Week of 600 Live Events Kicks Off 2020
Week of 600 Live Events Kicks Off 2020
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, January 7, 2020

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

More than 600 high school sporting events will have live streaming video during the coming week on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network.
 
Here’s the complete schedule of varsity events on MHSAA.tv – more than 300 events on this week’s schedule that are junior high/middle school, freshman or junior varsity are not shown. Visit MHSAA.tv to look for all upcoming games:
 
Tuesday - Jan. 7
WR – Macomb Lutheran North v. TBA  - 5 PM
GBB - Ovid-Elsie v. Otisville Lakeville  - 5:30 PM
GBB - Freeland v. Alma  - 6 PM
GBB - Bloomfield Hills Roeper v. Westland Huron Valley Lutheran  - 6 PM
GBB - Rockford v. Wyoming  - 6 PM
BBB - Novi v. Howell  - 6:45 PM
BBB - Cedarville v. Boyne City  - 7 PM
GBB - Livonia Clarenceville v. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian  - 7 PM
BBB - Ovid-Elsie v. Otisville Lakeville  - 7 PM
GBB - East Kentwood v. Northview  - 7 PM
GBB - Ann Arbor Greenhills v. Riverview Gabriel Richard  7 PM
BBB - Hart v. Ravenna  - 7 PM
GBB - Brighton v. Northville  - 7 PM
BBB - White Lake Lakeland v. South Lyon  - 7 PM
BBB - Detroit Catholic Central v. Divine Child  - 7 PM
GBB – Mt. Morris v. Byron Center Charter  - 7 PM
BBB - South Lyon East v. Walled Lake Central  - 7 PM
BBB - Plymouth Christian Academy v. Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 7 PM
GBB - South Lyon v. White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
BBB - Bloomfield Hills v. Clarkston  - 7 PM
GBB - Morley Stanwood v. TBA  - 7 PM
BBB - Walled Lake Northern v. Waterford Mott  - 7 PM
GBB - Milford v. Waterford Kettering  - 7 PM
BBB - Chesaning v. Durand  - 7 PM
BBB - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. TBA  - 7 PM
GBB - Cadillac v. Kingsley  - 7 PM
BBB - Glen Lake v. Onekama  - 7 PM
BBB - Clawson v. Waterford Our Lady  - 7 PM
GBB - Kalamazoo Christian v. Delton Kellogg  - 7 PM
GBB - Novi v. Howell  - 7 PM
BBB - Cedar Springs v. Holland  - 7 PM
BBB - Williamston v. Michigan Center  - 7 PM
GBB - East Grand Rapids v. Jenison  - 7 PM
BBB - Fowlerville v. Lansing Catholic  - 7 PM
BBB - Linden v. Lake Fenton  - 7 PM
BBB - Fenton v. Goodrich  - 7 PM
GBB - Petoskey v. Sault Ste. Marie  - 7 PM
BBB - Holly v. Corunna  - 7 PM
BBB - Montrose v. New Lothrop  - 7 PM
BBB – Stevensville Lakeshore v. Dowagiac Union  - 7 PM
GBB - Walled Lake Central v. South Lyon East  - 7 PM
GBB - Corunna v. Holly  - 7 PM
BBB - Flint Kearsley v. Ortonville Brandon  - 7 PM
BBB - Riverview Gabriel Richard v. Flint Powers Catholic  - 7 PM
BBB - Baraga v. Calumet  - 7:15 PM
BBB - St Ignace v. Indian River Inland Lakes  - 7:15 PM
BBB - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Bishop Foley  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Bloomfield Hills Roeper v. Westland Huron Valley Lutheran  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Bad Axe v. Kinde North Huron  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Freeland v. Alma  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Rockford v. Wyoming  - 7:30 PM
GBB - Caro v. Croswell-Lexington  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Hemlock v. Michigan Lutheran Seminary  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Bear Lake v. Walkerville  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Saginaw Swan Valley v. Standish-Sterling - 7:30 PM
BBB - Grand Blanc v. Detroit U-D Jesuit  - 7:30 PM
BBB - St. Charles v. Millington  - 7:30 PM
 
Wednesday - Jan. 8
WR - New Lothrop v. Durand  - 5 PM
WR – OAA Quad at Lake Orion -   - 5 PM
WR - Mt Morris v. Otisville Lakeville  - 5 PM
WR - Ovid-Elsie v. Montrose  - 5 PM
WR – OAA Quad at Walled Lake Western - 5:30 PM
WR - Livonia Clarenceville v. TBA  - 5:30 PM
WR - Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. TBA  - 5:30 PM
WR - Bad Axe v. Memphis  - 6 PM
WR - Freeland Quad  - 6 PM
WR - Hemlock Quad  - 6 PM
BBB - Saginaw Swan Valley v. TBA  - 6 PM
WR - St. Charles v. Millington  - 6 PM
WR - Rockford v. Grand Haven  - 7 PM
WR - Grandville v. East Kentwood  - 7 PM
GBB - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Waterford Our Lady - 7 PM
BBB - Morley Stanwood v. Newaygo  - 7 PM
GBB - Manchester v. Michigan Center  - 7 PM
HKY – Grosse Pointe South v. Detroit Catholic Central  - 7:15 PM
BBB - Caro v. Harbor Beach - 7:30 PM
GBB - Saranac v. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7:30 PM
GBB - Pentwater v. Big Rapids Crossroads  - 7:30 PM
GBB – Maple City Glen Lake v. Manton  - 7:30 PM
GBB - Bear Lake v. Manistee Catholic Central - 7:30 PM
HKY - South Lyon v. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley  - 8 PM
 
Thursday - Jan. 9
GBB - Southfield Christian v. Detroit University Prep  - 5:30 PM
BSW – Brownstown Woodhaven v. Dearborn Edsel Ford  - 6 PM
BBB - Norway v. Crystal Falls Forest Park  - 6:45 PM
BBB - Saline v. Jackson  - 7 PM
BBB – West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy v. Waterford Our Lady  - 7 PM
GBB - Caro v. Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker  - 7 PM
GBB - North Farmington v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
BBB - Cadillac v. Petoskey  - 7 PM
GBB - Troy v. Auburn Hills Avondale  - 7 PM
GBB - West Bloomfield v. Clarkston  - 7 PM
BBB - Manchester v. Vandercook Lake  - 7 PM
GBB - Ishpeming v. Hancock  - 7:15 PM
BBB - Harrison v. Shepherd  - 7:30 PM
GBB - Harbor Beach v. Brown City  - 7:30 PM
BBB – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Warren Cousino  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Pentwater v. Bear Lake  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Fowler v. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7:30 PM
 
Friday - Jan. 10
WR - Petoskey Home Invitational  - 2 PM
GBB - Otisville Lakeville v. Chesaning  - 5:30 PM
GBB - New Lothrop v. Mt Morris  - 5:30 PM
GBB - Ovid-Elsie v. Montrose  - 5:30 PM
GBB - South Lyon East v. South Lyon  - 5:30 PM
GBB - Burton Bendle v. Flint Beecher  - 5:30 PM
GBB - White Lake Lakeland v. Milford  - 5:30 PM
BBB - St Ignace v. Rogers City  - 5:45 PM
GBB - Linden v. Swartz Creek  - 6 PM
GBB - Armada v. Almont  - 6 PM
GBB - Flint Kearsley v. Fenton  - 6 PM
GBB - Plainwell v. Allegan  - 6 PM
BBB - Southfield Christian v. Livonia Clarenceville  - 6 PM
GBB - Fowlerville v. Haslett  - 6 PM
GBB - Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Grand Rapids West Catholic  - 6 PM
GBB - Williamston v. Lansing Eastern  - 6 PM
GBB - Rockford v. Grandville  - 6 PM
GBB - Fremont v. Central Montcalm  - 6 PM
GBB - St. Charles v. Ithaca  - 6 PM
GBB - Hemlock v. Saginaw Nouvel  - 6 PM
GBB - Big Rapids v. Newaygo  - 6 PM
GBB – Wakefield-Marinesco v. Dollar Bay  - 6:25 PM
GBB - Norway v. Munising  - 6:45 PM
GBB - Plymouth v. Howell  - 6:45 PM
GBB - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Clarkston Everest Collegiate  - 7 PM
BBB - Otisville Lakeville v. Chesaning  - 7 PM
HKY - Northville v. Calumet  - 7 PM
BBB - Burton Bendle v. Flint Beecher  - 7 PM
BBB - Warren De La Salle Collegiate v. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice  - 7 PM
GBB – Madison Heights Lamphere v. Warren Woods-Tower  - 7 PM
GBB - Manchester v. East Jackson  - 7 PM
GBB - Flint Powers Catholic v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
BBB - Bloomfield Hills v. Ferndale  - 7 PM
GBB - Troy Athens v. Ferndale University  - 7 PM
GBB – Macomb L'Anse Creuse North v. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley  - 7 PM
GBB - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Chelsea  - 7 PM
GBB - Cadillac v. Alpena  - 7 PM
GBB - Pellston v. Central Lake  - 7 PM
BBB - Brighton v. Canton  - 7 PM
GBB - Heritage v. Davison  - 7 PM
BBB - White Lake Lakeland v. Highland Milford  - 7 PM
BBB – Brownstown Woodhaven v. Wyandotte Roosevelt  - 7 PM
BBB - Ovid-Elsie v. Montrose  - 7 PM
BBB - South Lyon East v. South Lyon  - 7 PM
BBB - Lake Orion v. Lapeer  - 7 PM
BBB - Walled Lake Central v. Walled Lake Western  - 7 PM
GBB - Allen Park Inter-City Baptist v. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian  - 7 PM
BBB - Flint Powers Catholic v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
BBB - Ishpeming v. Manistique  - 7:15 PM
GBB - St Ignace v. Rogers City  - 7:15 PM
HKY- Grosse Pointe North v. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7:15 PM
BBB - Almont v. Armada  - 7:25 PM
BBB - Riverview Gabriel Richard v. Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Big Rapids v. Newaygo  - 7:30 PM
BBB - St. Charles v. Ithaca  - 7:30 PM
GBB - Southfield Christian v. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Linden v. Swartz Creek  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Grand Rapids West Catholic  - 7:30 PM
GBB - Brethren v. Bear Lake  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Hart v. Shelby  - 7:30 PM
GBB - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Center Line  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Harbor Beach v. Brown City  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Flint Kearsley v. Fenton  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Hemlock v. Saginaw Nouvel  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Williamston v. Lansing Eastern  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Caro v. Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Fowlerville v. Haslett  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Fremont v. Central Montcalm  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Plainwell v. Allegan  - 7:30 PM
GBB - Clare v. Sanford Meridian  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Rockford v. Grandville  - 7:30 PM
BBB – Allen Park Inter-City Baptist v. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian  - 8:30 PM
 
Saturday - Jan. 11
WR - Bad Axe v. Pinconning  - 8 AM
WR - South Lyon v. TBA  - 9 AM
CHR - Brighton v. Carleton Airport  - 9 AM
WR - Ovid-Elsie v. Owosso  - 9 AM
WR - Holly v. Clarkston  - 9 AM
WR - Rockford v. Whitehall  - 9 AM
WR – Saginaw Heritage v. Birch Run  - 9 AM
WR - Detroit Catholic Central v. TBA  - 9:30 AM
CHR - Troy Athens  - 10 AM
CHR- Milford v. Frankenmuth  - 10 AM
WR – Saginaw Heritage v. Birch Run  - 2 PM
WR - Walled Lake Northern v. TBA  - 7 PM
HKY - Brighton v. Detroit U-D Jesuit  - 7 PM
 
Monday - Jan. 13
BBB - Saginaw Swan Valley v. TBA  - 6 PM
GBB – Maple City Glen Lake v. Charlevoix  - 6 PM
GBB - Watersmeet v. Dollar Bay  - 6:25 PM
BBB – Madison Heights Lamphere v. Center Line  - 7 PM
GBB - Morley Stanwood v. Lake City  - 7 PM
BBB - Corunna v. Flushing  - 7 PM
BBB - Negaunee v. Calumet  - 7:15 PM
GBB - Pentwater v. Hesperia  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Hart v. White Cloud  - 7:30 PM
 
Tuesday - Jan. 14
GBB - Walled Lake Western v. Walled Lake Northern  - 5:30 PM
GBB - Mt Morris v. Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM
GBB - Burton Bendle v. Morrice  - 5:30 PM
GBB - Livonia Clarenceville v. Brighton Charyl Stockwell  - 6 PM
GBB - Plymouth Christian v. Oakland Christian  - 6 PM
WR - Munising v. Bark River-Harris  - 6 PM
GBB - Bloomfield Hills Roeper v. Lutheran Westland  - 6 PM
GBB - Fremont v. Newaygo  - 6 PM
GBB - Chassell v. Dollar Bay  - 6:25 PM
BBB - Hartland v. Howell  - 6:45 PM
GBB - Chesaning v. Montrose  - 7 PM
BBB - Waterford Kettering v. South Lyon  - 7 PM
BBB - Plymouth Christian Academy v. Oakland Christian  - 7 PM
BBB - Brownstown Woodhaven v. Dearborn Edsel Ford  - 7 PM
GBB - Bloomfield Hills v. Royal Oak  - 7 PM
GBB - East Kentwood v. Holland West Ottawa  - 7 PM
BBB - Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Allendale  - 7 PM
BBB - Manchester v. Michigan Center  - 7 PM
BBB - Petoskey v. Charlevoix  - 7 PM
BBB - Montrose v. Chesaning  - 7 PM
GBB - Madison Heights Lamphere v. Clawson  - 7 PM
GBB - South Lyon v. Waterford Kettering  - 7 PM
GBB – Bloomfield Hills Marian v. Dearborn Divine Child  - 7 PM
BBB - Walled Lake Western v. Walled Lake Northern  - 7 PM
BBB - Saginaw Swan Valley v. Bay City John Glenn  - 7 PM
BBB - Kalamazoo Christian v. Comstock  - 7 PM
BBB - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Riverview Gabriel Richard  - 7 PM
GBB - White Lake Lakeland v. Walled Lake Central  - 7 PM
GBB - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Away  - 7 PM
GBB - Macomb L'Anse Creuse North v. Warren Fitzgerald  - 7 PM
BBB - Saline v. Temperance Bedford  - 7 PM
GBB - Flint Kearsley v. Clio  - 7 PM
GBB - Fenton v. Ortonville Brandon  - 7 PM
GBB - Troy Athens v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
GBB - Flint Powers Catholic v. Midland Dow  - 7 PM
BBB – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
BBB - Fowlerville v. Eaton Rapids  - 7 PM
BBB - New Lothrop v. Byron Center Charter  - 7 PM
BBB - Rochester Adams v. Warren De La Salle Collegiate - 7 PM
GBB - Rockford v. Caledonia  - 7 PM
BBB - Cadillac v. Bay City Western  - 7 PM
BBB - Ann Arbor Greenhills v. Madison Heights Bishop Foley  - 7 PM
GBB - Big Rapids v. Central Montcalm  - 7 PM
GBB - Linden v. Owosso  - 7 PM
BBB - Novi v. Salem  - 7 PM
BBB - Troy v. West Bloomfield  - 7 PM
GBB - East Grand Rapids v. Grand Rapids South Christian  - 7 PM
BBB - Mt Morris v. Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM
BBB - Burton Bendle v. Morrice  - 7 PM
GBB - Holly v. Lake Fenton  - 7 PM
BBB - Otisville Lakeville v. Durand  - 7 PM
BBB - Grandville v. Benton Harbor  - 7 PM
BBB - Detroit Catholic Central v. Orchard Lake St. Mary's  - 7 PM
BBB - Walled Lake Central v. White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
GBB - Brighton v. Plymouth  - 7 PM
BBB - Cedar Springs v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central  - 7 PM
BBB - St Ignace v. Pickford  - 7:15 PM
BBB - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Wyoming Kelloggsville  - 7:15 PM
GBB - Hemlock v. Midland Bullock Creek  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Bloomfield Hills Roeper v. Lutheran Westland  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Pentwater v. Big Rapids Crossroads  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Bear Lake v. Manistee Catholic Central - 7:30 PM
GBB - St. Charles v. St. Louis  - 7:30 PM
BBB – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Utica  - 7:30 PM
GBB - Harbor Beach v. Sandusky  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Clare v. Harrison  - 7:30 PM
BBB - Fremont v. Newaygo  - 7:30 PM
 
Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the 
School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above:

Meijer