Hoops Qtrs/Regionals Back on MHSAA TV
Hoops Qtrs/Regionals Back on MHSAA TV
Highlights
Posted Monday, March 11, 2019
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

For the third straight year, MHSAA.tv will stream all 16 games of Tuesday’s (March 12) MHSAA Boys Basketball Quarterfinal Round.

Most of the games will be streamed by schools participating in the School Broadcast Program and will consist of single-camera coverage with natural sound and a scorebug graphic.

Here’s the complete schedule.  All games start at 7 p.m. (EDT) unless otherwise indicated:

Division 1
Detroit U-D Jesuit v. Roseville at U-D Mercy  - 7:30 PM
East Kentwood v. Okemos at Caledonia 
Howell vs. Saginaw at Grand Blanc 
Ypsilanti Lincoln v. Detroit King at U-D Mercy  - 5:30 PM

Division 2
Harper Woods Chandler Park v. New Haven at Ortonville Brandon
Haslett v. River Rouge at Chelsea 
Ludington v. Alma at Mt. Pleasant 
Grand Rapids South Christian v. Hudsonville Unity Christian at Calvin College 

Division 3
Flint Beecher vs. Detroit Edison at Port Huron  (St. Clair County Community College)
Hanover Horton v. Erie Mason at Tecumseh  
Iron Mountain v. Sanford Meridian at Petoskey  - 6 PM
Pewamo-Westphalia v. Cassopolis at Richland Gull Lake  

Division 4
Big Rapids Crossroads v. Frankfort at Cadillac 
Dollar Bay v. Pellston at Escanaba  
Genesee Christian v. Southfield Christian at West Bloomfield  - 6 PM
Wyoming Tri-unity Christian v. Bellevue at Charlotte  

In addition, there will be coverage Monday (March 11) and Wednesday (March 13) of selected Girls Basketball Regional games.  Here’s the complete schedule: 

Monday, March 11

MHSAA Div. 2 Girls Basketball Regional | Freeland vs. Corunna at Mt. Morris  - 5:30 PM
MHSAA Div. 1 Girls Basketball Regional | Waterford Kettering v. Walled Lake Western at White Lake Lakeland  - 5:30 PM
MHSAA Div. 3 Girls Basketball Regional | Hart vs. Houghton Lake at McBain  - 6 PM
MHSAA Div. 3 Girls Basketball Regional | St. Ignace v. Hillman at Pellston  - 6 PM
MHSAA Div. 1 Girls Basketball Regional | Hartland v. West Bloomfield at White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
MHSAA Div. 2 Girls Basketball Regional | Frankenmuth vs. Central Montcalm at Mt. Morris  - 7 PM
MHSAA Div. 3 Girls Basketball Regional | Oscoda v. Lake City at McBain  - 7:30 PM
MHSAA Div. 3 Girls Basketball Regional | Newberry v. Mackinaw City at Pellston  - 7:30 PM

Wednesday, March 13

MHSAA Div. 2 Girls Basketball Regional Final | At Mt. Morris  - 6 PM
MHSAA Div. 3 Girls Basketball Regional Final | At McBain  - 6 PM
MHSAA Div. 4 Girls Basketball Regional Final | At Pellston  - 6 PM
MHSAA Div. 1 Girls Basketball Regional Final | At  White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM

The continued Basketball coverage is part of six straight weekends of live MHSAA Championship coverage on MHSAA.tv, and online viewers can catch every weekend of action for one low cost of $9.95. 

A subscription purchased this week will be good for coverage of the Boys Basketball Semifinals on Thursday and Friday (March 14-15) and next week’s Girls Basketball Quarterfinals and Semifinals.

In its 10th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff events. The SBP also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: