Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/18
Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/18
Linked Up
Posted Thursday, February 15, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.

Today's Top 10 

1. Wrestling: No. 2 Gaylord got past No. 8 St. Johns 44-27 to clinch a Division 2 Regional title – Gaylord Herald Times

2. Wrestling: Division 3 No. 8 Alma earned its first Regional title with wins over Chesaning and Leslie – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

3. Wrestling: No. 3 Mendon claimed its first Regional title since 1991, downing Lawton and Three Oaks River Valley in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal

4. Wrestling: No. 5 Eaton Rapids earned its first Regional title since 2015 with a 31-26 championship win over No. 2 DeWitt – Lansing State Journal

5. Wrestling: No. 7 Oxford got past No. 8 Clarkston and Lake Orion to claim a Division 1 regional title – Oakland Press

6. Wrestling: No. 6 Hartland won its 17th straight Division 1 Regional title with a 38-30 championship match victory over Walled Lake Central – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

7. Wrestling: Division 3 No. 2 Richmond clinched its 10th straight Regional title, against Warren Michigan Collegiate – Macomb Daily

8. Wrestling: Dowagiac upset No. 7 Lake Odessa Lakewood to claim a Division 3 Regional title – St. Joseph Herald Palladium

9. Skiing: Rochester Adams swept Division 1 girls and boys Regional titles at Pine Knob – Observer & Eccentric

10. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 9 Hudsonville, Division 2 No. 1 Lowell, Allendale and Comstock Park earned trips to the Quarterfinals representing the Grand Rapids area – Grand Rapids Press

Also of note …

Wrestling: No. 6 Stevensville Lakeshore will return to Finals weekend after downing Coldwater and Mattawan for a Division 2 Regional title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

Wrestling: No. 4 Westland John Glenn got past Temperance Bedford 41-22 to claim a Division 1 Regional title – Observer & Eccentric

Wrestling: Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 2 Tecumseh were among Regional champions as well – Monroe News

Wrestling: No. 3 Macomb Dakota got past rival New Boston Huron to win a Division 1 Regional title – Macomb Daily

Wrestling: No. 2 Brighton downed Grand Ledge and Holt to reach its third Division 1 Quarterfinals in four seasons – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

Wrestling: No. 7 Leroy Pine River downed Mancelona and Oscoda to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Cadillac News

Wrestling: Onaway downed St. Ignace and Ishpeming Westwood to also claim a Division 4 Regional title – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News

Wrestling: Division 3 No. 3 Remus Chippewa Hills downed Caro to claim a seventh straight Regional title – MI Sports Now

Hockey: Division 2 No. 3 Hartland won its ninth straight, 4-3 over Division 1 No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

Boys Basketball: Frankfort continued to assume its place among Class D contenders with a 58-54 Northwest Conference win over reigning Class D runner-up Buckley – Traverse City Record-Eagle


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: