MHSAA TV Set to Stream 200 Events
MHSAA TV Set to Stream 200 Events
Highlights
Posted Wednesday, September 4, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

As the fall sports season swings into high gear, live streaming video on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network will reach higher numbers as well, with nearly 200 events scheduled over the next seven days.

The amount of content is evenly split between varsity and subvarsity competition, the growing number of freshman and junior varsity games a result of more schools having their Pixellot units come on line.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. Once installed, a school needs only to input its schedules, and events like triple-header soccer evenings become a reality.

Here’s a list of the upcoming varsity level events taking place over the coming week on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network: 

Wednesday - Sept. 4
Girls Volleyball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. TBA - 1 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland  v. Midland Bullock Creek  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Ithaca  v. Saginaw Nouvel  - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland  v. Sanford Meridian  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Wayne Memorial v. Howell - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Madison Heights Bishop Foley  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fowlerville  v. Lansing Eastern  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Novi  v. Westland John Glenn - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Cedar Springs  v. TBA - 6:45 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland  v. Merrill  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Hemlock  v. Saginaw Nouvel  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Waterford Our Lady  v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Petoskey  v. Traverse City West  - 7 PM
 
Thursday - Sept. 5
Girls Volleyball - Manchester  v. Dexter  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Manchester  v. Clinton  - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fremont  v. TBA - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Catholic Central  v. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fenton  v. Swartz Creek  - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball - Holly v. Linden - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball - Corunna  v. Lake Fenton  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Clarkston Everest Collegiate v. Southfield Christian - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Coloma  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Flint Kearsley  v. Flushing  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Oakland Christian v. Livonia Clarenceville  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Flint Powers Catholic  v. Frankenmuth  - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Petoskey v. Alpena  - 6:45 PM
Girls Volleyball - Linden v. Holly  - 6:45 PM
Girls Volleyball - Chassell v. Dollar Bay - 6:50 PM
Boys Soccer - Clare v. Roscommon  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Fowlerville v. Howell - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - White Lake Lakeland  v. Walled Lake Central  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Saline  v. Ann Arbor Skyline  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Saline  v. Ann Arbor Skyline  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - St. Charles  v. Vestaburg  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - West Bloomfield  v. Birmingham Seaholm  - 7 PM
 
Friday - Sept. 6
Football - Troy Athens v. Troy  - 7 PM
Football - Calumet  v. Negaunee  - 7 PM
Football - Clare  v. Gladwin  - 7 PM
Football - Frankenmuth  v. Standish-Sterling  - 7 PM
Football - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Warren Lincoln - 7 PM
Football - White Lake Lakeland  v. Waterford Mott  - 7 PM
Football - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Muskegon Catholic Central  - 7 PM
Football - Novi  v. Brighton  - 7 PM
Football - Ovid-Elsie  v. Montrose  - 7 PM
Football - Petoskey  v. Escanaba  - 7 PM
Football - Portage Northern  v. Stevensville Lakeshore  - 7 PM
Football - South Lyon East  v. Walled Lake Western  - 7 PM
Football - South Lyon  v. Trenton  - 7 PM
Football - Brownstown Woodhaven  v. Gibraltar Carlson  - 7 PM
Football - Corunna v. Fowlerville - 7 PM
Football – Saginaw Heritage v. Grand Blanc - 7 PM
Football – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern v. E. Grand Rapids - 7 PM
Football - Saranac v. Pewamo-Westphalia - 7 PM
Football - Southfield A&T v. Lake Orion - 7 PM
Football – London St. Thomas Aquinas v. Warren De La Salle Collegiate - 7 PM
Football - Traverse City v. Marquette - 7 PM
Football – Birmingham Groves at West Bloomfield – 7 PM
Football – Rockford v. Lowell – 7 PM
Football – Tolono (IL) Unity v. Pontiac  - 8 PM
 
Saturday - Sept. 7
Boys Soccer - Troy Athens v. TBA - 1 PM
Boys Soccer - Portage Northern  v. Mattawan  - 6:45 PM
Football - Grand Rapids Catholic Central  v. Niles (IL) Notre Dame - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bangor v. Watervliet - 8 AM
Girls Volleyball - Corunna  v. TBA - 8:30 AM
Girls Volleyball - Petoskey  v. TBA - 9 AM
 
Monday - Sept. 9
Girls Volleyball - Hemlock  v. TBA - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Manchester  v. Onsted  - 5:30 PM
Boys Soccer - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 6 PM
Boys Soccer - White Lake Lakeland  v. Novi  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Pellston  v. Charlevoix  - 7:30 PM
 
Tuesday - Sept. 10
Girls Volleyball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. TBA - 1 PM
Boys Soccer - Byron v. Montrose - 4:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie v. Otisville LakeVille  - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Catholic Central  v. Comstock Park  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Marine City  - 6 PM
Boys Soccer - Stevensville Lakeshore  v. Portage Northern  - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Portage Northern  v. Stevensville Lakeshore  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Manchester  v. Vandercook Lake  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Mt. Morris  v. Chesaning  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - New Lothrop v. Montrose - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Petoskey  v. Cadillac  - 6:45 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy Athens v. North Farmington  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Brighton  v. Salem  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - White Lake Lakeland  v. Waterford Mott  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Novi  v. Hartland  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Saline  v. Ann Arbor Pioneer  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon  v. South Lyon East  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fremont  v. Reed City  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Constantine  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer – Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep - 7:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bad Axe  v. Caro  - 7:30 PM
 
Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants benefit, as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: