Selection Sunday Show Returns to FSD
Selection Sunday Show Returns to FSD
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, October 22, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

The transition from high school football’s regular season to postseason play takes place at 7 p.m. this Sunday (Oct. 27) on FOX Sports Detroit-PLUS on the Selection Sunday Show with the announcing of qualifiers and pairings for the MHSAA Football Playoffs.

In addition to the statewide cable television broadcast, the Selection Sunday Show can be viewed on the internet through the FOXSportsDetroit.com Website and on handheld devices and television streaming devices like Roku through FOX Sports GO!

This year’s show will again originate from the FOX Sports Detroit studios in Southfield. Matt Shepard, Johnny Kane and Rob Rubick will handle the on-camera duties. 

The following headline this week’s football action among games on Friday (Oct. 25) with live streaming video on MHSAA.tv being produced by members of the School Broadcast Program

• A non-conference game between two 8-0 teams – Frankenmuth from the Tri-Valley Conference East and 2018 Division 7 champion New Lothrop from the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference.

• The Southwest Michigan Athletic Conference West crown will be decided when Portage Northern (7-1) hosts St. Joseph (6-2). Both teams are 4-0 in league play.

• And 5-3 teams which could clinch playoff spots during games being streamed this weekend are Cadillac, East Grand Rapids, Grand Blanc, Manchester and Warren De La Salle Collegiate.

Here’s the complete list of varsity-level events to be streamed live during the coming week:

Tuesday - Oct. 22
2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Semifinal - Troy Athens v. Warren De La Salle Collegiate  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Semifinal - Grand Blanc v. Novi  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Semifinal – Clarkston Everest Collegiate v. Roscommon  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Semifinal Boys Soccer - Grand Blanc  v. Novi   - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Capac v. Harbor Beach  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Coopersville v. Comstock Park  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Roseville   - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fenton  v. Linden   - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball - Holly  v. Flint Kearsley   - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball – Central Lake v. Pellston – 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Semifinal – Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley vs Rochester Adams  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Semifinal - Detroit Catholic Central vs Clarkston  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Semifinal - Bad Axe v. Memphis  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Big Rapids  v. Grant   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Gladstone v. Marquette - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Novi  v. Canton   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Saline  v. Ann Arbor Skyline   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Wyoming v. Grand Rapids Christian  - 7 PM
 
Wednesday - Oct. 23
Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie v. Montrose  - 4 PM
Girls Volleyball – Ann Arbor Greenhills v. Riverview Gabriel Richard  - 5 PM (CHSL Quarterfinal)
2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Semifinal - Elk Rapids v. Gladwin  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball – Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard v. Bloomfield Hills Marian  - 6 PM (CHSL Semifinal)
Girls Volleyball – CHSL Semifinal at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Mason v. Fowlerville  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Williamston v. Haslett – 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland  v. Frankenmuth   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Hemlock  v. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - St. Charles  v. Midland Bullock Creek   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bad Axe  v. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker   - 7:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Orchard View vs Ludington  - 8 PM
 
Thursday - Oct. 24
Girls Volleyball - Hartford v. Watervliet  - 11:55 AM
Girls Volleyball - Cedar Springs  v. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills   - 4:45 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 Region 3 Boys Soccer Regional Finals - TBA vs TBA  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 Region 15 Boys Soccer Regional Finals - TBA vs TBA  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Grand Rapids West Catholic   - 6 PM
Swimming and Diving – Temperance Bedford v. Saline  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Corunna  v. Owosso   - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball – Flint Kearsley v. Linden  - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball – Flint Bendle v. Flint Beecher   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Flint Powers Catholic   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Auburn Hills Oakland Christian v. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Whitmore Lake v. Bloomfield Hills Roeper  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Linden v. Flint Kearsley   - 6:45 PM
Girls Volleyball - Watersmeet v. Dollar Bay  - 6:50 PM
Football - Ishpeming  v. Bark River-Harris   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Wyoming Kelloggsville   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - West Bloomfield  v. Ferndale   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Holly  v. Swartz Creek   - 7:30 PM
 
Friday - Oct. 25
Football - Wyoming v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM 
Football - Howell v. Livonia Churchill  - 6:45 PM
Football - Whitehall v. Montrose  - 6:45 PM
Football – Troy Athens v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7 PM
Football - Coloma v. Watervliet  - 7 PM
Football - Brighton  v. Dearborn Fordson   - 7 PM
Football - Calumet  v. L'Anse   - 7 PM
Football - Chesaning  v. Carrollton   - 7 PM
Football - Frankenmuth  v. New Lothrop   - 7 PM
Football – Maple City Glen Lake  v. Grayling   - 7 PM
Football – White Lake Lakeland  v. Milford   - 7 PM
Football - Norway  v. West Iron County   - 7 PM
Football - Novi  v. Westland John Glenn  - 7 PM
Football - Ovid-Elsie  v. Corunna   - 7 PM
Football - Portage Northern  v. St. Joseph   - 7 PM 
Football - Rockford  v. East Kentwood   - 7 PM
Football - Saline  v. Grand Blanc   - 7 PM – Traditional SBP Production
Football - Saline  v. Grand Blanc   - 7 PM - Pixellot
Football - South Lyon  v. South Lyon East   - 7 PM
Football - South Lyon  v. South Lyon East   - 7 PM
Football - Troy  v. Berkley   - 7 PM
Football – Brownstown Woodhaven v. Birmingham Groves   - 7 PM
Football - Comstock Park v. Grand Rapids Catholic Central  - 7 PM
Football - Kingsford v. Marquette - 7 PM
Football - Monroe v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
Football - Pinckney v. Fowlerville  - 7 PM
Football - Sturgis v. Plainwell  - 7 PM
Football – Boyne City v. Kingsley – 7 PM
Football – Ludington v. Mason County Central – 7 PM
Football – Manchester v. Homer – 7 PM
Football – McBain v. Clare – 7 PM
Football – Traverse City West v. Petoskey – 7 PM
Football – Walled Lake Central v. Walled Lake Western – 7 PM
Football – Warren De La Salle Collegiate v. West Bloomfield – 7 PM
Football – Port Huron Northern v. Warren Fitzgerald – 7 PM
 
Saturday - Oct. 26
2019 MHSAA Div 3 Region 12 Boys Soccer Regional Finals - TBA vs TBA  - 1 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 Region 4 Boys Soccer Regional Finals - TBA vs TBA  - 12 PM
Girls Volleyball – Burton Bendle v. TBA  - 8:30 AM
Girls Volleyball - South Lyon East v. TBA  - 9 AM
Football – Traverse City Central v. Cadillac – 1 PM
 
Monday - Oct. 28
Girls Volleyball - Hancock v. Calumet  - 6:30 PM
 
Tuesday - Oct. 29
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. TBA  - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ishpeming  v. Gwinn   - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Highland Milford  v. Troy   - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Norway  v. Munising   - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Allen Park Inter-City Baptist v. Bloomfield Hills Roeper  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bessemer v. Dollar Bay  - 6:50 PM
Girls Volleyball - Saline  v. Dexter   - 7 PM – Traditional SBP
Girls Volleyball - Saline  v. Dexter   - 7 PM - Pixellot
Girls Volleyball - Bad Axe  v. Unionville Sebewaing   - 7:30 PM
 
Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The SBP also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: