Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/19
May 8, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Three more league champions were crowned Tuesday, topped by a boys lacrosse team that could be picking up just the first of multiple titles this spring.
1. Boys Lacrosse: Division 2 top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central locked up a league title with a 16-8 win over Division 1 No. 3 Rockford – FOX 17
2. Girls Tennis: Holland Christian, No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, locked up the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green regular-season title with a 6-2 win over former co-leader Byron Center – Holland Sentinel
3. Girls Soccer: Lake Orion earned a share of the Oakland Activities Association Blue title with a 1-1 draw with Birmingham Groves – Oakland Press
4. Baseball: Division 1 No. 11 Rockford edged No. 17 Grand Haven 3-1 and 2-1 in league play – Grand Haven Tribune
5. Baseball: Bay City Western earned an impressive sweep, 3-0 and 6-3, over Division 2 No. 6 Saginaw Swan Valley – Midland Daily News
6. Baseball: Alec Azar was among stars as Division 3 No. 3 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett swept Madison Heights Bishop Foley – Detroit News
7. Track & Field: Ella Block set a school pole vault record to help Romeo’s girls get past Utica Eisenhower – Macomb Daily
8. Baseball: Keegan Spomer threw a no-hitter to highlight Alpena’s sweep of Traverse City West – Alpena News
9. Softball: North Adams-Jerome held on to first place in its league with a sweep of second-place Waldron – Hillsdale Daily News
10. Girls Soccer: Petoskey dealt Traverse City West its first loss of this season, 1-0 – Petoskey News-Review
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press