Soccer Playoffs Come to MHSAA TV
Soccer Playoffs Come to MHSAA TV
Highlights
Posted Monday, October 19, 2020

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

District Semifinal and Final games in the 2020 MHSAA Lower Peninsula Boys Soccer Tournament highlights another full week of activity on the NFHS Network and MHSAA.tv.

Play runs Monday through Saturday this week.  Here’s the schedule:

Boys Soccer District Semifinals

Monday – Oct. 19
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. Sterling Heights – 4:30 PM
East Lansing vs. Grand Blanc – 5 PM
Ithaca vs. Bad Axe – 5:30 PM
Niles vs. St. Joseph – 5:30 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Warren Woods Tower – 6 PM
Fenton vs. Okemos – 7 PM
Paw Paw vs. Three Rivers – 7:15 PM
 
Tuesday – Oct. 20
Hazel Park vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – 4 PM
Freeland vs. Alma – 4:30 PM
Detroit Catholic Central vs. Brighton – 5 PM
Hudsonville Unity Christian vs. Fennville – 5 PM
Mattawan vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix – 5 PM
Melvindale vs. Dearborn Divine Child – 5 PM
Sterling Heights Stevenson vs. Troy Athens – 5 PM
Livonia Clarenceville vs. Center Line – 5:30 PM
Midland vs. Traverse City Central – 6 PM
East Grand Rapids vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights – 6 PM
Adrian Lenawee Christian vs. Ann Arbor Greenhills – 6:30 PM
Hemlock vs. Shepherd – 7 PM
Northville vs. North Farmington – 7 PM
Portage Central vs. Portage Northern – 7 PM
Saline vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer – 7 PM
Troy vs. Utica – 7 PM
Watervliet vs. South Haven – 7 PM
Wyoming Lee vs. Grand Rapids South Christian – 7 PM
Allen Park vs. Detroit Cesar Chavez – 7:15 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Clawson – 7:30 PM

Boys Soccer District Finals

 
Wednesday – Oct. 21
At Fenton – 6 PM
 
Thursday – Oct. 22
At Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – 4 PM
At Warren DeLaSalle Collegiate – 4:30 PM
At Brownstown Woodhaven – 5 PM
At East Grand Rapids – 6 PM
At Grand Rapids South Christian – 6 PM
At St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – 6 PM
At Vicksburg – 6 PM
At Waterford Mott – 6 PM
At Pontiac Notre Dame Prep – 6:30 PM
At Dearborn Divine Child – 7 PM
At Novi – 7 PM
At Saline – 7 PM
 
Saturday – Oct. 24
At Clare – 11 AM
At Portage Northern – 6 PM
 
In the coming week, more than 550 events at all levels in a variety of sports will be available on the NFHS Network/MHSAA.tv. Monthly subscriptions are $10.99. Click for a complete list of upcoming games, and for a complete list of on-demand games

Fans also can type their school name into the search field on the MHSAA.tv page to search for events. Varsity games being streamed also have links from the MHSAA Website’s Score Center, and from the schedules on individual school pages. Clicking on the green TV set icon listed next to an event will take you directly to a game. You can also watch on Roku enabled devices.

Here is a list of football and girls volleyball varsity events taking place over the coming week on the NFHS Network/MHSAA.tv (Home team generally listed first):

Football


Thursday - Oct. 22 
Negaunee vs. Ishpeming Westwood  - 7 PM
 
Friday - Oct. 23 
Hartland vs. Brighton  - 6:45 PM
Kingston vs. Whittemore-Prescott  - 6:55 PM
Bay City John Glenn vs. Freeland  - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills  vs. Auburn Hills Avondale  - 7 PM
Brethren vs. Onekama  - 7 PM
Cadillac vs. Gaylord  - 7 PM
Calumet vs. Marquette - 7 PM
Caro vs. Burton Bendle  - 7 PM
Cedar Springs  vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills  - 7 PM
Chesaning  vs. New Lothrop  - 7 PM
Clare  vs. Gaylord  - 7 PM
Dearborn Divine Child  vs. Detroit Central - 7 PM
DeWitt  vs. Stevensville Lakeshore  - 7 PM
Durand vs. Montrose  - 7 PM
East Grand Rapids  vs. Byron Center  - 7 PM
Erie-Mason  vs. Pittsford  - 7 PM
Fenton  vs. Ortonville Brandon  - 7 PM
Flint Powers Catholic  vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth  - 7 PM
Fowlerville  vs. Pinckney  - 7 PM
Frankenmuth  vs. Bridgeport  - 7 PM
Freeland  vs. Remus Chippewa Hills  - 7 PM
Gladstone  vs. Escanaba  - 7 PM
Grand Blanc  vs. Saline  - 7 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian  vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central  - 7 PM
Grass Lake  vs. Addison  - 7 PM
Grosse Pointe North  vs. Grosse Pointe South  - 7 PM
Harbor Beach vs. Unionville Sebewaing  - 7 PM
Hopkins  vs. Wyoming Kelloggsville  - 7 PM
Houghton  vs. Hancock  - 7 PM
Ithaca  vs. Standish-Sterling - 7 PM
Kinde North Huron  vs. Mayville  - 7 PM
Kingsford  vs. Menominee  - 7 PM
Kingsley vs. Benzie Central  - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville  vs. Whitmore Lake  - 7 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere  vs. Hazel Park  - 7 PM
Manistee  vs. McBain  - 7 PM
Maple City Glen Lake  vs. Charlevoix  - 7 PM
Midland  vs. Midland Dow  - 7 PM
Munising  vs. Lake Linden-Hubbell  - 7 PM
Niles  vs. Dowagiac Union  - 7 PM
Northville  vs. Howell  - 7 PM
Novi  vs. Salem  - 7 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  vs. TBA - 7 PM
Portage Central  vs. Richland Gull Lake  - 7 PM
Reed City  vs. Grant  - 7 PM
Rockford  vs. Grandville  - 7 PM
Saginaw Heritage  vs. Mount Pleasant  - 7 PM
Saginaw Swan Valley  vs. Birch Run  - 7 PM
South Lyon East  vs. South Lyon  - 7 PM
St Johns  vs. Alpena  - 7 PM
Sturgis  vs. Plainwell  - 7 PM
Summit Academy North  vs. TBA - 7 PM
Troy  vs. Troy Athens - 7 PM
Vermontville Maple Valley  vs. Belleville  - 7 PM
Vicksburg  vs. Otsego  - 7 PM
Walled Lake Northern  vs. Romeo  - 7 PM
Walled Lake Western  vs. Walled Lake Central  - 7 PM
Warren Woods-Tower  vs. Detroit U-D Jesuit  - 7 PM
Wayland Union  vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills  - 7 PM
West Bloomfield  vs. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
Norway  vs. Niagara, WI  - 8 PM
 
Saturday – Oct. 24 
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  vs. Redford Union  - 3 PM
Traverse City St. Francis  vs. Jackson Lumen Christi - 3 PM
 

Girls Volleyball


Tuesday - Oct. 20 
Dearborn Heights Robichaud  vs. Melvindale  - 4 PM
Durand vs. Montrose  - 4:30 PM
Marcellus  vs. TBA - 5 PM
Southfield Christian  vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell - 5:30 PM
DeWitt  vs. Williamston  - 6 PM
East Lansing  vs. Lansing Waverly  - 6 PM
Kinde North Huron  vs. Carsonville-Port Sanilac  - 6 PM
Mayville  vs. Dryden  - 6 PM
Merrill  vs. Ashley  - 6 PM
Munising  vs. Rapid River  - 6 PM
Norway  vs. Carney-Nadeau  - 6 PM
Peck   vs. Genesee  - 6 PM
Vermontville Maple Valley  vs. Lansing Christian  - 6 PM
Chesaning  vs. New Lothrop  - 6:15 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian vs Ada Forest Hills Eastern - 6:15 PM
Mt Morris  vs. Byron Area - 6:15 PM
New Lothrop  vs. Chesaning  - 6:15 PM
Otisville LakeVille vs. Ovid-Elsie  - 6:15 PM
St Johns  vs. Haslett  - 6:20 PM
Blanchard Montabella  vs. Vestaburg  - 6:30 PM
Frankfort  vs. Suttons Bay  - 6:30 PM
Highland Milford  vs. TBA - 6:30 PM
Howell  vs. Salem  - 6:30 PM
Negaunee  vs. Hancock  - 6:30 PM
Northville  vs. Hartland  - 6:30 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  vs. St. Clair  - 6:30 PM
Watervliet  vs. Lawton  - 6:30 PM
Whitmore Lake  vs. Novi Christian Academy - 6:30 PM
Garden City  vs. Dearborn Heights Annapolis  - 7 PM
Gladstone  vs. Marquette   - 7 PM
Hemlock  vs. St. Louis  - 7 PM
Hopkins  vs. Comstock Park  - 7 PM
Kingsley vs. Buckley  - 7 PM
Macomb Lutheran North  vs. Yale  - 7 PM
Plymouth Christian Academy vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest  - 7 PM
Saginaw Heritage  vs. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
St. Charles  vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart - 7 PM
Kingsford  vs. Escanaba  - 7:15 PM
Cass City  vs. Caro  - 7:30 PM
 
Wednesday - Oct. 21 
Grandville  vs. Caledonia  - 5 PM
Holly  vs. Flushing  - 5:15 PM
Dollar Bay  vs. Ontonagon - 5:20 PM
Bloomfield Hills Marian  vs. TBA - 6 PM
Pentwater  vs. Baldwin - 6 PM
St. Clair  Shores Lake Shore  vs. Clinton Twp. Clintondale  - 6 PM
Warren Regina vs.  TBA - 6 PM
Corunna  vs. Clio  - 6:15 PM
Fenton  vs. Flint Kearsley  - 6:15 PM
Pewamo-Westphalia  vs. Laingsburg  - 6:30 PM
Stevensville Lakeshore  vs. TBA - 6:30 PM
West Bloomfield  vs. Walled Lake Northern  - 6:30 PM
Traverse City West  vs. Cadillac  - 6:45 PM
Bridgeport  vs. Bay City John Glenn - 7 PM
Frankenmuth  vs. Freeland  - 7 PM
Grandville  vs. Grand Haven  - 7 PM
Linden  vs. Swartz Creek  - 7 PM
Morley Stanwood  vs. Hesperia   - 7 PM
Saginaw Swan Valley  vs. Essexville Garber  - 7 PM
Harrison  vs. Clare  - 7:30 PM
 
Thursday - Oct. 22 
Dearborn Heights Robichaud  vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep  - 5 PM
Multi-team Event @ Whitmore Lake - 5 PM
Ortonville Brandon  vs. Goodrich  - 5:15 PM
Grand Rapids Christian  vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central  - 6 PM
Kinde North Huron  vs. Caseville  - 6 PM
Mason  vs. Eaton Rapids  - 6 PM
Munising  vs. Stephenson  - 6 PM
Peck   vs. Kingston  - 6 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North  vs. Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 6 PM
Sturgis  vs. Plainwell  - 6 PM
Vermontville Maple Valley  vs. Owosso  - 6 PM
Vicksburg  vs. Otsego  - 6 PM
Montrose  vs. Mt Morris  - 6:15 PM
St Johns  vs. Williamston  - 6:20 PM
Chesaning  vs. Otisville LakeVille - 6:30 PM
Dearborn Divine Child  vs. Livonia Churchill  - 6:30 PM
Erie-Mason  vs. Monroe Jefferson  - 6:30 PM
Grosse Pointe North  vs. Grosse Pointe South  - 6:30 PM
Mancelona  vs. Elk Rapids  - 6:30 PM
New Lothrop  vs. Byron Area  - 6:30 PM
Novi  vs. Howell  - 6:30 PM
Oakland Christian  vs. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM
Ovid-Elsie vs. Durand - 6:30 PM
Harbor Beach   vs. Memphis  - 6:45 PM
East Lansing  vs. Potterville  - 7 PM
Garden City  vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard - 7 PM
Hopkins  vs. Belding - 7 PM
Kalamazoo Christian  vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian  - 7 PM
Marquette   vs. Kingsford  - 7 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Rochester Adams  - 7 PM
Saginaw Heritage  vs. Mount Pleasant  - 7 PM
Houghton  vs. Hancock  - 7:15 PM
Brethren  vs. Onekama  - 7:30 PM
Dryden  vs. Genesee  - 7:30 PM
Unionville Sebewaing  vs. Bad Axe  - 7:30 PM
 
Saturday – Oct. 24 
White Lake Lakeland  vs. TBA - 8:30 AM
East Kentwood  vs. Caledonia  - 9 AM
Fremont  vs. Cedar Springs  - 9 AM
Midland  vs. TBA - 9 AM
Millington  vs. TBA - 9 AM
Niles  vs. TBA - 9 AM
Part 1 | Multi-team Event @ Pentwater - 9 AM
Rockford  vs. Holland West Ottawa  - 9 AM
Saline  vs. TBA - 9 AM
Part 1 | Multi-team Event @ Calumet  - 10 AM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Bloomfield Hills Marian  - 10 AM
Williamston  vs. TBA - 10 AM
Grand Rapids Christian  vs. Traverse City West  - 11 AM
East Kentwood  vs. Grand Haven  - 11:30 AM
Rockford  vs. Jenison  - 11:30 AM
Freeland  vs. TBA - 12 PM
Part 2 | Multi-team Event @ Calumet  - 1 PM
East Kentwood  vs. Grandville  - 2 PM
Part 2 | Multi-team Event @ Pentwater - 2 PM
Rockford  vs. Hudsonville  - 2 PM
 
Monday - Oct. 26 
Freeland  vs. TBA - 5 PM
Kingsley vs. TBA  - 5 PM
Troy  vs. Hartland  - 5 PM
Troy Athens  vs. Grosse Pointe South  - 5 PM
Flint Kearsley  vs. Holly  - 5:15 PM
Flushing  vs. Swartz Creek  - 5:15 PM
Linden  vs. Fenton  - 5:15 PM
Mason  vs. Haslett  - 6 PM
Corunna  vs. Brandon  - 6:15 PM
Otisville LakeVille vs. Millington  - 6:15 PM
Dollar Bay  vs. Chassell  - 6:20 PM
Clare  vs. Grayling  - 7:30 PM
 
Tuesday - Oct. 27 
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Montague  - TBA
Dearborn Heights Robichaud  vs. Hamtramck  - 4 PM
Vicksburg vs. TBA - 4 PM
Burton Bendle  vs. Genesee  - 5 PM
Fremont  vs. Ludington  - 5 PM
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Grant  - 5 PM
Multi-team Event @ New Lothrop - 5 PM
Multi-team Event @ Plainwell - 5 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Holly  - 5 PM
Cass City  vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker  - 6 PM
Eaton Rapids  vs. Portland  - 6 PM
Fowlerville  vs. Charlotte  - 6 PM
Multi-team Event @ Grand Rapids Christian - 6 PM
Munising  vs. Norway  - 6 PM
Vermontville Maple Valley vs. TBA - 6 PM
Williamston  vs. Lansing Catholic - 6 PM
Montrose  vs. Ovid-Elsie  - 6:15 PM
Mt Morris  vs. New Lothrop  - 6:15 PM
Stockbridge   vs. Grass Lake  - 6:15 PM
Warren Woods-Tower  vs. Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley  - 6:15 PM
St Johns  vs. Portland  - 6:20 PM
Bloomfield Hills Roeper  vs. Novi Christian - 6:30 PM
Erie-Mason  vs. Sand Creek  - 6:30 PM
Grosse Pointe North  vs. Fraser  - 6:30 PM
Ishpeming  vs. Gwinn  - 6:30 PM
Livonia Clarenceville  vs. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM
Oakland Christian  vs. Lutheran  Westland - 6:30 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North  vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep  - 6:30 PM
Sterling Heights Parkway Christian School vs. Huron Valley Lutheran  - 6:30 PM
Gladstone  vs. Negaunee  - 6:45 PM
Harbor Beach vs. Marlette  - 6:45 PM
Chesaning  vs. Durand - 7 PM
Garden City  vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood  - 7 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian  vs. Lansing Catholic  - 7 PM
Hopkins  vs. Allegan  - 7 PM
Marquette   vs. Escanaba  - 7 PM
St Charles  vs. Blanchard Montabella  - 7 PM
Kingsford  vs. Crystal Falls Forest Park  - 7:15 PM
Bad Axe  vs. Caro  - 7:30 PM
 
Now in its 12th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. A portion of every subscription sold by an SBP school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: