Today in the MHSAA: 1/14/20
January 14, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A quieter Monday in high school sports across the state still had its share of highlights, topped by a career milestone in girls basketball and meeting of undefeated teams on the boys side.
1. Girls Basketball: Dani Salenbien went over 1,000 career points during Adrian Lenawee Christian’s 56-21 win over Manchester – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Boys Basketball: Undefeated Oscoda handed Hale its first loss, 64-43 – Alpena News
3. Competitive Cheer: Jonesville posted its highest total score of this season in winning the Springport Invitational just ahead of Hillsdale – Hillsdale Daily News
4. Skiing: The Petoskey boys and Traverse City Central girls won the season’s first Big North Conference meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Girls Basketball: Emily Bayle nearly posted a quadruple-double for Hesperia in its 63-41 win over Pentwater – Local Sports Journal
6. Girls Basketball: Cadillac shut down Bay City Western for a 39-26 win – Cadillac News
7. Boys Basketball: Birmingham Groves broke a four-game losing streak with a 58-36 win over Rochester – Oakland Press
8. Boys Basketball: Harbor Springs followed David Harrell to a 58-37 win over DeTour – MI Sports Now
9. Boys Basketball: Kingsford held off Crystal Falls Forest Park 72-65 – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. Bowling: Chelsea and Temperance Bedford split matches, Bedford’s girls winning 27-3 and Chelsea’s boys victorious 23-7 – Chelsea Sun Times News
Also of note …
Football: Former Benton Harbor coach Elliot Uzelac will take over at Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News