Today in the MHSAA: 11/28/18
November 28, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
We’ve gathered a mix of highlights from around the state as boys basketball season hit opening-night stride Tuesday with most teams playing their first games this winter.
1. Boys Basketball: Jalen Terry scored 36 points to lead Flint Beecher past Detroit Renaissance 77-74 in an opening-night matchup of possible MHSAA title contenders – WJRT
2. Boys Basketball: Lansing Everett earned a strong road win, 68-62 against Grand Blanc, considered one of the emerging teams in the state this winter – Flint Journal
3. Boys Basketball: Sanford Meridian earned an impressive 58-49 opening win over Division 1 Saginaw Heritage – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Basketball: Ludington broke free from a halftime tie to beat Cadillac 66-55 – MI Sports Now
5. Boys Basketball: Flint Carman-Ainsworth earned a big opening win, 75-54 over Saginaw – Flint Journal
6. Boys Basketball: Muskegon Western downed Muskegon Oakridge 67-63 in overtime after the teams were tied at the ends of the last three quarters – Grand Haven Tribune
7. Boys Basketball: East Kentwood opened with a 75-69 win over Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
8. Boys Basketball: Max McDonald scored 26 to lead Grand Traverse Academy to a 49-44 win over Suttons Bay – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Boys Basketball: Alex Richwine scored 31 as DeTour opened with a 66-47 win over Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian – Petoskey News-Review
10. Boys Basketball: Lansing Eastern got off to a 1-0 start with a 61-45 win over Perry – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 5/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 6, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Rockford was first and East Kentwood second at both Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational meets; East Kentwood is ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and Rockford No. 2 for girls, and Rockford is No. 1 and East Kentwood No. 2 for boys – Traverse City Record-Eagle | Athletic.net
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated Division 4 No. 2 Holton, Muskegon Mona Shores and then Division 3 No. 6 Ravenna to win the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
3. BASEBALL Reeths-Puffer defeated Mona Shores, Division 4 No. 5 Muskegon Catholic Central and Division 3 No. 5 North Muskegon to win a GMAA title – Local Sports Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central edged Division 1 No. 3 Portage Central 1-0 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER Bay City Western defeated Saginaw Nouvel, Capac and Division 3 No. 6 Frankenmuth to win the Frankenmuth Invitational – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Three Rivers defeated No. 5 Escanaba and Negaunee to win the Candy Swetkis Memorial Tournament – Upper Michigan Source
7. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Reeths-Puffer finished five points ahead of Mona Shores to win its first Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
8. TRACK & FIELD The Mona Shores girls and LPD2 No. 8 Whitehall boys won the GMAA titles in this sport – Local Sports Journal | Muskegon Chronicle
9. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 10 Gladwin girls and Saginaw Swan Valley boys won at the Sanford Meridian Nite Trax Invitational – Saginaw News | Athletic.net
10. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Sanford Meridian defeated Midland Bullock Creek and Division 2 No. 7 Essexville Garber and fell to Standish-Sterling on the way to winning its own invitational – Midland Daily News