Football, Volleyball Districts Streaming
Football, Volleyball Districts Streaming
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, November 5, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

More than 100 volleyball matches in the MHSAA District Tournament will take place on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network this week, joining a group of District Championship Football Playoff games – plus three Prep Zone events on FOXSportsDetroit.com.

 The Volleyball action will be streamed from 25 tournament centers, most coverage being provided by Pixellot, the NFHS Network’s automated production solution. Wednesday (Nov. 6) will be the biggest night of streaming, with 40 matching being shown.

The Prep Zone games can be seen on FoxSportsDetroit.com and on FOX Sports Go! for handheld and streaming devices like Roku. Here are this weekend games, all at 7 p.m. on Friday (Nov. 8):

  • East Kentwood at Brighton (Div. 1)
  • Detroit Cass Tech at Dearborn Fordson (Div. 1)
  • Fenton at Walled Lake Western (Div. 2)

MHSAA.tv will play host to 30 District Football Playoff games over the weekend, most produced by participants in the School Broadcast Program. The NFHS Network is again providing bonus coverage of two additional games Friday – Davison at Lapeer in Division 1 and Edwardsburg at Zeeland West in Division 3.

Here’s the complete schedule of upcoming events on MHSAA.tv:

Tuesday - Nov. 5
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 48 Volleyball First Round - Comstock v. Vicksburg  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 39 Volleyball Semifinals - Bridgeport v. Birch Run  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 68 Volleyball First Round– Maple City Glen Lake v. Traverse City St. Francis   - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 121 Volleyball Semis - Huron Valley vs Plymouth Christian  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 42 Volleyball First Round - South Christian v. MI Aviation  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 125 Volleyball Semis – Clarkston Everest Collegiate v. Waterford Our Lady  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 11 Volleyball First Round - East Grand Rapids v. Byron Center   - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 68 Volleyball First Round - Suttons Bay v. Grand Traverse Academy  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 48 Volleyball First Round - Plainwell vs Three Rivers  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 125 Volleyball Semis - Auburn Hills Christian v. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 121 Volleyball Semis - Novi Christian Academy vs Southfield Christian  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 42 Volleyball First Round - Grand River Prep vs Grand Rapids Christian  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Division 2 District 39 Volleyball Semis - Carrollton v. Frankenmuth  - 7 PM
 
Wednesday - Nov. 6
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 38 Volleyball Semis - Essexville Garber v. Saginaw Swan Valley  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 73 Volleyball Semis - Shelby v. Holton  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 48 Volleyball Semis - Parchment v. Vicksburg  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 12 Volleyball Semis – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 80 Volleyball Semis – Vermontville Maple Valley v. Schoolcraft  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 26 Volleyball Semis - Southfield A&T vs Birmingham Groves  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 8 Volleyball Semis – White Lake Lakeland v. Walled Lake Central  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 1 Volleyball Semis - Traverse City West v. Traverse City Central  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div. 2 District 61 Volleyball Semis - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 40 Volleyball Semis - Clio v. Chesaning  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 5 Volleyball – Waterford Kettering v. Oxford  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 35 Volleyball Semifinals - Benzie Central v. Reed City  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 7 Volleyball Semifinal - Waterford Mott vs Bloomfield Hills  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 123 Volleyball Semis - TBA vs TBA  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 77 Volleyball Semis - Hartford v. Bloomingdale  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div. 3 District 95 Volleyball Semis - St. Charles v. Montrose  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 103 Volleyball Semis – Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian v. Burt Lake  Northern Michigan Christian  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 44 Volleyball Semis - Wyoming Kelloggsville v. Grand Rapids South Christian - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 19 Volleyball Semis – Howell v. Pinckney – 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 76 Volleyball Semis - Kent City vs Ravenna  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 96 Volleyball Semis - Cass City v. Bad Axe  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div. 1 District 1 - Marquette v. Petoskey  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 12 Volleyball Semis- Lowell v. Rockford  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 80 Volleyball Semis - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Galesburg-Augusta  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 48 Volleyball Semis - Otsego v. Plainwell  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 26 Volleyball Semi – Bloomfield Hills Marian v. Birmingham Seaholm - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 5 Volleyball Semi - Holly v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 77 Volleyball Semi - Gobles v. Bangor - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 61 Volleyball Semi - Clawson v. Detroit Country Day  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 103 Volleyball Semi - Mackinaw City v. Pellston  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div. 2 District 45 Volleyball Semi - Holland Christian v. Hopkins  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 35 Volleyball Semi - Cadillac v. Ludington  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 8 Volleyball Semi - West Bloomfield v. Walled Lake Western  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 40 Volleyball Semis - Owosso v. Mt. Morris  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div. 1 District 19 Volleyball Semi - South Lyon v. Brighton  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div. 2 District 44 Volleyball Semi - Grand Rapids Christian v. Wyoming Godwin Heights - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 38 Volleyball Semifinals – Bay City John Glenn v. Freeland  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 73 Volleyball Semis - Mason County Central v. Hesperia  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 123 Volleyball Semis – Warren MI Math & Science v. Bloomfield Hills Roeper  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 7 Volleyball First Round - Pontiac v. Troy  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 76 Volleyball Semis - White Cloud v. Morley Stanwood  - 7:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 96 Volleyball Semis – Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker v. Unionville-Sebewaing  - 7:30 PM
 
Thursday - Nov. 7
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 48 Volleyball Finals - 11 AM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 42 Volleyball Finals - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 11 Volleyball Semifinals  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 68 Volleyball Semi – Mancelona v. TBA  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 12 Volleyball Finals  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 35 Volleyball Finals  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Division 2 District 39 Volleyball Finals  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 40 Volleyball Finals  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 103 Volleyball Finals - 6 PM
V2019 MHSAA Div. 1 District 1 Volleyball Finals  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 73 Volleyball Finals  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 123 Volleyball Finals  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 77 Volleyball Finals  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 80 Volleyball Finals  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 121 Volleyball Finals  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 38 Volleyball Finals  - 6:50 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 68 Volleyball Semi – Elk Rapids v. TBA  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 Volleyball District Semi - TBA v. Wyoming   - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 5 Volleyball Finals - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 96 Volleyball Finals  - 7 PM
 
Friday - Nov. 8
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 61 Volleyball Finals - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 26 Volleyball Finals  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 8 Volleyball Finals  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 7 Volleyball Final  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 7 Volleyball Final  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District Football Final - Belleville v. Brownstown Woodhaven  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 5 District Football Final - Freeland  v. Ogemaw Heights   - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 8 District Football Final – Lake Linden-Hubbell v. Ishpeming  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 76 Volleyball Final - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 7 District Football Final - Kent City v. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 7 District Football Final - Beaverton v. New Lothrop  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District Football Final – Utica Eisenhower v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District Football Final - Portage Northern  v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central   - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 6 District Football Final - Harrison v. Maple City Glen Lake  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 5 District Football Final - Frankenmuth  v. Swan Valley   - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 6 District Football Final - Menominee v. Calumet  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District Football Final – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Ortonville Brandon   - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District Football Final – Plymouth v. West Bloomfield – 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District Football Final – Edwardsburg v. Zeeland West – 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District Football Final – Sparta v. Grand Rapids Catholic Central – 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District Football Final – Davison v. Lapeer – 7 PM
 
Saturday - Nov. 9
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 11 Volleyball Finals  - 11 AM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 68 Volleyball Finals  - 12 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 6 District Football Final - Calumet  v. Menominee   - 1 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 8 District Football Final – Lake Linden-Hubbell v. Ishpeming  - 1 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 6 District Football Final - Millington v. Montrose  - 1:45 PM
 
Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The SBP also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above:

Meijer