Pixellots top 500 in Michigan
Pixellots top 500 in Michigan
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, September 22, 2020

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

The number of Pixellot units installed or ordered for MHSAA member schools topped the 500 mark last week as the NFHS Network program to provide units to schools across the country for the cost of installation has more than doubled the number of Pixellots in the Great Lakes State over the past few months.

Pixellot is the NFHS Network’s automated production solution. Installed on the facing of a stadium press box or a gymnasium wall, Pixellot follows the action, complete with a scoreboard connection to show the teams, game score, time remaining, quarter or period – and in sports like football, down and distance.  Schools can see revenue from subscriptions and from displaying a sponsor logo on the screen.  Schools also can add announcer teams to Pixellot events to enhance the game for viewers.

Nearly 700 events in multiple sports at multiple levels of play fill the coming week’s schedule for the NFHS Network and MHSAA.tv.

In the coming week, nearly 350 varsity events – about half of them in volleyball - will be available. Monthly subscriptions are $10.99. Click for lists of upcoming games and on-demand games

Fans also can type their school name into the search field on the MHSAA.tv page to search for events. A complete list of schools participating in the School Broadcast Program can be found at the end of this release.
 
Here is a list of varsity broadcasts scheduled over the coming week (Home team listed first):

Football


Thursday, Sept. 24
New Lothrop  vs. Byron Area  - 7 PM
 
Friday, Sept. 25
East Grand Rapids  vs. Greenville   - 5:30 PM
Lowell  vs. Grand Rapids Northview   - 6:55 PM
Portage Central  vs. Battle Creek Lakeview - 7 PM
Cass City  vs. Reese   - 7 PM
East Lansing  vs. River Rouge   - 7 PM
Walled Lake Northern  vs. South Lyon   - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills  vs. Royal Oak   - 7 PM
Peck vs. Carsonville-Port Sanilac   - 7 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Harper Woods   - 7 PM
Bay City John Glenn vs. Birch Run   - 7 PM
Saginaw Swan Valley  vs. Frankenmuth   - 7 PM
Mt Morris  vs. Durand - 7 PM
Freeland  vs. Alma   - 7 PM
Watervliet  vs. Fennville   - 7 PM
Jackson Lumen Christi vs. Hastings   - 7 PM
Lake Orion  vs. Oak Park   - 7 PM
Chesaning  vs. Montrose  - 7 PM
Vicksburg  vs. Three Rivers   - 7 PM
Marquette vs. Sault Ste. Marie   - 7 PM
Suttons Bay  vs. Central Lake   - 7 PM
Saginaw Heritage  vs. Midland   - 7 PM
Ithaca  vs. Midland Bullock Creek   - 7 PM
Mayville  vs. Kingston   - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville  vs. Lutheran  Westland  - 7 PM
Grand Blanc  vs. Davison   - 7 PM
Sturgis  vs. Allegan   - 7 PM
Harbor Beach vs. Sandusky   - 7 PM
Brownstown Woodhaven  vs. Allen Park   - 7 PM
Mason  vs. Eaton Rapids   - 7 PM
Fenton  vs. Flint Kearsley   - 7 PM
Dearborn Divine Child  vs. Detroit Loyola   - 7 PM
Novi  vs. Canton   - 7 PM
Northville  vs. Brighton   - 7 PM
Niles  vs. South Haven   - 7 PM
Caro  vs. Bad Axe   - 7 PM
Manchester  vs. Napoleon   - 7 PM
Calumet  vs. Gwinn   - 7 PM
East Kentwood  vs. Grandville   - 7 PM
Troy  vs. Walled Lake Central   - 7 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central  vs. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg   - 7 PM
Kinde North Huron  vs. Bay City All Saints - 7 PM
Birmingham Seaholm  vs. Farmington   - 7 PM
Haslett  vs. Fowlerville   - 7 PM
Zeeland West  vs. Grand Rapids Union   - 7 PM
Ovid-Elsie  vs. Otisville LakeVille - 7 PM
Birmingham Groves  vs. Rochester Adams   - 7 PM
Ortonville Brandon  vs. Goodrich   - 7 PM
Gladstone  vs. Negaunee   - 7 PM
 
Saturday - Sept. 26
White Lake Lakeland  vs. South Lyon East   - 7 PM
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary Prep   - 1 PM
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  vs. Clarkston Everest Collegiate  - 1 PM
Munising  vs. Newberry - 7 PM
 

Boys Soccer


Tuesday - Sept. 22
Jackson Lumen Christi vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek   - 5 PM
East Grand Rapids  vs. TBA - 5:45 PM
Portage Northern  vs. Portage Central   - 6:30 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central  vs. Ada Forest Hills Eastern   - 6:45 PM
Northville  vs. Brighton   - 7 PM
Howell  vs. Novi   - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville  vs. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist   - 7 PM
West Bloomfield  vs. Bloomfield Hills   - 7 PM
Walled Lake Northern  vs. Walled Lake Western   - 7 PM
Waterford Kettering  vs. Auburn Hills Avondale   - 7 PM
South Lyon East  vs. South Lyon   - 7 PM
Clare  vs. Taylor Prep   - 7 PM
Walled Lake Central  vs. Highland Milford   - 7 PM
Troy Athens vs. Troy   - 7 PM
East Kentwood  vs. Grandville   - 7:15 PM
 
Wednesday - Sept. 23
Saginaw Swan Valley  vs. Freeland   - 4:30 PM
Cass City  vs. Bad Axe   - 5:30 PM
Ithaca  vs. Standish-Sterling - 5:30 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North  vs. Garden City   - 6 PM
Vicksburg  vs. Otsego   - 6 PM
Corunna  vs. Ortonville Brandon   - 6:15 PM
Saginaw Heritage  vs. Midland Dow   - 6:45 PM
Cedar Springs  vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills   - 6:45 PM
Manchester  vs. Hillsdale Academy  - 7 PM
Clare  vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian - 7 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBA  - 7:30 PM
 
Thursday - Sept. 24
Bay City John Glenn vs. Saginaw Swan Valley   - 4:30 PM
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice   - 6 PM
Chesaning  vs. Ovid-Elsie   - 6 PM
Fenton  vs. Clio   - 6:15 PM
Portage Central  vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix   - 6:30 PM
St. Joseph  vs. Battle Creek Central   - 6:30 PM
Cadillac  vs. Gaylord   - 6:45 PM
Bloomfield Hills  vs. Royal Oak   - 7 PM
Troy  vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood   - 7 PM
Birmingham Groves  vs. West Bloomfield   - 7 PM
Birmingham Seaholm  vs. Rochester   - 7 PM
Saline  vs. Ann Arbor Skyline   - 7 PM
Holt  vs. Okemos   - 7 PM
Riverview Gabriel Richard Catholic vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - 7 PM
White Lake Lakeland  vs. Walled Lake Northern   - 7 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian  vs. Lansing Catholic  - 7:15 PM
 
Friday - Sept. 25
Vicksburg  vs. Parchment   - 5:30 PM
South Lyon  vs. Walled Lake Central   - 7 PM
 
Saturday - Sept. 26
Multi-team Event @ Troy Athens - 10 AM
West Bloomfield  vs. Rochester   - 10 AM
Plainwell  vs. Mattawan   - 10:30 AM
St. Joseph  vs. Paw Paw   - 11:30 AM
West Bloomfield  vs. Rochester   - 11:45 AM
Holt  vs. Grand Ledge   - 12 PM
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. Grosse Pointe North   - 12 PM
Mason  vs. Haslett   - 1 PM
Jackson Lumen Christi  vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek   - 1 PM
Saline  vs. An Arbor Pioneer   - 2 PM
Northville  vs. Canton   - 4:30 PM
Multi-team Event  @ Troy - 6:30 PM
 
Monday - Sept. 28
Saginaw Swan Valley  vs. Shepherd   - 4:30 PM
Watervliet  vs. Lawton   - 4:30 PM
Cass City  vs. Harbor Beach - 5:30 PM
Manchester  vs. Grass Lake   - 5:30 PM
Ithaca  vs. Saginaw Nouvel - 5:30 PM
Bad Axe  vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker   - 5:30 PM
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. Imlay City   - 6 PM
Brownstown Woodhaven  vs. Wyandotte Roosevelt   - 6 PM
Holt  vs. Lansing Waverly   - 6 PM
Fenton  vs. Lake Fenton   - 6:15 PM
Plainwell  vs. Edwardsburg   - 6:30 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian  vs. TBA  - 6:45 PM
Saginaw Heritage  vs. Grand Blanc   - 6:45 PM
Cedar Springs  vs. Lowell   - 6:45 PM
East Kentwood  vs. Ada Forest Hills Eastern   - 6:45 PM
Walled Lake Western  vs. South Lyon   - 7 PM
Walled Lake Central  vs. Waterford Mott   - 7 PM
White Lake Lakeland  vs. Royal Oak   - 7 PM
Brighton  vs. Northville   - 7 PM
Waterford Kettering  vs. South Lyon East   - 7 PM
Clare  vs. Roscommon   - 7 PM
 
Tuesday - Sept. 29
Chesaning  vs. Durand - 6 PM
Stevensville Lakeshore  vs. St. Joseph   - 6:30 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central  vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic   - 6:45 PM
Petoskey  vs. Alpena   - 6:45 PM
Troy  vs. North Farmington   - 7 PM
Freeland  vs. Essexville Garber   - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville  vs. Oakland Christian   - 7 PM
West Bloomfield  vs. Oxford   - 7 PM
Saline  vs. Ypsilanti Community   - 7 PM
Dearborn Divine Child  vs. Detroit U Of D Jesuit   - 7 PM
Birmingham Seaholm  vs. Troy Athens - 7 PM
East Kentwood  vs. Caledonia   - 7:15 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBA  - 7:30 PM
Detroit Catholic Central  vs. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice   - 7:30 PM
 

Girls Volleyball


Tuesday - Sept. 22
Rockford vs. Caledonia  - 5 PM
East Lansing vs. Grand Ledge  - 6 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North vs. Detroit Community  - 6 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Hazel Park  - 6 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Cedar Springs  - 6 PM
Holt vs. DeWitt  - 6 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills  - 6 PM
Dryden vs. Mayville  - 6 PM
New Lothrop vs. Montrose  - 6:15 PM
Ovid-Elsie vs. Byron Area  - 6:15 PM
Otisville LakeVille vs. Durand  - 6:15 PM
Chesaning vs. Mt Morris  - 6:15 PM
Galesburg-Augusta vs. Parchment  - 6:30 PM
Ishpeming vs. Manistique  - 6:30 PM
Watervliet vs. Martin  - 6:30 PM
Riverview Gabriel Richard vs. Clarkston Everest Collegiate  - 6:30 PM
Frankfort vs. Onekama  - 6:30 PM
Flint Powers Catholic vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill  - 6:30 PM
South Lyon vs. Waterford Kettering  - 6:30 PM
Petoskey vs. Alpena  - 6:30 PM
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North vs. Sterling Heights Stevenson  - 6:30 PM
Suttons Bay vs. Maple City Glen Lake  - 6:30 PM
Zeeland West vs. Zeeland East  - 6:30 PM
Painesdale Jeffers vs. Baraga Area  - 6:30 PM
Oakland Christian vs. Plymouth Christian Academy  - 6:30 PM
Howell vs. Northville  - 6:30 PM
South Lyon East vs. Lakeland  - 6:30 PM
Kalamazoo Christian vs. Delton Kellogg  - 6:30 PM
Cadillac vs. Traverse City West  - 7 PM
Bear Lake vs. Walkerville  - 7 PM
Hart vs. Montague  - 7 PM
Saline vs. Ypsilanti Community  - 7 PM
Escanaba vs. Gladstone  - 7 PM
Troy Athens vs. North Farmington  - 7 PM
Lake Orion vs. Birmingham Seaholm  - 7 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Warren Regina  - 7 PM
Marcellus vs. Mendon  - 7 PM
St Charles vs. Coleman  - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell Prep - 7:30 PM
 
Wednesday - Sept. 23
Holly vs. Flint Kearsley  - 5:15 PM
Fenton vs. Linden  - 5:15 PM
Niles vs. Bridgman  - 6 PM
St. Joseph vs. Stevensville Lakeshore  - 6:30 PM
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard - 6:30 PM
Hart vs. Mason County Central  - 7 PM
Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Frankenmuth  - 7 PM
Freeland vs. Birch Run  - 7 PM
Bay City John Glenn vs. Essexville Garber  - 7 PM
Hemlock vs. Carrollton  - 7:30 PM
Clare vs. Harrison  - 7:30 PM
 
Thursday - Sept. 24
Fremont vs. Shelby  - 5:30 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. St. Clair Shores South Lake  - 6 PM
Vicksburg vs. Three Rivers  - 6 PM
Mayville vs. Deckerville - 6 PM
DeWitt vs. Mason  - 6 PM
Williamston vs. Portland  - 6 PM
Sturgis vs. Allegan  - 6 PM
South Lyon vs. Salem  - 6:30 PM
Novi vs. Franklin  - 6:30 PM
Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian  - 6:30 PM
Brighton vs. Westland John Glenn - 6:30 PM
Northville vs. Livonia Stevenson  - 6:30 PM
Highland Milford vs. Walled Lake Western  - 6:30 PM
Watervliet vs. Kalamazoo Christian  - 6:30 PM
Houghton vs. Ishpeming  - 6:30 PM
White Lake Lakeland vs. Waterford Kettering  - 6:30 PM
Negaunee vs. Gwinn  - 6:30 PM
South Lyon East vs. Walled Lake Central  - 6:30 PM
Harbor Beach vs. Capac  - 6:45 PM
Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Romulus  - 7 PM
Brownstown Woodhaven vs. Trenton  - 7 PM
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights - 7 PM
Pentwater vs. Bear Lake  - 7 PM
Troy Athens vs. Farmington  - 7 PM
Traverse City West vs. Petoskey  - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills vs. Oxford  - 7 PM
Cadillac vs. Gaylord  - 7 PM
Escanaba vs. Marquette  - 7 PM
Lake Orion vs. West Bloomfield  - 7 PM
Birmingham Seaholm vs. Rochester Adams  - 7 PM
Troy vs. Birmingham Groves  - 7 PM
Kingston vs. Peck - 7:30 PM
Bad Axe vs. Pigeon Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port  - 7:30 PM
Caro vs. Cass City  - 7:30 PM
 
Friday - Sept. 25
Dollar Bay vs. Baraga Area  - 6:25 PM
Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Taylor Prep  - 6:30 PM
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood vs. Detroit Country Day  - 6:30 PM
Dearborn Divine Child vs. Wixom St. Catherine - 7:15 PM
 
Saturday - Sept. 26
Northville vs. TBA  - 8:30 AM
Williamston vs. TBA  - 9 AM
Brownstown Woodhaven vs. TBA  - 9 AM
Rockford vs. DeWitt  - 9 AM
Niles vs. Stevensville Lakeshore  - 9 AM
Grandville vs. Lowell  - 9 AM
Flint Powers Catholic  - 9 AM
Mt Morris vs. TBA  - 2 PM
 
Monday - Sept. 28
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Warren Fitzgerald  - 6 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North vs. Canton Prep - 6 PM
Plainwell vs. Vicksburg  - 6:30 PM
St. Joseph vs. Battle Creek Lakeview - 6:30 PM
Calumet vs. Ishpeming  - 6:45 PM
Marquette vs. Gladstone  - 7 PM
Pentwater vs. Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy  - 7 PM
Linden vs. Hartland  - 7 PM
 
Tuesday - Sept. 29
Part 1 | Durand Area vs. New Lothrop  - 4:30 PM
Williamston vs. TBA  - 5 PM
Norway vs. Bark River-Harris  - 6 PM
Bear Lake vs. Manistee Catholic Central  - 6 PM
DeWitt vs. East Lansing  - 6 PM
North Huron vs. Akron-Fairgrove  - 6 PM
Wayland Union vs. Ada Forest Hills Eastern  - 6 PM
Fowlerville vs. Haslett  - 6 PM
Peck vs. Deckerville - 6 PM
Holt vs. Lansing Waverly  - 6 PM
Mayville vs. Genesee  - 6 PM
St Johns vs. Grand Ledge  - 6:05 PM
Montrose vs. Otisville LakeVille - 6:15 PM
Mt Morris vs. Ovid-Elsie  - 6:15 PM
Dollar Bay vs. Ontonagon - 6:20 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Warren Cousino  - 6:30 PM
Kalamazoo Christian vs. Schoolcraft  - 6:30 PM
Negaunee vs. Hancock  - 6:30 PM
Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Whitmore Lake  - 6:30 PM
Northville vs. Brighton  - 6:30 PM
Walled Lake Central vs. South Lyon  - 6:30 PM
Novi vs. Howell  - 6:30 PM
Walled Lake Western vs. Waterford Mott  - 6:30 PM
Walled Lake Northern vs. South Lyon East  - 6:30 PM
Watervliet vs. Parchment  - 6:30 PM
Grand Blanc vs. Bay City Western  - 6:30 PM
Southfield Christian vs. Oakland Christian  - 6:30 PM
Manchester vs. Michigan Center  - 6:30 PM
Hopkins vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights  - 7 PM
Macomb Lutheran North vs. Algonac  - 7 PM
Robichaud vs. Ferndale University  - 7 PM
Troy vs. Farmington  - 7 PM
Brownstown Woodhaven vs. Allen Park  - 7 PM
Fremont vs. Grant  - 7 PM
Escanaba vs. Menominee  - 7 PM
St. Charles vs. Carson City-Crystal  - 7 PM
Big Rapids vs. Reed City  - 7 PM
Marcellus vs. White Pigeon  - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills vs. West Bloomfield  - 7 PM
Riverview Gabriel Richard Catholic vs. TBA  - 7:15 PM
Livonia Clarenceville vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest  - 7:30 PM
Pellston vs. Onaway - 7:30 PM
Bad Axe vs. Unionville Sebewaing  - 7:30 PM
Kingston vs. Dryden  - 7:30 PM
Part 2 | Durand Area vs. New Lothrop  - 7:30 PM
Cass City vs. Reese  - 7:30 PM

Now in its 12th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. A portion of every subscription sold by an SBP school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above:

Meijer