Today in the MHSAA: 4/23/19
April 23, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Monday’s statewide sports action reached from the southern border into the Upper Peninsula and included ranked matchups in softball on both sides of Mackinac Bridge.
1. Softball: Division 3 No. 3 Sanford Meridian and Division 4 No. 5 Unionville-Sebewaing delivered each other’s first losses during a doubleheader split – Midland Daily News
2. Baseball: Jake Amato tossed a three-hitter as Salem shut out Division 1 No. 7 Brighton 6-0 – State Champs Sports Network
3. Girls Tennis: Top-ranked Grosse Pointe South won a matchup of top teams in Lower Peninsula Division 1 over No. 9 (tied) Ann Arbor Huron – We Love Ann Arbor
4. Softball: Division 3 No. 9 Negaunee opened its season with a sweep of Division 4 honorable mention Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
5. Baseball: Grosse Pointe South earned a 12-4 win over Division 1 No. 14 Macomb Dakota – Detroit News
6. Boys Lacrosse: Battle Creek Lakeview won its third straight All-City title with a double overtime win over Pennfield – Battle Creek Enquirer
7. Baseball: Brethren’s Jake Riggs had 15 strikeouts in the opening win over Mason County Eastern and hit three home runs in the second game of the sweep – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Boys Golf: Mattawan, No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, edged Stevensville Lakeshore by two strokes to win the opening Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference West jamboree – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 15 Trenton improved to 7-1 in Downriver League play with a key win over Southgate Anderson – Southgate News-Herald
10. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 10 Rochester Adams shut out Birmingham Seaholm 2-0 – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press