Today in the MHSAA: 1/27/20
January 28, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Rankings are sure to be shuffling in girls basketball and boys swimming & diving after some significant matchups and perhaps unexpected finishes during another busy January weekend.
1. Girls Basketball: Brighton handed Division 1 top-ranked Hartland its first loss, 41-33 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Boys Swimming & Diving: No. 4 Holland West Ottawa defeated No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central in a matchup of top teams in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
3. Wrestling: Division 3 No. 2 Richmond defeated Holly and Division 1 No. 9 Clarkston to win its Beast from the East duals – Macomb Daily
4. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD2 No. 8 Midland Dow earned wins over LPD1 No. 8 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central and LPD2 honorable mention Battle Creek Lakeview; Lakeview also defeated FHC – Midland Daily News
5. Wrestling: Escanaba finished first and Marquette second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Marquette Mining Journal
6. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 9 Trenton won the Downriver Classic with six individual victories – Southgate News-Herald
7. Competitive Cheer: Sturgis scored a season-high 724.57 to win the Delton Kellogg Invitational – Sturgis Journal
8. Wrestling: Ada Forest Hills Eastern edged Constantine to win the 26th Shawn Cockrell Memorial Invitational at Quincy – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Boys Basketball: Grand Blanc earned an 80-73 win over Kalamazoo Central in a matchup of statewide Division 1 powers – NBC 25
10. Competitive Cheer: Wyandotte Roosevelt won the Division 1 and overall championships at its invitational – Southgate News-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press