Soccer Districts Kick Off on MHSAA TV
Soccer Districts Kick Off on MHSAA TV
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, October 13, 2020

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

The first round of District play in the 2020 MHSAA Lower Peninsula Boys Soccer Tournament highlights another full week of activity on the NFHS Network and MHSAA.tv.

Games this week begin Wednesday (Oct. 14).Here’s the schedule:

Wednesday – Oct. 13
Grosse Pointe North  vs. Detroit Cass Tech  - 4 PM
Macomb 'Anse Creuse North  vs. Port Huron  - 4 PM
Garden City  vs. Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy  - 5 PM
Lake Orion  vs. Utica Eisenhower  - 5 PM
Birmingham Seaholm  vs. Birmingham Groves  - 5:30 PM
Reed City  vs. Hart  - 5:30 PM
Brownstown Woodhaven  vs. Taylor Preparatory  - 6 PM
Fenton  vs. Davison  - 6 PM
Northville  vs. Walled Lake Western  - 6 PM
South Lyon East  vs. Milan  - 6 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  vs. St. Clair Shores South Lake  - 6 PM
St. Joseph  vs. Sturgis  - 6 PM
Waterford Mott  vs. Utica  - 6 PM
East Lansing  vs. Swartz Creek  - 7 PM
Hemlock  vs. Saginaw Swan Valley  - 7 PM
Saline  vs. Belleville  - 7 PM
 
Thursday – Oct. 15
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  vs. Madison Heights Lamphere  - 4 PM
Manchester  vs. Ann Arbor Greenhills - 5 PM
East Grand Rapids  vs. Wyoming  - 6 PM
Grand Blanc  vs. Lapeer  - 6 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian  vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian  - 6 PM
Novi  vs. Brighton  - 6 PM
Petoskey  vs. Bay City Western  - 6 PM
Clare  vs. Pinconning  - 7 PM
Comstock Park  vs. Portland  - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills  vs. Troy  - 7:30 PM
 
Friday - Oct. 16
Vicksburg  vs. Niles  - 6 PM
 
During the coming week, nearly 700 events at all levels in a variety of sports will be available on the NFHS Network/MHSAA.tv. Monthly subscriptions are $10.99. 
Click for a complete list of upcoming games, and for a complete list of on-demand games

Fans also can type their school name into the search field on the MHSAA.tv page to search for events. Varsity games being streamed also have links from the MHSAA Website’s Score Center, and from the schedules on individual school pagesClicking on the green TV set icon listed next to an event will take you directly to a game. You can also watch on Roku enabled devices.

Here is a list of football and girls volleyball varsity events taking place over the coming week on the NFHS Network/MHSAA.tv (Home team generally listed first):

Football


Friday - Oct. 16
Dearborn Heights Robichaud  vs. Dearborn Heights  Annapolis - 4:30 PM
Lowell  vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  - 6:55 PM
Brownstown Woodhaven  vs. Trenton  - 7 PM
Caro  vs. Cass City  - 7 PM
Chesaning  vs. Byron - 7 PM
Clare  vs. Harrison - 7 PM
Comstock Park  vs. Sparta  - 7 PM
Corunna  vs. Lake Fenton  - 7 PM
Dearborn Divine Child  vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7 PM
Detroit Catholic Central  vs. River Rouge  - 7 PM
Frankenmuth  vs. Birch Run  - 7 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central  vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern  - 7 PM
Grosse Pointe North  vs. Warren Woods-Tower  - 7 PM
Holt  vs. Portage Northern  - 7 PM
Hopkins  vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights - 7 PM
Houghton  vs. Negaunee  - 7 PM
Howell  vs. Brighton  - 7 PM
Kingsley vs. Sault Ste. Marie - 7 PM
Lake Orion  vs. Farmington  - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville  vs. Oakland Christian  - 7 PM
Manchester  vs. Michigan Center  - 7 PM
Maple Valley  vs. Webberville  - 7 PM
Marquette vs. Escanaba  - 7 PM
Mason  vs. Lansing Catholic  - 7 PM
Mayville  vs. International Academy of Flint - 7 PM
Millington  vs. Hemlock  - 7 PM
Montrose  vs. Otisville LakeVille - 7 PM
New Lothrop  vs. Durand - 7 PM
Niles  vs. Buchanan  - 7 PM
Northville  vs. Novi  - 7 PM
Ortonville Brandon  vs. Clio  - 7 PM
Ovid-Elsie  vs. Mt Morris  - 7 PM
Peck vs. North Huron  - 7 PM
Petoskey  vs. TBA - 7 PM
Plainwell  vs. Three Rivers  - 7 PM
Portage Central  vs. Battle Creek Central  - 7 PM
Rockford vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer  - 7 PM
Saline  vs. Ann Arbor Skyline  - 7 PM
South Lyon  vs. Highland Milford  - 7 PM
South Lyon East  vs. Waterford Kettering  - 7 PM
St Johns  vs. Fowlerville  - 7 PM
St Johns  vs. Fowlerville  - 7 PM
St. Joseph  vs. Richland Gull Lake  - 7 PM
Stevensville Lakeshore  vs. Battle Creek Lakeview - 7 PM
Stockbridge vs. Wyoming Lee  - 7 PM
Suttons Bay  vs. Mesick  - 7 PM
Traverse City West  vs. Cadillac  - 7 PM
Troy  vs. Pontiac  - 7 PM
Walled Lake Western  vs. Walled Lake Northern  - 7 PM
White Lake Lakeland  vs. Walled Lake Central  - 7 PM
Whitmore Lake  vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest  - 7 PM
Norway  vs. Manistique  - 8 PM
 
Saturday - Oct. 17
Traverse City St. Francis  vs. Ogemaw Heights  Oct 17, 2020 - 1 PM
 

Girls Volleyball

 
Tuesday - Oct. 13
Dearborn Heights Robichaud  vs. Hamtramck   - 4 PM
Multi-team Event @ Dollar Bay  - 4:20 PM
East Lansing  vs. TBA  - 5 PM
Galesburg-Augusta  vs. Martin   - 5 PM
Holt  vs. TBA  - 5 PM
Bay City John Glenn vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill   - 5:30 PM
Grand Rapids Christian  vs. East Grand Rapids   - 6 PM
Mayville  vs. Caseville   - 6 PM
Plainwell  vs. Hopkins   - 6 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North  vs. Dearborn Henry Ford Academy  - 6 PM
Sturgis  vs. Vicksburg   - 6 PM
Vermontville Maple Valley  vs. Stockbridge  - 6 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere  vs. Warren Mott   - 6 PM
Hartland  vs. Canton   - 6:15 PM
Mt Morris  vs. Otisville LakeVille  - 6:15 PM
Brighton  vs. Howell   - 6:30 PM
Chesaning  vs. Montrose   - 6:30 PM
Erie-Mason  vs. Ottawa Lake Whiteford   - 6:30 PM
Grand Blanc  vs. Midland Dow   - 6:30 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian  vs. Thornapple Kellogg   - 6:30 PM
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North  vs. Utica Eisenhower   - 6:30 PM
Maple City Glen Lake  vs. Frankfort   - 6:30 PM
Negaunee  vs. Calumet   - 6:30 PM
New Lothrop  vs. Ovid-Elsie   - 6:30 PM
Novi  vs. Northville   - 6:30 PM
South Lyon  vs. South Lyon East   - 6:30 PM
Southfield Christian  vs. Plymouth Christian Academy  - 6:30 PM
Walled Lake Northern  vs. Highland Milford   - 6:30 PM
Whitmore Lake  vs. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist   - 6:30 PM
Harbor Beach vs. Sandusky   - 6:45 PM
Bear Lake  vs. Marion   - 7 PM
Bloomfield Woodhaven  vs. Dearborn Edsel Ford   - 7 PM
Brethren  vs. Manistee Catholic Central - 7 PM
Garden City  vs. Riverview - 7 PM
Grandville  vs. Hudsonville   - 7 PM
Kingsley vs. Leland   - 7 PM
Pentwater  vs. Baldwin - 7 PM
Rockford  vs. Grand Haven   - 7 PM
Waterford Our Lady vs. Warren Regina   - 7 PM
West Bloomfield  vs. Berkley   - 7 PM
Caro  vs. Vassar   - 7:30 PM
Cass City vs. TBA   - 7:30 PM
Dryden  vs. Akron-Fairgrove   - 7:30 PM
 
Wednesday - Oct. 14
Flushing  vs. Linden   - 5:15 PM
Holly  vs. Fenton   - 5:15 PM
Grosse Pointe North  vs. Marysville   - 6:30 PM
Petoskey  vs. Gaylord   - 6:30 PM
St. Joseph  vs. Richland Gull Lake   - 6:30 PM
Wayland Union  vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills   - 6:30 PM
Traverse City West  vs. Alpena   - 6:45 PM
Bay City John Glenn vs. Birch Run   - 7 PM
Bridgeport  vs. Saginaw Swan Valley   - 7 PM
Cadillac  vs. Traverse City Central   - 7 PM
Morley Stanwood  vs. White Cloud   - 7 PM
Waterford Our Lady vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard - 7 PM
Dearborn Divine Child  vs. Wixom St. Catherine - 7:15 PM
Clare  vs. Farwell  - 7:30 PM
Harrison vs. Gladwin   - 7:30 PM
Hemlock  vs. Millington   - 7:30 PM
 
Thursday - Oct. 15
New Lothrop  vs. Beal City   - 5:30 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Clio   - 5:30 PM
Armada  vs. Yale   - 6 PM
DeWitt  vs. St Johns   - 6 PM
Fowlerville  vs. Mason   - 6 PM
Mayville  vs. Kingston   - 6 PM
Plainwell  vs. Three Rivers   - 6 PM
Wayland Union  vs. Wyoming   - 6 PM
Williamston  vs. Lansing Waverly   - 6 PM
Warren Woods-Tower  vs. St. Clair Shores Lakeview   - 6:15 PM
Dollar Bay  vs. L'Anse   - 6:20 PM
Blanchard Montabella  vs. Remus Chippewa Hills   - 6:30 PM
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  vs. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic   - 6:30 PM
Flint Powers Catholic  vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth   - 6:30 PM
Galesburg-Augusta  vs. Saugatuck   - 6:30 PM
Grand Blanc  vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill   - 6:30 PM
Highland Milford  vs. Walled Lake Central   - 6:30 PM
Ishpeming  vs. Hancock   - 6:30 PM
Kalamazoo Christian  vs. Lawton   - 6:30 PM
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North  vs. Romeo   - 6:30 PM
Manchester  vs. Michigan Center   - 6:30 PM
Marcellus  vs. Three Oaks River Valley   - 6:30 PM
Southfield Christian  vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest   - 6:30 PM
White Lake Lakeland  vs. Walled Lake Northern   - 6:30 PM
Whitmore Lake  vs. Westland Huron Valley Lutheran   - 6:30 PM
Calumet  vs. Ishpeming Westwood   - 6:45 PM
Harbor Beach vs. Cass City   - 6:45 PM
Bear Lake  vs. Onekama   - 7 PM
Brownstown Woodhaven  vs. Taylor Preparatory   - 7 PM
Escanaba  vs. Sault Ste. Marie   - 7 PM
Grandville  vs. Caledonia   - 7 PM
Hopkins  vs. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 7 PM
Marquette vs. Houghton   - 7 PM
Plymouth Christian Academy vs. Oakland Christian   - 7 PM
Rockford  vs. East Kentwood   - 7 PM
Troy Athens vs. Utica   - 7 PM
Kingsford  vs. Gladstone   - 7:15 PM
Bad Axe  vs. Vassar   - 7:30 PM
Caro  vs. Reese   - 7:30 PM
Dryden  vs. Peck  - 7:30 PM
Pellston  vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston   - 7:30 PM
Unionville Sebewaing  vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker   - 7:30 PM
 
Friday - Oct. 16
Bloomfield Hills Marian  vs. Dearborn Divine Child   - 7:15 PM
Wixom St. Catherine vs. Farmington Hills Mercy   - 7:15 PM
 
Saturday - Oct. 17
Bad Axe  vs. TBA  - 8:30 AM
Fenton vs. TBA – Part 1   - 8:30 AM
Linden  vs. TBA  - 8:30 AM
Multi-team Event @ St. Joseph  - 8:30 AM
Chesaning  vs. TBA  - 9 AM
Flushing  vs. Grand Blanc   - 9 AM
Howell  vs. TBA  - 9 AM
South Lyon East  vs. TBA  - 9 AM
Cadillac  vs. Grandville   - 10 AM
New Lothrop  vs. TBA  - 10 AM
West Bloomfield  vs. Rochester Adams   - 12:30 PM
Grand Rapids Christian  vs. Farmington Hills Mercy   - 1 PM
Houghton vs. TBA   - 3 PM
Niles  vs. TBA  - 5 PM
West Bloomfield  vs. TBA   - 7 PM
 
Monday - Oct. 19
Multi-team Event @ Petoskey  - 5 PM
Negaunee  vs. Ishpeming Westwood   - 5 PM
Flushing  vs. Flint Kearsley   - 5:15 PM
Holly  vs. Linden   - 5:15 PM
Dollar Bay  vs. Ewen-Trout Creek   - 6:20 PM
Brighton  vs. Novi   - 6:30 PM
Galesburg-Augusta  vs. Kalamazoo Christian   - 6:30 PM
South Lyon  vs. Highland Milford   - 6:30 PM
South Lyon East  vs. Waterford Mott   - 6:30 PM
Sterling Heights Parkway Christian vs. Warren Fitzgerald   - 6:30 PM
Walled Lake Northern  vs. Waterford Kettering   - 6:30 PM
Calumet  vs. Houghton   - 6:45 PM
Frankenmuth  vs. Essexville Garber   - 7 PM
Hemlock  vs. St. Louis   - 7 PM
Bay City John Glenn  vs. Bay City All Saints - 7 PM
Marcellus  vs. Lawrence   - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville  vs. Clawson   - 7:30 PM
 
Tuesday - Oct. 20
Marcellus  vs. TBA  - 5 PM
Southfield Christian  vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell  - 5:30 PM
St Ignace  vs. Brimley   - 5:45 PM
DeWitt  vs. Williamston   - 6 PM
East Lansing  vs. Lansing Waverly   - 6 PM
Kinde North Huron  vs. Carsonville-Port Sanilac   - 6 PM
Mason  vs. Haslett   - 6 PM
Mayville  vs. Dryden   - 6 PM
Norway  vs. Carney-Nadeau   - 6 PM
Peck vs. Genesee   - 6 PM
Vermontville Maple Valley  vs. Lansing Christian   - 6 PM
Munising  vs. Rapid River   - 6 PM
Chesaning  vs. New Lothrop   - 6:15 PM
Mt Morris  vs. Byron - 6:15 PM
New Lothrop  vs. Chesaning   - 6:15 PM
Otisville LakeVille vs. Ovid-Elsie   - 6:15 PM
St Johns  vs. Haslett   - 6:20 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  vs. St. Clair   - 6:30 PM
Blanchard Montabella  vs. Vestaburg   - 6:30 PM
Frankfort  vs. Suttons Bay   - 6:30 PM
Highland Milford  vs. TBA  - 6:30 PM
Howell  vs. Salem   - 6:30 PM
Negaunee  vs. Hancock   - 6:30 PM
Northville  vs. Hartland   - 6:30 PM
Watervliet  vs. Lawton   - 6:30 PM
Whitmore Lake  vs. Novi Christian Academy  - 6:30 PM
Garden City  vs. Dearborn Heights Annapolis   - 7 PM
Gladstone  vs. Marquette - 7 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian  vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern   - 7 PM
Hopkins  vs. Comstock Park   - 7 PM
Kingsley  vs. Buckley   - 7 PM
Macomb Lutheran North  vs. Yale   - 7 PM
Plymouth Christian Academy vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest   - 7 PM
Saginaw Heritage  vs. Grand Blanc   - 7 PM
St. Charles  vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart - 7 PM
Troy Athens  vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley   - 7 PM
Kingsford  vs. Escanaba   - 7:15 PM
Cass City  vs. Caro   - 7:30 PM
 
Now in its 12th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. A portion of every subscription sold by an SBP school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.



Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: