Wrestling Headlines Weekend Streaming
Wrestling Headlines Weekend Streaming
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, February 25, 2020

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

Wrestling fans can delight in two big championship weekends of live streaming video on MHSAA.tv in the days ahead, beginning this Friday and Saturday (Feb. 28-29) with the Team Wrestling Finals in Kalamazoo.
 
The Team Wrestling at the Wings Event Center is the second of six weekends of Winter Finals tournament coverage on MHSAA.tv, with Quarterfinals on Friday, Semifinals Saturday morning and Finals Saturday afternoon.

Here’s the complete schedule:
 
Friday – Feb. 28
Quarterfinals – Mat 1
                Noon – Div. 4 – Hart v. Manchester
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Detroit Catholic Central v. Macomb Dakota
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Alma v. Fremont
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Gaylord v. New Boston Huron
Quarterfinals – Mat 2
                Noon – Div. 4 – Clinton v. Carson City-Crystal
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Davison v. Clarkston
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Montrose v. Remus Chippewa Hills
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Lowell v. Croswell-Lexington
Quarterfinals – Mat 3
                Noon – Div. 4 – New Lothrop v. Lawton
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Brighton v. Rockford
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Dundee v. Dowagiac
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Stevensville Lakeshore v. Mason
Quarterfinals – Mat 4
                Noon – Div. 4 – Hudson v. Onaway
                2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Hartland v. Temperance Bedford
                4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Richmond v. Kingsley
                6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Warren Woods Tower v. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
 
Saturday – Feb. 29
Semifinals – Mat 1
9:30 AM – Div. 1 – Detroit CC/Dakota winner v. Hartland/Bedford winner
              Noon – Div. 2 – Lakeshore/Mason winner v. Gaylord/New Boston winner
Semifinals – Mat 2
9:30 AM – Div. 1 – Brighton/Rockford winner v. Davison/Clarkston winner
              Noon – Div. 2 – Lowell/Cros-Lex winner v. WWT/Reeths-Puffer winner
Semifinals – Mat 3
9:30 AM – Div. 4 – Clinton/CC-C winner v. New Lothrop/Lawton winner
              Noon – Div. 3 – Dundee/Dowagiac winner v. Montrose/Chippewa Hills winner
Semifinals – Mat 4
9:30 AM – Div. 4 - Hudson/Onaway winner v. Hart/Manchester winner
              Noon – Div. 3 – Alma/Fremont winner v. Richmond/Kingsley winner
Finals – Mat 1
                3:45 PM – Division 1
Finals – Mat 2
                3:45 PM – Division 2
Finals – Mat 3
                3:45 PM – Division 3
Finals – Mat 4
                3:45 PM – Division 4
 
Over the remainder of the Winter season, MHSAA.tv will have live final round coverage of the following:

  • Individual Wrestling Finals – March 6-7
  • Girls Competitive Cheer Finals – March 6-7
  • Ice Hockey Semifinals & Finals – March 12-13-14
  • L.P. Boys Swimming & Diving Finals – March 14
  • Girls Basketball Quarterfinals & Semifinals – March 17, 19-20
  • Boys Basketball Quarterfinals & Semifinals – March 24, 26-27 

There also will be Girls Competitive Cheer Regionals on Saturday streaming from the following sites: Division 1 – Troy Athens (10 a.m.); Division 2 – Fenton (10 a.m.); Division 3 – Rockford (6 p.m.) and Novi (11 a.m.).
 
On Monday (March 2), Basketball Tournament coverage begins on MHSAA.tv with more than 30 games from the Girls District Playoffs.
 
You can always reach a list of upcoming tournament games by Clicking Here.
 
Fans can purchase a Month Pass to watch on the NFHS Network for $10.99.  Subscribers will have access to all live video across the country for 30 days. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: