UP Swim/Dive Finals to Stream Live
UP Swim/Dive Finals to Stream Live
Highlights
Posted Wednesday, February 13, 2019
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

Six straight weekends of Winter Finals tournament coverage on MHSAA.tv begins this week, with coverage Friday and Saturday (Feb. 15-16) of the Upper Peninsula Swimming & Diving Finals at Marquette High School. 

Coverage of the Diving Finals takes place Friday, beginning at 2:30 p.m. The Swimming Finals will be contested Saturday, starting at 10 a.m. 

Over the remainder of the Winter season, MHSAA.tv will have live coverage of the following:

  • Team Dual Wrestling Quarterfinals-Semifinals-Finals – Feb. 22-23
  • Individual Wrestling Finals – March 1-2
  • Girls Competitive Cheer Finals – March 1-2
  • Ice Hockey Semifinals & Finals – March 7-8-9
  • L.P. Boys Swimming & Diving Finals – March 9
  • Boys Basketball Quarterfinals & Semifinals – March 12, 14-15
  • Girls Basketball Quarterfinals & Semifinals – March 19, 21-22 

Fans can purchase a Month Pass to watch on the NFHS Network for $9.95, which allows three log-ons. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country for 30 days. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.   

In addition to this weekend’s swimming action, there will be coverage of Wrestling Regionals and Girls Competitive Cheer Districts produced by School Broadcast Program participants. 

The Regional phase of the Team Wrestling Tournament takes place Wednesday (Feb. 13), and the Regional round of the Individual Wrestling Tournament is scheduled for Saturday (Feb. 16). Competitive Cheer Districts are Friday and Saturday. 

Here’s the schedule for the Team Wrestling Regional action to be covered: 

Division 1 

Grandville
5:30 p.m. – Hudsonville v. Grandville; Rockford v. Traverse City West
6:45 p.m. – Final

Division 2 

Cedar Springs
5:30 p.m. – Muskegon Reeths-Puffer v. Cedar Springs; Ada Forest Hills Eastern v. Allendale
6:45 p.m. – Final

Here’s the schedule for the Individual Wrestling Regional action to be covered:

Division 1

Saline – 10 a.m.

Division 2

Fremont – 10 a.m.

Here’s the schedule for the Girls Competitive Cheer Districts to be covered:

Division 1

Rockford – Saturday – 10 a.m.
Lake Orion – Saturday – 10 a.m.
Novi – Saturday – 11 a.m.

Division 2

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – Saturday – 10 a.m.
Linden – Saturday – 10 a.m.
Mt. Pleasant – Saturday – 11 a.m.

Division 3

Comstock Park – Friday – 6 p.m.

Here’s the remainder of week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams being produced by SBP members. Check the online schedule throughout the week for late changes. 

Tuesday - Feb. 12

Wednesday - Feb. 13

Thursday - Feb. 14

Friday - Feb. 15

Saturday - Feb. 16

Monday - Feb. 18

Tuesday - Feb. 19

In its 10th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff events. The SBP also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

All sporting events – live or delayed  are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. School Broadcast Program participants are selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate.  A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: