100 Stations Carry MHSAA's 'This Week'
100 Stations Carry MHSAA's 'This Week'
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, September 17, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

More than 100 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio website are carrying the MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, as part of their weekly high school sports programming for the third straight year.

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fifth year. It leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews. This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week. Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show, and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective. 

This week’s show will feature the inspirational story of Larry Prout Jr. at Pinckney High School, present game balls in 8-player football to Powers North Central and in boys soccer to Gaylord; address a swimming rules change during Be The Referee and conclude with an MHSAA Perspective on how most decisions in high school sports take place at the local level.

Here is a list of radio stations and web audio outlets carrying This Week In High School Sports

Alma - WQBX-FM (104.9) - Halftime of game broadcasts, Between 1-2 p.m. Saturdays if no game that week
Alma – WFYC-AM (1280) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Between 1-2 p.m. Saturdays if no game that week
Alpena – WHSB-FM (107.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Alpena - WKJZ-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Alpena - WZTK-FM (105.7) - Football Fridays, 6:30 p.m.; Halftime of basketball game broadcasts
Ashley - WJSZ-FM (92.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Battle Creek – WBCK-FM (95.3) – Following game broadcasts
Beaverton – WMRX-FM (97.7) -  Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Bridgman – WYTZ-FM (97.5) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Cadillac - WKAD-FM (93.7) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Canton - WSDP-FM (88.1) - Halftime of football game broadcasts
Caro – WIDL-FM (92.1) – Prior to pregame show 
Cheboygan - WCBY-FM (100.7) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Clawson – Detroit Sports & Entertainment – Halftime of game broadcasts
Coldwater - WTVB-AM (1590) - Halftime of Friday game broadcasts
Coldwater - WTVB-FM (95.5) – Halftime of Friday game broadcasts
Deckerville - ThumbTailgater.com - Halftime of game broadcasts 
Detroit - WDTK-FM (101.5) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Detroit - WDTK-AM (1400) - Pregame of game broadcasts
East Lansing - WVFN-AM (730) – Fridays at 6 p.m. during football season
Escanaba - WCHT (600) - Halftime of game broadcasts 
Escanaba – WUPF-FM (107.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Escanaba - WDBC (680) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Escanaba – WYKX-FM (104.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ferrysburg - WMPA-FM (93.1) - Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast 
Frankenmuth - Frankenmuth Sports Network – Pregame and halftime of game broadcasts
Frankfort – WBNZ-FM (92.3) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Grand Haven - WAWL-FM (103.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Grand Haven - WGHN-AM (1370) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – WGHN-FM (92.1) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – WGHN-FM (94.9) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – MichiganGameNight.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Grand Rapids - WMAX-FM (96.1) – Following post-game scoreboard show
Grand Rapids – MichiganSportsRadio.com – Pregame or halftime of game broadcasts
Grayling – WGRY-FM (101.1) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Grayling - WQON-FM (100.3) - Pregame of game broadcasts 
Greenville – WGLM-FM (106.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Hancock – WMPL-AM (920) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Hancock – WMPL-FM (107.3) – Pregame of game broadcasts  
Hancock – WKMJ-FM (93.5) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Holland - WHTC-AM (1450) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Holland - WHTC-FM (99.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Howell – LivingstonPost.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Houghton - WHKB-FM (102.3) - Postgame of game broadcasts
Houghton Lake – WTWS-FM (92.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Iron Mountain – WZNL-FM (94.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m.
Ironwood – WJMS-AM (590) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Jackson – WKHM-AM (970) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Jackson – WKHM-FM (101.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Jackson - WKHM-FM (105.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Kalamazoo – WQLR (1600) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Kalamazoo – WKZO-AM (590) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Lansing – LansingHerald.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Lowell – WRWW-FM (92.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ludington – WKLA-AM (1450) – TBA
Ludington – WKLA-FM (92.7) - TBA
Ludington – WKLA-FM (96.3) – TBA
Ludington - WLDN-FM (97.7) – TBA
Ludington - WLDN-FM (98.7) – TBA
Manistique - WTIQ-AM (1490) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Marquette – WRUP-FM (98.3) – Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette - WKQS-FM (101.9) – Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette - WFXD-FM (103.3) – Postgame of game broadcasts.
Marquette – WFXD-HD2 (105.1 – 99.9) - Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette – WUPZ-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Marquette - WZAM-AM (970) - Tuesdays between 4-5 p.m.
Marquette - WZAM-FM (93.3) - Tuesdays between 4-5 p.m.
Midland – WMPX-AM (1490) – Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Midland – WMPX-FM (107.7) -  Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Monroe - MonroeCountyRadio.com - Halftime of game broadcasts
Mt. Pleasant – WCZY-FM (104.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Mt. Pleasant - WMMI-FM (92.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Muskegon - WLCS-FM (98.3) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Muskegon – WVIB-FM (100.1) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Muskegon – WMUS-FM (107.9) – Following post-game scoreboard show
Newberry – WNBY-AM (1450) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m.
Newberry – WNBY-FM (93.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m.
Niles – RCSportscasting.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Novi – WOVI-FM (89.5) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ontonagon – WUPY-FM (101.1) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Oscoda – WWTH-FM (100.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Petoskey - WMBN-AM (1340) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Petoskey – WMBN-FM (104.7) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Rogers City – WHAK-FM (99.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Saugatuck - WVYN-FM (92.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sault Ste. Marie - WSOO-AM (1230) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m.  
Sault Ste. Marie – WUPN-FM (95.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Monday at 8:50 a.m.
Scottville – WKZC-FM (94.9) – TBA
South Haven – WCSY-FM (103.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
St. Ignace/Cheboygan – WWMK-FM (106.3) – Halftime of Friday game broadcasts
St. Joseph – WSJM-AM (1400) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Daily at 1:40 p.m.
St. Joseph – WSJM-FM (106.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Daily at 1:40 p.m.
St. Joseph – WSJM-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – WBET-AM (1230) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – WBET-FM (99.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – JoeInsider.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City - WKJC-FM (104.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City – WQLB-FM (103.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City – WTZM-FM (106.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Zeeland - WPNW-AM (1260) - Halftime of football game broadcasts; pregame of basketball game broadcasts
Zeeland - WPNW-FM (96.5) - Halftime of football game broadcasts; pregame of basketball game broadcasts 

Additional stations will be announced in the coming weeks. Many of these same stations will be carrying games from the MHSAA Basketball Finals in March.  

More than 300 events – split almost evenly between varsity and subvarsity competitions, will be streamed live in the coming week on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network. Here’s the complete list of varsity-level events:

Tuesday - Sept. 17
Boys Tennis - Haslett v. Fowlerville  - 4 PM
Boys Soccer - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Macomb Lutheran North   - 4:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Norway  v. Rapid River   - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Canton v. Howell  - 6:15 PM
Boys Soccer - Stevensville Lakeshore  v. Niles   - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Williamston v. Fowlerville  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Clarkston Everest Collegiate  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Davison v. Grand Blanc  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Durand v. New Lothrop  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Otisville Lakeville  v. Montrose   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Manchester  v. Addison   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Novi  v. Salem   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie  v. Mt Morris   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Flint Powers Catholic  v. Midland Dow   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids South Christian v. Grand Rapids Christian  - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Petoskey  v. Gaylord   - 6:45 PM
Girls Volleyball - Painesdale Jeffers v. Dollar Bay  - 6:50 PM
Boys Soccer – White Lake Lakeland  v. Milford   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy  v. Troy Athens - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Troy Athens v. Troy   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Big Rapids  v. Fremont   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Muskegon Oakridge v. Hart  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Fraser v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7:30 PM
 
Wednesday - Sept. 18
Boys Soccer - Lawton v. Watervliet  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Ithaca  v. Shepherd   - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Corunna  v. Brandon   - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fenton v. Linden  - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Waterford Our Lady   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Haslett v. Fowlerville  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Flint Kearsley  v. Holly   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Stevensville Lakeshore  v. Niles   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Linden  v. Fenton   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland  v. Bridgeport   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Hemlock  v. Saginaw Valley Lutheran   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Morley Stanwood  v. White Cloud   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Harrison v. Farwell    - 7:30 PM
 
Thursday - Sept. 19
Girls Volleyball - Clio v. New Lothrop  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Manchester  v. Grass Lake   - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Sterling Heights   - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Norway  v. Stephenson   - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - St. Charles  v. Ashley   - 6 PM
Boys Soccer - Haslett v. Fowlerville  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grandville  v. Grand Haven   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Orotnville Brandon   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Oakland Christian  v. Lutheran Westland  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - South Lyon East  v. Milford   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - South Lyon  v. Lakeland   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Middlville Thornapple Kellogg v. Grand Rapids Christian  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Houghton v. Negaunee – 6:45 PM
Boys Soccer - Fenton v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Birmingham Groves v. Birmingham Seaholm  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon East  v. Waterford Kettering   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon  v. Walled Lake Western   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon  v. Walled Lake Western   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy  v. Bloomfield Hills   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Troy Athens v. Bloomfield Hills   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bear Lake  v. Pentwater   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - St. Charles  v. Ashley  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Troy v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball – Kingsford at Marquette – 7 PM
Girls Volleyball – Burton Atherton v. Montrose – 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Rockford  v. Grand Haven   - 7:15 PM
Boys Soccer - Rochester Hills Stoney Creek v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7:30 PM
 
Friday - Sept. 20
Boys Soccer - Brownstown Woodhaven  v. Riverview   - 4 PM
Football - Howell v. Novi  - 6:45 PM
Football - Rochester v. Birmingham Seaholm  - 6:45 PM
Football - Fennville v. Watervliet  - 6:50 PM
Football - Troy Athens v. Southfield   - 7 PM
Football – Chesaning v. Ovid-Elsie – 7 PM
Football – Calumet v. West Iron County – 7 PM
Football - Clare  v. Shepherd   - 7 PM
Football - Freeland  v. Frankenmuth   - 7 PM
Football – Maple City Glen Lake  v. Frankfort   - 7 PM
Football - Grand Rapids Catholic Central  v. Sparta   - 7 PM
Football - Ishpeming  v. Ishpeming Westwood   - 7 PM
Football - Manchester  v. East Jackson   - 7 PM
Football - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Berkley   - 7 PM
Football - Saline  v. Ann Arbor Huron  - 7 PM
Football - South Lyon East  v. Walled Lake Central   - 7 PM
Football - South Lyon  v. Waterford Kettering   - 7 PM
Football - Troy  v. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek   - 7 PM
Football – Flint Carman-Ainsworth v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Football - Fulton v. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM
Football – Escanaba v. Marquette – 7 PM
Football - Lake Orion v. Oxford  - 7 PM
Football - McBain vs Lake City  - 7 PM
Football - Muskegon Catholic Central vs Ludington  - 7 PM
Football - Roseville v. Port Huron  - 7 PM
 
Saturday - Sept. 21
Football - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Dearborn Divine Child   - 1 PM
Boys Soccer - Brighton  v. Northville   - 10 AM
Boys Soccer - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Detroit Country Day   - 11 AM
Boys Soccer - Stevensville Lakeshore  v. Marshall   - 11:30 AM
Boys Soccer - Saline  v. Livonia Stevenson   - 12 PM
Girls Volleyball – Frankenmuth Invitational  - 8:30 AM
Girls Volleyball - Waterford Our Lady Invitational  - 8:30 AM
Boys Soccer - Portage Northern  v. Kalamazoo Hackett  - 9 AM
Girls Volleyball - Morley Stanwood v. Montague   - 9 AM
 
Monday - Sept. 23
Boys Tennis - Owosso v. Fowlerville  - 4 PM
Girls Field Hockey - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Dearborn   - 4:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Goodrich v. Linden  - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Linden  v. Goodrich   - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Port Huron Northern v. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
Boys Soccer - Freeland  v. Saginaw Swan Valley   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Lapeer v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Leland v. Maple City Glen Lake  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon East  - LVC Tournament  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon  - LVC Tournament  - 7 PM
Girls Field Hockey - Brighton  v. Grosse Pointe South   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer – Detroit Cesar Chavez v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Harrison v. Beaverton   - 7:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Davison v. Linden  - 8 PM
 
Tuesday - Sept. 24
Boys Soccer - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Hamtramck   - 4:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie  v. Mt. Morris   - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Iron Mountain v. Marquette  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Norway  v. Eben Junction Superior Central   - 6 PM
Boys Soccer - Stevensville Lakeshore  v. Mattawan   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Grand Rapids Christian v. E. Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Galesburg-Augusta   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – White Lake Lakeland  v. Walled Lake Western   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Otisville LakeVille v. New Lothrop  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Lutheran Westland v. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Milford  v. Walled Lake Northern   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Mt. Morris  v. Durand    - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Novi  v. Brighton   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Oakland Christian  v. Plymouth Christian Academy  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Flint Powers Catholic  v. Davison   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - South Lyon East  v. South Lyon   - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy Athens v. Birmingham Groves  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Novi  v. Canton   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Cadillac  v. Traverse City Central   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball – Flint Carman-Ainsworth v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fremont  v. Central Montcalm   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Lake Orion v. Oxford  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Petoskey  v. Gaylord   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Saline  v. Temperance Bedford   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bad Axe  v. Vassar   - 7:30 PM
 
Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants benefit, as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: