Wrestling, Unified Hoops Top Dot-TV Slate
Wrestling, Unified Hoops Top Dot-TV Slate
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, February 19, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

The schedule for this week on MHSAA.tv features Unified Basketball on Thursday (Feb. 21) and the MHSAA Team Wrestling Finals over the weekend.
 
The Kensington Lakes Activities Association will conduct its Unified Basketball Tournament on Thursday at Novi High School. Unified Sports bring together individuals of similar ages and abilities with and without disabilities on teams together, fostering friendship and acceptance through the power of sport.

Through this partnership, Special Olympics Michigan and the MHSAA share resources and networks with the hope of expanding the reach of Unified Sports and broadening the reach of youth athletic opportunities within a school. 
 
Thursday's event begins at 4 p.m. with pool play, and concludes at 7:15 with the championship game and awards for all participants. MHSAA.tv will stream live video of games taking place in the main gym at Novi. Here’s the complete schedule:
 
Pool Play – 4 p.m. – Livonia Franklin v. Plymouth-Canton-Salem; Wayne Memorial v. Belleville; Wayne Memorial v. Livonia Churchill; Wayne Memorial v. Plymouth-Canton-Salem; Wayne Memorial v. Livonia Franklin.
 
Bracket Play – 6:30 p.m.
 
Final Game & Award – 7:15 p.m.
 
Team Wrestling at the Wings Event Center in Kalamazoo takes place Friday and Saturday (Feb. 22-23), the second of six straight weekends of Winter Finals tournament coverage on MHSAA.tv, with Quarterfinals on Friday; Semifinals Saturday morning; and Finals Saturday afternoon. Here’s the complete schedule:
 
Friday – Feb. 22
Quarterfinals – Mat 1
                Noon – Div. 4 – New Lothrop v. Manchester
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Detroit Catholic Central v. Clarkston
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Whitehall v. Alma
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Goodrich v. Niles
Quarterfinals – Mat 2
                Noon – Div. 4 – Hudson v. Leroy Pine River
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Brighton v. Macomb Dakota
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Remus Chippewa Hills v. Montrose
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Lowell v. Cedar Springs
Quarterfinals – Mat 3
                Noon – Div. 4 – Carson City-Crystal v. Onaway
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Davison v. Rockford
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Richmond v. Shepherd
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – DeWitt v. Warren Woods-Tower
Quarterfinals – Mat 4
                Noon – Div. 4 – Clinton v. Schoolcraft
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Westland John Glenn v. Hartford
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Dundee v. Dowagiac
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Gaylord v. Tecumseh
 
Saturday – Feb. 23
Semifinals – Mat 1
9:30 AM – Div. 1 – Detroit CC/Clarkston winner v. Westland John Glenn/Hartland winner
Noon – Div. 2 – DeWitt/Warren Woods-Tower winner v. Goodrich/Niles winner
Semifinals – Mat 2
9:30 AM – Div. 1 – Davison/Rockford winner v. Brighton/Macomb Dakota winner
Noon – Div. 2 – Lowell/Cedar Springs winner v. Gaylord/Tecumseh winner
Semifinals – Mat 3
9:30 AM – Div. 4 – Hudson/Leroy Pine River winner v. Carson City-Crystal/Onaway winner
Noon – Div. 3 – Richmond/Shepherd winner v. Chippewa Hills/Montrose winner
Semifinals – Mat 4
9:30 AM – Div. 4 - Clinton/Schoolcraft winner v. New Lothrop/Manchester winner
Noon – Div. 1 – Whitehall/Alma winner v. Dundee/Dowagiac winner
Finals – Mat 1
                3:45 PM – Division 1
Finals – Mat 2
                3:45 PM – Division 2
Finals – Mat 3
                3:45 PM – Division 3
Finals – Mat 4
                3:45 PM – Division 4
 
Over the remainder of the Winter season, MHSAA.tv will have live coverage of the following:

  • Team Dual Wrestling Quarterfinals-Semifinals-Finals – Feb. 22-23
  • Individual Wrestling Finals – March 1-2
  • Girls Competitive Cheer Finals – March 1-2
  • Ice Hockey Semifinals & Finals – March 7-8-9
  • L.P. Boys Swimming & Diving Finals – March 9
  • Boys Basketball Quarterfinals & Semifinals – March 12, 14-15
  • Girls Basketball Quarterfinals & Semifinals – March 19, 21-22 

Fans can purchase a Month Pass to watch on the NFHS Network for $9.95, which allows three log-ons. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country for 30 days. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.   

In addition to this weekend’s wrestling action, there will also be coverage of regular-season basketball and Girls Competitive Cheer Regionals being produced by School Broadcast Program participants.
 
Here’s the remainder of week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams being produced by SBP members. Check the online schedule throughout the week for late changes.
 
Tuesday - Feb. 19
Girls Basketball - Saginaw at Montrose  - 12 AM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Howell  - 3:50 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - East Kentwood at Grandville  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball – Bay City Central at Fenton  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Davison at Saginaw Heritage  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Hopkins at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 4:15 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball – Chippewa Valley at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 4:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Saginaw at Montrose  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Hemlock  - 4:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Howell  - 5:20 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Galesburg-Augusta at Kalamazoo Christian  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Goodrich at Fenton  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Midland Bullock Creek at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Coopersville at Comstock Park  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Flint Hamady at Flint Kearsley  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - East Kentwood at Grandville  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Davison at Saginaw Heritage  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic at Linden  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Hopkins at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5:45 PM
Girls Basketball - Capac at Harbor Beach  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Chippewa Valley at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Hemlock  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Superior Central at Norway  - 6:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Howell v. TBA  - 6:50 PM
Girls Basketball - Coopersville at Comstock Park  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Freeland at Bay City John Glenn  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Goodrich at Fenton  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - East Kentwood at Grandville  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Davison at Saginaw Heritage  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Fowler at Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Flint Hamady at Flint Kearsley  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Galesburg-Augusta at Kalamazoo Christian  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Saginaw at Montrose  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic at Linden  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Hopkins at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 7:15 PM
Girls Basketball – Chippewa Valley at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Midland Bullock Creek at Hemlock  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Superior Central at Norway  - 8 PM
 
Wednesday - Feb. 20
Freshman Boys Basketball - White Lake Lakeland  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Clio at Linden  - 4 PM
Middle School Girls Basketball - Addison at Manchester  - 4:25 PM
Girls Basketball - White Cloud at Morley-Stanwood  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - White Lake Lakeland  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Clio at Linden  - 5:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Old Redford Prep at Warren DeLaSalle  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Capac at Harbor Beach  - 6 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Pinconning at Hemlock  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Whitehall at Fremont  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Rochester Adams at Lake Orion  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - White Cloud at Morley-Stanwood  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Muskegon Orchard View at Hart  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Clio at Linden  - 7 PM
 
Thursday - Feb. 21
Freshman Boys Basketball - Montrose at Otisville Lakeville  - 3:55 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Saginaw Heritage  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - White Lake Lakeland  - 4 PM
Project Unified Basketball - Howell at Novi  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Macomb Dakota at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 4:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Montrose at Otisville Lakeville  - 5:20 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Hesperia at Morley-Stanwood  - 5:30 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Fenton  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic  - 5:30 PM
Middle School Boys Basketball - Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker at Harbor Beach  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Grand Rapids West Catholic at Comstock Park  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Napoleon at Manchester  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - White Lake Lakeland  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Saginaw Heritage  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Flint Beecher at Corunna  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Remus Chippewa Hills at Fremont  - 5:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Fenton at Linden  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Clio at Flint Kearsley  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - St. Johns at Fowlerville  - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Macomb Dakota at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Caro at Hemlock  - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Rapid River at Norway  - 6:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Montrose at Otisville Lakeville  - 6:50 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Marquette at Calumet  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Breckenridge at Vestaburg  - 7 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Hesperia at Morley-Stanwood  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Napoleon at Manchester  - 7 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Flint Beecher at Corunna  - 7 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Remus Chippewa Hills at Fremont  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Grand Blanc v. TBA  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Saginaw Heritage v. TBA  - 7 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Linden at Fenton  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic  - 7 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Fenton at Linden  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Bath at Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. TBA  - 7:30 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Macomb Dakota at Lake Orion  - 7:45 PM
Boys Basketball - Rapid River at Norway  - 8 PM
 
Friday - Feb. 22
MHSAA Team Wrestling Quarterfinals – Mat 1
                Noon – Div. 4 – New Lothrop v. Manchester
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Detroit Catholic Central v. Clarkston
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Whitehall v. Alma
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Goodrich v. Niles
MHSAA Team Wrestling Quarterfinals – Mat 2
                Noon – Div. 4 – Hudson v. Leroy Pine River
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Brighton v. Macomb Dakota
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Remus Chippewa Hills v. Montrose
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Lowell v. Cedar Springs
MHSAA Team Wrestling Quarterfinals – Mat 3
                Noon – Div. 4 – Carson City-Crystal v. Onaway
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Davison v. Rockford
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Richmond v. Shepherd
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – DeWitt v. Warren Woods-Tower
MHSAA Team Wrestling Quarterfinals – Mat 4
                Noon – Div. 4 – Clinton v. Schoolcraft
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Westland John Glenn v. Hartford
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Dundee v. Dowagiac
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Gaylord v. Tecumseh
Freshman Boys Basketball - Webberville at Ovid-Elsie  - 4 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Wyoming Lee at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. TBA  - 4:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Wyoming Lee at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 4:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Webberville at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - New Lothrop at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Bellaire at Pellston  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Adrian at Saline  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Lutheran Westland at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 5:30 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Adrian at Saline  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Byron at Morris  - 5:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Harper Woods at Warren DeLaSalle  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Chassell at Dollar Bay  - 5:45 PM
Girls Basketball - Millington at Frankenmuth  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Linden at Fenton  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Grand Rapids West Catholic at Comstock Park  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Muskegon Oakridge at Hart  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Caledonia at Grandville  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Meridian at Harrison  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Pinconning at St. Charles  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. TBA  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Kalamazoo Hackett at Kalamazoo Christian  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Shepherd at Freeland  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - St. Johns at Fowlerville  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Wyoming Lee at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary at Hemlock  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Byron at Mt. Morris  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Adrian at Saline  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Webberville at Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Lutheran Westland at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - New Lothrop at Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Trenton at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Chassell at Dollar Bay  - 7:15 PM
Girls Basketball - St. Johns at Fowlerville  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Kalamazoo Hackett at Kalamazoo Christian  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Grand Rapids West Catholic at Comstock Park  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Caledonia at Grandville  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Shepherd at Freeland  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Millington at Frankenmuth  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Linden at Fenton  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Muskegon Oakridge at Hart  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Holland Calvary at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary at Hemlock  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. TBA  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Pinconning at St. Charles  - 7:30 PM
 
Saturday – Feb. 23
MHSAA Team Wrestling Semifinals – Mat 1
9:30 AM – Div. 1 – Detroit CC/Clarkston winner v. Westland John Glenn/Hartland winner
Noon – Div. 2 – DeWitt/Warren Woods-Tower winner v. Goodrich/Niles winner
MHSAA Team Wrestling Semifinals – Mat 2
9:30 AM – Div. 1 – Davison/Rockford winner v. Brighton/Macomb Dakota winner
Noon – Div. 2 – Lowell/Cedar Springs winner v. Gaylord/Tecumseh winner
MHSAA Team Wrestling Semifinals – Mat 3
9:30 AM – Div. 4 – Hudson/Leroy Pine River winner v. Carson City-Crystal/Onaway winner
Noon – Div. 3 – Richmond/Shepherd winner v. Chippewa Hills/Montrose winner
MHSAA Team Wrestling Semifinals – Mat 4
9:30 AM – Div. 4 - Clinton/Schoolcraft winner v. New Lothrop/Manchester winner
Noon – Div. 1 – Whitehall/Alma winner v. Dundee/Dowagiac winner
MHSAA Team Wrestling Finals – Mat 1
                3:45 PM – Division 1
MHSAA Team Wrestling Finals – Mat 2
                3:45 PM – Division 2
MHSAA Team Wrestling Finals – Mat 3
                3:45 PM – Division 3
MHSAA Team Wrestling Finals – Mat 4
                3:45 PM – Division 4
MHSAA Div. 2 Girls Competitive Cheer Regional at Fenton – 10 AM
MHSAA Div. 3 Girls Competitive Cheer Regional at Grand Blanc – 6:30 PM
 
Monday – Feb. 25
Middle School Girls Basketball - Michigan Center vs. Manchester  - 4:30 PM
MHSAA Div. 1 Boys Basketball District - Northville vs. Stevenson at Novi  - 5 PM
MHSAA Div. 3 Ice Hockey Regional - Pinckney vs. Walled Lake Western at B.H. Cranbrook Kingswood  - 5 PM
MHSAA Div. 1 Boys District Tournament - Oxford vs. Romeo  - 5:30 PM
MHSAA Div. 1 Boys Basketball District - Owosso vs. Saginaw  - 5:30 PM
MHSAA Div. 2 Boys Basketball District - Berrien Springs vs.  Buchanan at Stevensville Lakeshore  - 5:30 PM
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball - Lake Fenton vs. Linden  - 6 PM
MHSAA Div. 3 Boys Basketball District - Shelby at Hart  - 6 PM
MHSAA Div. 3 Boys Basketball District - Whitmore Lake at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 6 PM
MHSAA Div. 1 Boys District Tournament - Clarkston vs. Rochester Adams  - 7 PM
MHSAA Div. 1 Boys Basketball District - Swartz Creek vs.  Flushing  - 7 PM
MHSAA Div. 1 Boys Basketball District - Roseville vs. L'Anse Creuse  - 7 PM
MHSAA Div. 2 Boys Basketball District - Ovid-Elsie vs. Mt Morris  - 7 PM
MHSAA Div. 1 Boys Basketball District - Walled Lake Northern at White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
MHSAA Div. 3 Boys Basketball District - Goodrich vs. North Branch at Otisville Lakeville  - 7 PM
MHSAA Div. 1 Ice Hockey Regional - Detroit Catholic Central vs.  Troy  - 7 PM
MHSAA Div. 3 Ice Hockey Regional - Milford vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7:15 PM
MHSAA Div. 2 Boys Basketball District - South Haven at  Stevensville Lakeshore  - 7:30 PM
 
Tuesday - Feb. 26
Freshman Boys Basketball - Howell vs.  TBA  - 3:50 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Pentwater at Fremont  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball – Bay City Western at Freeland  - 4:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Bay City Central at Flint Powers Catholic  - 4:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Howell vs.  TBA - 5:20 PM
Girls Basketball - Ferndale University Prep at Southfield Christian  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Novi vs.  TBA  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Fruitport Calvary Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Fennville at Kalamazoo Christian  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Ortonville-Brandon at Corunna  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - White Cloud at Hart  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Bay City Central at Flint Powers Catholic  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Saginaw Valley Lutheran at St. Charles  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Detroit Edison at Flint Kearsley  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Bay City Western at Freeland  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Bad Axe at Harbor Beach  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Fruitport Calvary Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Remus Chippewa Hills at Vestaburg  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Potterville at Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Novi vs.  TBA  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Ortonville-Brandon at Corunna  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Frankenmuth at Bay City John Glenn  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Fennville at Kalamazoo Christian  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Saginaw Valley Lutheran at St. Charles  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - White Cloud at Hart  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Bay City Western at Freeland  - 7:30 PM
 
In its 10th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff events. The SBP also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

All sporting events – live or delayed  are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. School Broadcast Program participants are selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate. A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above:

MHSAA.TV has joined the NFHS Network