Dundee wrestling

Wrestling

D3 Preview: Buell, Dundee Eye More Historic Opportunities

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

April 1, 2021

Dundee tied the MHSAA Individual Finals record with seven champions a year ago. Earlier this week, the Vikings won their fourth-straight Division 3 team championship, tying a program record for consecutive titles.

For a few reasons, this weekend could be just as memorable – or more so – than both.

Dundee will come back Friday to Wings Event Center in Kalamazoo for the Individual Wrestling Finals with six returning champions and eight carrying the top seeds in their respective classes – led by senior Stony Buell, who will attempt to become the 29th four-time individual champion in MHSAA Finals history.

Below we look at Buell and nine more contenders to watch, plus list all of the top seeds heading into the tournament, champs and runners-up back from 2020 and every wrestler who will make the trip to Kalamazoo with an undefeated record.

Even then, we surely missed a few who will end up making headlines Saturday – but make sure to come back to Second Half late that evening as we’ll interview and report on all 14 Division 3 champions.

Wrestling begins Friday at 10 a.m., and this season it’s a one-day event. Spectators remain limited, but all matches will be broadcast live on MHSAA.tv. See the MHSAA Wrestling Finals page for more information and to follow results this weekend.  

112 Braeden Davis, Dundee sophomore (23-0) – He opened his Individual Finals career with last season’s championship at 103 and is the top seed this weekend at this weight.

130 Jake Elasivich, Montrose senior (11-3) – He’s the top seed at this weight and was the 119-pound champion as a sophomore and third-place finisher at 103 as a freshman.

130 Ryker Johnecheck, Williamston junior (23-0) – He enters as the second seed at this weight but hasn’t lost a match since claiming last season’s championship at 125.

140 Max Brown, Whitehall junior (32-1) – The second seed at this weight couldn’t be left off this list after earning a win at Team Finals over Dundee top-seed Austin Fietz (see below); Brown was third at 130 last season and fourth at 125 as a freshman.

140 Austin Fietz, Dundee senior (20-3) – He’s the top seed at this weight and seeking a second-straight championship after winning 130 a year ago and previously finishing fourth at 103 as a freshman and fifth at 112 as a sophomore.

145 Dametrius Castillo, Alma senior (10-3) – He’s the second seed at this weight but also a past champion having won 119 as a freshman before taking eighth at that weight as a sophomore and then coming in runner-up at 135 last year.

145 Casey Swiderski, Dundee junior (24-0) – He’s top-seeded at this weight and seeking his third Finals championships after winning 103 as a freshman and 135 as a sophomore; he enters the weekend with a combined 109-3 career record.  

160 Tyler Swiderski, Dundee senior (23-1) – After finishing second at 112 and 135 his first two seasons, respectively, Swiderski broke through with the 145 title last winter and enters this weekend the top seed at this weight.

171 Dominick Lomazzo, Dundee senior (19-3) – Lomazzo is seeking to cap his high school career as a repeat champion as well after winning 152 as a junior and is seeded first at this weight; he also finished third in Division 1 at 125 as a freshman wrestling for Detroit Catholic Central.  

189 Stoney Buell, Dundee senior (23-0) – The future Purdue wrestler also is a top seed and looking to add to his previous titles won at 135 as a freshman, 152 as a sophomore and 160 last winter.

Other 2020 runners-up: 112 Dallas Stanton, Almont junior (19-3, 103 in 2020); 119 Hunter Keller, Richmond senior (11-2, 112 in 2020); 130 Brock Holek, Durand senior (22-3, 130 in 2020); 135 Aiden Davis, Dundee sophomore (23-1, 125 in 2020); 171 Randy Pyrzewski Gladwin junior (24-1, 160 in 2020); 145 Mason Cantu, Hart junior (30-3, 135 in Division 4 in 2020). 

Additional No. 1 seeds: 103 Emmet Kettel, Richmond senior (11-2); 119 Kaden Chinavare, Dundee sophomore (20-0); 125 Aidan Bernard, Montrose junior (15-1); 135 Aiden Davis, Dundee sophomore (23-1); 152 Nick Dodman, Sanford Meridian senior (27-5); 215 Ira Jenkins, Whitehall junior (34-0); 285 Wyatt Bailey, Dowagiac senior (24-0).

Also undefeated: 103 Drew Hansen, Gladstone freshman (29-0); 103 Talan Parsons, Ovid-Elsie freshman (21-0); 112 Lee Braun, Grand Rapids Catholic Central freshman (21-0); 112 Gavyn Merchant, Kingsley freshman (25-0); 125 Caleb Cline, Shepherd senior (25-0); 135 Jack Sherman, Millington senior (25-0); 140 Sampson Ross, Benzie Center senior (19-0); 145 Mathew Dwyer, Almont junior (21-0); 160 Connor Owens, Flint Powers Catholic sophomore (21-0); 171 Konner Roche, Frankenmuth senior (19-0); 285 Colby Roosa, Remus Chippewa Hills senior (27-0); 285 Dan McKiernan, Richmond senior (12-0).

PHOTO: Dundee's Stony Buell has his hand raised in victory after earning his third Individual Finals championship last year at Ford Field. (Click for more from High School Sports Scene.)