Football Streaming Returns to MHSAA TV
Football Streaming Returns to MHSAA TV
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, August 27, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

For the third straight year, MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network will open the high school football season with live streaming video of contests from gridiron festivals in Detroit and Flint.

The action begins at 4 p.m. Thursday (Aug. 29) when Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Utica Eisenhower open the 15th Annual Xenith Prep Kickoff Classic at Tom Adams Stadium on the campus of Wayne State University in Detroit, and Grand Blanc faces Midland Dow in the Third Annual Vehicle City Gridiron Classic at historic Atwood Stadium in Flint on the campus of Kettering University.

The nightcap games on Thursday are Clinton Township Chippewa Valley vs. Saline at 7 p.m. in Detroit and Goodrich against Flint Powers Catholic in Flint at 7:30 p.m.

Here’s the schedule for the other games:

Prep Kickoff Classic – Detroit

Friday - Aug. 30
Birmingham Groves v. Grosse Pointe South, 4 p.m.
Muskegon v. Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 7 p.m. 
Saturday - Aug. 31
Detroit Catholic Central v. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1 p.m.
Detroit Cass Tech v. Chicago Wendell Phillips Academy, 4 p.m.

Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Flint

Friday, Aug. 30
Otisville LakeVille v. North Branch, 4 p.m.
Flint Carman-Ainsworth v. Port Huron, 7:30 p.m.

The NFHS Network is also working with FOX Sports Detroit to help promote the 2019 edition of Football Week In Michigan, by making the games in Detroit available to cable or satellite subscribers of that channel on FOX Sports GO!
 
The games in Detroit and Flint are part of a 25-game weekend on the NFHS Network and MHSAA.tv, which is also highlighted by Week 1 showdowns between Pewamo-Westphalia and Reading at Olivet College and Hudson at Ithaca both at 7 p.m. Thursday. 

Here’s a list of the varsity events being broadcast on the network over the coming week: 

Tuesday, Aug. 27
Girls Volleyball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBD  - 1 PM
Boys Soccer – Ann Arbor Greenhills vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – 4:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie  vs. Byron Center Charter School  - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBA  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Manchester  vs. Brooklyn Columbia Central   - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Bloom. Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart vs. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Cedar Springs  vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern   - 6:45 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy Athens vs. Berkley   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Novi  vs. Salem   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Birmingham Seaholm vs. Bloomfield Hills   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon  vs. Milford   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy  vs. Clarkston   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Lapeer vs. Notre Dame Prep  - 7:30 PM
 
Wednesday, Aug. 28
Boys Soccer – Dexter vs. Saline – 4 PM
Girls Volleyball - Troy Athens vs. TBA  - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland  vs. Bay City Western   - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland  vs. Gladwin   - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Pentwater vs. Hart  - 6 PM
Boys Soccer - Portage Northern  vs. Battle Creek Central   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - South Lyon East  vs. Whitmore Lake   - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central vs. Cedar Springs – 6:45 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy Athens vs. Bloomfield Hills   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Saline  vs. Dexter   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fowler vs. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland  vs. Beaverton   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Morley Stanwood  vs. Lakeview   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie  vs. Owosso   - 7 PM
 
Thursday, Aug. 29
Boys Soccer - Petoskey  vs. Maple City Glen Lake   - 1 PM
Boys Soccer - Petoskey  vs. Ogemaw Heights   - 3 PM
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic – Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice vs. Utica Eisenhower  - 4 PM
2019 Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Grand Blanc vs. Midland Dow - 4 PM
Football - Maple City Glen Lake  vs. Millington   - 6 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon East  vs. Walled Lake Western   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Otisville LakeVille vs. Byron Center Charter  - 6:30 PM
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic – Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley vs Saline  - 7 PM
Football - Troy Athens vs. Detroit Old Redford Preparatory   - 7 PM
Football - Calumet  vs. Wakefield-Marenisco   - 7 PM
Football - Cedar Springs  vs. Saginaw Swan Valley   - 7 PM
Football - Freeland  vs. Marshall   - 7 PM
Football - Ithaca  vs. Hudson   - 7 PM
Football – Stevensville Lakeshore  vs. Holland West Ottawa   - 7 PM
Football - Birmingham Seaholm vs. Ferndale   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon  vs. Lakeland   - 7 PM
Football - Allegan vs. Plainwell  - 7 PM
Football - Lake Orion vs. Lapeer  - 7 PM
Football - Reading vs. Pewamo-Westphalia at Olivet College  - 7 PM
Football - Zeeland West vs. East Grand Rapids  - 7 PM
2019 Flint Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Goodrich vs. Flint Powers Catholic - 7:30 PM
Football - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Linden   - 7:30 PM
 
 
Friday, Aug. 30
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic - Grosse Pointe South vs Birmingham Groves  - 4 PM
2019 Flint Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Otisville LakeVille vs. North Branch - 4 PM
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic - Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs Muskegon  - 7 PM
Football - Bad Axe vs. Harbor Beach   - 7 PM
2019 Flint Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Port Huron - 7:30 PM
 
 
Saturday, Aug. 31
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic - Detroit Catholic Central vs Detroit King  - 1 PM
Football - Norway  vs. Lake Linden-Hubbell   - 2 PM
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic – Phillips Academy (IL) vs Detroit Cass Tech  - 4 PM
 
Tuesday, Sept. 3
Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie  vs. Montrose   - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Manchester  vs. Blissfield   - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie  vs. Montrose   - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy Athens vs. TBA  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Brighton  vs. Novi   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Freeland  vs. Essexville Garber   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Howell  vs. Salem   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Imlay City vs. Notre Dame Prep  - 7:30 PM ​ 
 
Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants benefit, as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: