-Westphalia - 7 PM
 
Thursday - Jan. 31
Freshman Boys Basketball - Davison at Flint Powers Catholic - 4 PM
Middle School Boys Basketball – Novi Christian Academy at Southfield Christian - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Alma at Freeland - 4:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Davison at Flint Powers Catholic - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Comstock Park - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Grass Lake at Manchester - 5:30 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Rochester at Fenton - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Durand at Mt. Morris - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Ovid-Elsie - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Houghton at Calumet - 5:45 PM
Girls Basketball - Cass City at Bad Axe - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Williamston at Fowlerville - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Alma at Freeland - 6 PM
Competitive Cheer – Southeastern Conference Jamboree at Saline  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary at St. Charles - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Fenton at Flint Kearsley - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Shelby at Hart - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Roscommon at Harrison - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Powers North Central at Norway - 6:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Grass Lake at Manchester - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Durand at Mt. Morris - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Lake Orion at Oxford - 7 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Flint Kearsley at Fenton - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Ovid-Elsie - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Ewen-Trout Creek at Dollar Bay - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Houghton at Calumet - 7:15 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Alma at Freeland - 7:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary at St. Charles - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Shelby at Hart - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Powers North Central at Norway - 8 PM
 
Friday - Feb. 1
JV Boys Basketball - Brighton at Howell - 3:50 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Ovid-Elsie at Otisville Lakeville - 3:55 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - South Lyon at White Lake Lakeland - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Midland Dow at Saginaw Heritage - 4 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Houghton - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Waterford Kettering at Highland Milford - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball – Macomb L’Anse Creuse North at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Royal Oak Shrine at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 4:30 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Ludington at Fremont - 4:30 PM
Wrestling – West Michigan Conference Meet at Hart - 5 PM
JV Boys Ice Hockey – Birmingham Brother Rice at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 5:15 PM
Unified Sports - Brighton at Howell - 5:20 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Ovid-Elsie at Otisville Lakeville - 5:20 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Temperance Bedford at Saline - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Vandercook Lake at Manchester - 5:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Waterford Our Lady at Ann Arbor Greenhills - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Waterford Kettering at Highland Milford - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Flint Hamady at Corunna - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Southfield Christian - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Indian River Inland Lakes at Pellston - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - South Lyon at White Lake Lakeland - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Midland Dow at Saginaw Heritage - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Canton at Novi - 5:30 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Temperance Bedford at Saline - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Baraga at Dollar Bay - 5:45 PM
Girls Basketball - Flint Kearsley at Fenton - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Williamston at Fowlerville - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - St. Clair at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Hemlock - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Allegan at Plainwell - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Bridgeport at Frankenmuth - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Constantine at Kalamazoo Christian - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Royal Oak Shrine at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Hudsonville at Grandville - 6 PM
Boys Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Comstock Park - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Cass City at Bad Axe - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Big Rapids at Fremont - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Stephenson at Norway - 6:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Ovid-Elsie at Otisville Lakeville - 6:50 PM
Boys Basketball - Brighton at Howell - 6:50 PM
Girls Basketball - Vandercook Lake at Manchester - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Detroit Catholic Central County Day at Pewamo-Westphalia - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Troy at Lake Orion - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - South Lyon at White Lake Lakeland - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Waterford Kettering at Highland Milford - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Royal Oak Shrine at Ann Arbor Greenhills - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Waterford Our Lady - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Flint Hamady at Corunna - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Southfield Christian - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Canton at Novi - 7 PM
Girls Ice Hockey – Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Midland Dow at Saginaw Heritage - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Temperance Bedford at Saline - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Baraga at Dollar Bay - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Allegan at Plainwell - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball – Royal Oak Shrine at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Bridgeport at Frankenmuth - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Comstock Park - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Williamston at Fowlerville - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Flint Kearsley at Fenton - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Hemlock - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Big Rapids at Fremont - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Constantine at Kalamazoo Christian - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Merrill at Vestaburg - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - St. Clair at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Hudsonville at Grandville - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Stephenson at Norway - 8 PM
 
Saturday - Feb. 2
Wrestling – Flint Metro League Meet @ Flint Kearsley  - 9 AM
Middle School Coed Basketball - at Otisville Lakeville - 10 AM
Competitive Cheer – Mid-Michigan Athletic Conference Jamboree at Ovid-Elsie  - 10 AM
Middle School Coed Basketball - at Otisville Lakeville - 11 AM
Middle School Coed Basketball - at Otisville Lakeville - 12 PM
Middle School Coed Basketball – at Otisville Lakeville - 1 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Brighton at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 3:10 PM
Middle School Coed Basketball - at Otisville Lakeville - 5 PM
Middle School Coed Basketball - at Otisville Lakeville - 6 PM
Girls Ice Hockey - Northville at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7 PM
 
Monday - Feb. 4
Middle School Girls Basketball - Wyoming Lee at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 4:15 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Hemlock - 4:30 PM
Middle School Girls Basketball - East Jackson at Manchester - 4:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Lansing Waverly at Corunna - 5:30 PM
Middle School Girls Basketball - Wyoming Lee at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 5:30 PM
Middle School Boys Basketball - Ubly at Harbor Beach - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Hemlock - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Lansing Waverly at Corunna - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Lansing Waverly at Corunna - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Madison Heights Bishop Foley at Waterford Our Lady - 7 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Hemlock - 7:30 PM
 
Tuesday - Feb. 5
Freshman Girls Basketball - Salem at Howell - 3:50 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Rockford at Grandville - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Midland at Saginaw Heritage - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Warren Regina at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Owosso at Fenton - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Mt. Morris - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Stevenson at Warren DeLaSalle - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Sparta at Comstock Park - 4 PM
Middle School Boys Basketball - Plymouth Christian at Southfield Christian - 4:30 PM
Girls Ice Hockey – Ann Arbor Pioneer at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 5 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Salem at Howell - 5:20 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Mt. Morris at Otisville Lakeville - 5:25 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Stevenson at Warren DeLaSalle - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Michigan Center at Manchester - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Mt. Morris - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Sparta at Comstock Park - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Flint Madison Academy at Corunna - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Linden at Flint Kearsley - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Calvin Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Midland at Saginaw Heritage - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Owosso at Fenton - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Brighton at Novi - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Warren Regina at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Rockford at Grandville - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Ann Arbor Pioneer at Saline - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Chassell at Calumet - 5:45 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Ewen-Trout Creek at Dollar Bay - 5:45 PM
Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Freeland - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Coleman at Harrison - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Essexville Garber at Frankenmuth - 6 PM
Competitive Cheer – at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Ithaca at St. Charles - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Carney-Nadeau at Norway - 6:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Mt. Morris at Otisville Lakeville - 6:50 PM
Girls Basketball - Salem at Howell - 6:50 PM
Girls Basketball - Linden at Flint Kearsley - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Sparta at Comstock Park - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Midland at Saginaw Heritage - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Ann Arbor Pioneer at Saline - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Mt. Morris - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Huron Valley at Southfield Christian - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Sterling Heights Stevenson at Warren DeLaSalle - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Rockford at Grandville - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Brighton at Novi - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Flint Madison Academy at Corunna - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Warren Regina at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Owosso at Fenton - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Grandville Calvin Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Michigan Center at Manchester - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Flint Madison Academy Corunna - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Chassell at Calumet - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball – Ewen-Trout Creek at Dollar Bay - 7:15 PM
Girls Basketball - Edwardsburg at Plainwell - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Ithaca at St. Charles - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Essexville Garber at Frankenmuth - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Freeland - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Beal City at Vestaburg - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Carney-Nadeau at Norway - 8 PM
​ 
In its 10th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff events. The SBP also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

All sporting events – live or delayed  are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. School Broadcast Program participants are selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate.  A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: