Today in the MHSAA: 2/3/20
February 4, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The rapidly-growing Michigan Wrestling Association Girls Championships headlined a weekend full of notable competition as many of the state’s best met, especially on the mat and basketball court.
1. Wrestling: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central was first and Clinton second at the MWA Girls Championships at Adrian College – WZZM & Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor downed Ypsilanti Lincoln 73-51 in one of the most highly-anticipated games of the regular season – FOX 17
3. Gymnastics: Farmington United edged Rockford by just more than a point to win the Canton Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 3 Brighton downed Division 2 top-ranked Lowell 35-21 in a matchup of MHSAA title contenders – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. Competitive Cheer: Gibraltar Carlson won Division 2 and overall championships at the Grosse Ile Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
6. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 2 Gaylord won the 38-team Northern Michigan Championship – Gaylord Herald Times
7. Wrestling: Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central won 11 weight classes to claim the team title at the Observerland Invitational – Observer & Eccentric
8. Bowling: Hillsdale swept girls and boys championships at the Adrian Madison Baker Bash – Hillsdale Daily News
9. Competitive Cheer: Sturgis scored a school-record 729.52 to win its invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. Boys Basketball: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s handed Hudsonville its first loss, 65-47 – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press