Football Reair Part of Busy Holiday Slate
Football Reair Part of Busy Holiday Slate
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, December 17, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

FOX Sports Detroit will reair the eight MHSAA 11-Player Football Finals on Christmas Day (Dec. 25). 

Here’s the complete schedule:

10 a.m. – Division 8 – Reading 39, Beal City 6 – The Reading Railroad rolls to a repeat in Division 8. Ben and Nick Affholter combine for 18 tackles – six for losses.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com

Noon – Division 2 – Muskegon Mona Shores 35, Detroit Martin Luther King 26 – Backup QB Brady Rose throws for three TDs, rushes for a fourth and intercepted a pass to lead the Sailors.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv 
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

2 p.m. – Division 6 – Monroe SMCC 7, Maple City Glen Lake 0 – A 94-yard second quarter drive capped by QB Wyatt Bergmoser’s six-yard TD run carries the Falcons to the championship.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

4 p.m. – Division 4 – Grand Rapids Catholic Central 44, Detroit Country Day 0 –  Sophomore QB Joey Silveri accounted for six touchdowns and 379 yards in total offense for the Cougars.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv 
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

6 p.m. – Division 7 – Pewamo-Westphalia 14, Jackson Lumen Christi 0 – In this battle of unbeatens, defense dominated. P-W scores in the second and fourth quarters to take the win. 
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv 
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

8 p.m. – Division 1 – Davison 35, Brighton 25 -  Brendan Sullivan passes for 290 yards to lead Davison to its first football title.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com

10 p.m. – Division 5 – Lansing Catholic 31, Almont 17 – The Cougars score the last 24 points of the game to rally from a 17-7 deficit late in the third quarter. QB Zach Gillespie ran for two and passed for two scores.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

Midnight – Division 3 – River Rouge 30, Muskegon 7 – The Panthers stunned the Big Reds. Junior QB Mareyohn Hrabowski rushed for 175 yards and three touchdowns on just 15 carries.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

Instant Video Downloads are $19.99 and Instant Audio Downloads are $4.99. Video DVDs are available for $24.95 – allow 4-to-6 weeks for delivery.

MHSAA.tv has a big schedule to close out 2019 and head into 2020. A record 132 games will take place on Tuesday (Dec. 17). Here is the complete list of upcoming varsity games being streamed on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network:
 
Tuesday - Dec. 17
Boys Ice Hockey - South Lyon  v. Livonia Franklin   - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Burton Bendle  v. Webberville   - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Coloma   - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Mt Morris  v. Otisville Lakeville   - 5:30 PM
Boys Wrestling - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Away  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Grand Rapids Christian  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Saginaw Swan Valley  v. Hemlock   - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Grandville  v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central   - 6:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Burton Bendle  v. Webberville   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Bloomfield Hills  v. Novi   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Cadillac  v. Traverse City Central   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Corunna  v. Linden   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Warren De La Salle Collegiate  v. West Bloomfield   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Maple City Glen Lake  v. Kingsley   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Cedar Springs   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Coloma   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Stevensville Lakeshore  v. Battle Creek Central   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Macomb L'Anse Creuse North  v. New Baltimore Anchor Bay   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Montrose  v. Byron   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Mt Morris  v. Otisville Lakeville   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - New Lothrop  v. Durand   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. White Lake Lakeland   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Ovid-Elsie  v. Chesaning   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Plymouth Christian Academy v. Whitmore Lake   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic  v. Midland Dow   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Rochester Adams v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - South Lyon  v. Walled Lake Western   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Central  v. TBD  - 7 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Hancock  v. Marquette  - 7 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Houghton v. Calumet  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Troy Athens v. North Farmington   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Big Rapids  v. Cedar Springs   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - East Grand Rapids  v. East Kentwood   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Fenton  v. Owosso   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Fowlerville  v. Charlotte   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Holly  v. Clio   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Flint Kearsley  v. Goodrich   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - White Lake Lakeland  v. Waterford Mott   - 7 PM
girls Basketball - Linden  v. Corunna   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Macomb Lutheran North  v. Utica   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Saline  v. Detroit Henry Ford Academy  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - South Lyon East  v. Milford   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Troy  v. Oxford   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Walled Lake Northern  v. South Lyon   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - West Bloomfield  v. Birmingham Groves   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Brownstown Woodhaven  v. Trenton   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Painesdale Jeffers v. Dollar Bay  - 7:10 PM
Girls Basketball - Hancock v. Calumet  - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Macomb Lutheran North v. Armada  - 7:20 PM
Boys Basketball - Bear Lake  v. Mason County Eastern   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Freeland  v. Bay City Western   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Grand Rapids Christian  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Harrison v. Gladwin   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Hart  v. Hesperia   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Hopkins v. Comstock Park  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – New Haven Merritt v. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Saginaw Swan Valley  v. Hemlock   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Caro  v. Ubly   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Harbor Beach  v. Reese   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Munising  v. Brimley   - 7:30 PM
 
Wednesday - Dec. 18
Wrestling - Troy Athens v. Away  - 1 PM
Wrestling - East Grand Rapids  v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern   - 5:30 PM
Wrestling – Brighton hosts Multi-team Event  - 5:30 PM
Wrestling - Clare  v. Ithaca   - 6 PM
Wrestling - Frankenmuth  v. Otisville Lakeville   - 6 PM
Wrestling - Manchester  v. Away  - 6 PM
Wrestling - Mt Morris  v. Flint Kearsley   - 6 PM
Wrestling - Ovid-Elsie  v. Hemlock   - 6 PM
Competitive Cheer – MAC Jamboree at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore   - 6 PM
Wrestling – Flint Carman-Ainsworth v. Grand Blanc  - 6 PM
Wrestling - Zeeland West v. E. Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Morley Stanwood  v. Tri County   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Western  v. Detroit University Prep   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Maple City Glen Lake  v. Traverse City St. Francis   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Away  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic  v. Ann Arbor Pioneer   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - St. Charles  v. Breckenridge   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Bad Axe  v. Sandusky   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Caro  v. Ubly   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Harbor Beach  v. Reese   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Munising  v. Eben Junction Superior Central   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Bear Lake  v. Walkerville   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Grosse Pointe Woods Univ. Liggett  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Mason Co. Eastern v. Brethren  - 7:30 PM
 
Thursday - Dec. 19
Girls Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Constantine   - 6 PM
Competitive Cheer - Multi-team Event at Freeland  - 6:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Norway  v. Crystal Falls Forest Park   - 6:45 PM
Boys Basketball - White Lake Lakeland  v. Clarkston   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Madison Heights Lamphere  v. Madison Heights Madison   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Oxford v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Pellston  v. Inland Lakes   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Petoskey  v. Traverse City Central   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - South Lyon East  v. Salem   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Brownstown Woodhaven  v. Redford Thurston   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Cadillac  v. Petoskey   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Milford  v. Walled Lake Central   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Plymouth Christian Academy v. Livonia Churchill   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Walled Lake Western  v. South Lyon East   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Ishpeming v. Calumet  - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Bear Lake  v. Mesick   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Grosse Pointe Woods Univ. Liggett  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Harrison v. Farwell   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Hart  v. Mason   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Bad Axe  v. Caro   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Harbor Beach  v. Marlette   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Constantine   - 7:30 PM
Boys Ice Hockey – Rochester Hills Stoney Creek v. Lake Orion  - 7:45 PM
 
Friday - Dec. 20
Boys Basketball - New Lothrop  v. Otisville Lakeville   - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Burton Bendle  v. Flint Hamady   - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Morley Stanwood  v. Holton   - 5:30 PM
girls Basketball - Mt Morris  v. Montrose   - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Ovid-Elsie  v. Durand   - 5:30 PM
Boys Basketball - St Ignace v. Sault Ste. Marie   - 5:45 PM
Boys Wrestling - Stevensville Lakeshore  v. Away  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - East Grand Rapids  v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern   - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Fenton  v. Holly   - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Freeland  v. Saginaw Swan Valley   - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Fremont  v. Big Rapids   - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Hemlock  v. St. Louis   - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Linden  v. Flushing   - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Williamston  v. Fowlerville   - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Norway  v. Iron Mountain   - 6:45 PM
Boys Basketball - Troy Athens v. Ferndale University   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Burton Bendle  v. Flint Hamady   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Birmingham Brother Rice v. Southfield Christian  - 7 PM
boys Basketball - Cedar Springs  v. Jenison   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Warren DeLaSalle Collegiate v. Hamtramck   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Morley Stanwood  v. Holton   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Away  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Central v. Novi  - 7 PM
Boys Ice Hockey – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Calumet  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball – Livonia Clarenceville  v. Melvindale   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Grand Rapids Catholic Central  v. Mattawan   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Cedar Springs   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Macomb Lutheran North  v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - New Lothrop  v. Otisville Lakeville   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Troy  v. Troy Athens  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - St Ignace v. Sault Ste. Marie   - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - East Grand Rapids  v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Fenton  v. Holly   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Flushing v. Linden  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Freeland  v. Saginaw Swan Valley   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Fremont  v. Big Rapids   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Riverview Gabriel Richard v. Livonia Franklin   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Harbor Beach  v. Marlette   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Williamston  v. Fowlerville   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Maple City Glen Lake  v. Suttons Bay   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Harrison v. Farwell   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Munising  v. Powers North Central   - 7:30 PM
 
Saturday - Dec. 21
Competitive Cheerleading - Grandville  Invitational Dec 21, 2019 - 10 AM
Boys Ice Hockey – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Calumet Dec 21, 2019 - 12 PM
Boys Wrestling - Manchester  v. Hillsdale  Dec 21, 2019 - 12:01 AM
Wrestling – Marquette Invitational Dec 21, 2019 - 7 PM
Wrestling – Marquette Invitational - MAT #2 Dec 21, 2019 - 7 PM
Wrestling – Marquette Invitational- MAT #3 Dec 21, 2019 - 8:30 AM
Wrestling – Marquette Invitational - MAT #4 Dec 21, 2019 - 8:30 AM
Boys Swimming and Diving - Brownstown Woodhaven  v. TBD Dec 21, 2019 - 9 AM
Wrestling - Manchester  v. Adrian Madison Dec 21, 2019 - 9 AM
Wrestling - Hart  v. TBD Dec 21, 2019 - 9:30 AM
 
Sunday - Dec. 22
Boys Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Detroit Osborn   - 1 PM
 
Friday - Dec. 27
Girls Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic  v. Flint Beecher   - 1 PM
Boys Basketball - Corunna  v. Lansing Sexton   - 4 PM
Boys Basketball - Maple City Glen Lake  v. Spring Lake   - 4 PM
Boys Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Livonia Clarenceville   - 5 PM
Boys Basketball - East Grand Rapids  v. Rockford   - 6 PM
Boys Basketball – Macomb L'Anse Creuse North  v. Warren Woods-Tower   - 6:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Grosse Pointe Woods Univ. Liggett   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Chassell v. Dollar Bay  - 7:15 PM
Girls Basketball - Munising  v. Stephenson   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Cedar Springs  v. Away  - 9 AM
Boys Basketball - Cadillac  v. McBain   - 9:30 AM
 
Saturday - Dec. 28
Boys Basketball - Corunna  v. Mt Morris   - 1:45 PM
Wrestling - Munising  v. Bark River-Harris   - 10 AM
Wrestling - Munising  v. Gladstone   - 10 AM
Boys Swimming and Diving - Brownstown Woodhaven  v. TBD  - 12 PM
Wrestling - Freeland  v. Oscoda   - 12:01 AM
Girls Basketball - Grand Blanc  v. Oscoda   - 12:40 PM
Girls Basketball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Flint Southwestern Academy  - 2 PM
Boys Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Grosse Pointe Woods Univ. Liggett   - 3 PM
Boys Basketball - South Lyon East  v. Dearborn Heights Annapolis   - 3 PM
Boys Basketball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Yale   - 3:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Macomb Lutheran North   - 5 PM
Boys Basketball - Linden  v. Bridgeport   - 7 PM
Wrestling - Freeland  v. Mason County Central   - 9 AM
Wrestling - Grandville  v. TBD  - 9 AM
 
Monday - Dec. 30
Boys Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Away  - 10 AM
Boys Basketball - Frankenmuth  v. Away  - 11 AM
Girls Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Gobles   - 3 PM
 
Thursday - Jan. 2
Boys Basketball - Houghton v. Calumet  - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - St Ignace v. Cedarville   - 7:15 PM
 
Friday - Jan. 3
Wrestling - Munising  v. Menominee   - 10 AM
Wrestling - Munising  v. TBD  - 11 AM
Girls Basketball - Fremont  v. White Cloud   - 3 PM
Girls Basketball - Armada  v. Algonac   - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Fowlerville  v. Lansing Sexton   - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Williamston  v. Okemos   - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Troy Athens v. Utica Eisenhower   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Livonia Clarenceville  v. Taylor Preparatory   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Petoskey  v. Traverse City West   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Saginaw Swan Valley  v. Davison   - 7 PM
Boys Ice Hockey – Detroit U of D Jesuit v. Calumet  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - East Kentwood  v. Hamilton   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Macomb Lutheran North  v. Dearborn Divine Child   - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Ishpeming  v. Iron Mountain   - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Algonac v. Armada  - 7:25 PM
Boys Basketball - Frankenmuth  v. TBA   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Riverview Gabriel Richard v. Allen Park Cabrini   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Grand Rapids Christian  v. Rockford   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Williamston  v. Away  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Munising  v. Newberry   - 7:30 PM
 
Saturday - Jan. 4
Wrestling - Linden  v. Howell   - 10 AM
Girls Basketball - Saline  v. Traverse City West   - 3 PM
Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic  v. Macomb Dakota   - 3:30 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Brighton v. Calumet  - 7 PM
Wrestling - Multi-team Event at West Bloomfield  - 8 AM
Wrestling - New Lothrop  v. Away  - 9 AM
Competitive Cheerleading - Grandville hosts  - 9:30 AM
 
Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the 
School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above:

Meijer