Today in the MHSAA: 6/5/19
June 5, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Nearly all of this week’s Girls Soccer Regional Semifinals were played Tuesday – and a bracket shake-up in Division 2 leads off the list of headliners across all four divisions.
1. Girls Soccer: Unranked Fenton handed top-ranked DeWitt its first and only loss this season, 2-1 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Flint Journal
2. Girls Soccer: No. 2 Royal Oak Shrine will get the chance to play for its first Regional title after downing No. 4 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central in Division 4 – Oakland Press
3. Girls Soccer: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, also unranked, upset No. 9 Grand Haven 4-2 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Grand Haven Tribune
4. Girls Soccer: No. 2 Warren Regina held on through a late rally by No. 9 Grosse Ile to move on in Division 3 with a 3-2 win – C&G Newspapers
5. Girls Soccer: Top-ranked Novi got past No. 14 Livonia Stevenson 2-0 in a Division 1 rematch of their league title game – Observer & Eccentric
6. Girls Soccer: No. 7 Houghton Lake won a matchup of ranked Division 4 teams 2-1 over No. 12 Elk Rapids – WPBN
7. Girls Soccer: No. 9 Marshall made a first-half goal stand to the end in a 1-0 win over No. 10 Dexter in Division 2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
8. Girls Soccer: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a win over Delton Kellogg, after beginning this season 0-11-1 – Ann Arbor News
9. Girls Soccer: No. 7 Midland got past Portage Central in a shootout to move on in Division 1 – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. Girls Soccer: Top-ranked North Muskegon moved to 19-2 with a 5-0 win over Grandville Calvin Christian – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
Boys Golf: Gaylord locked down its third straight Big North Conference championship with a one-stroke tournament win – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 5/2/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 2, 2024
1. BOYS GOLF Muskegon Mona Shores ran its championship streak at the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association tournament to five with a 10-stroke victory – Local Sports Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 20 Clinton moved above .500 with a 6-1, 10-4 sweep of No. 8 Onsted – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. BASEBALL Marquette downed Division 3 No. 13 Gladstone 9-3 – Upper Michigan Source
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 6 Hudsonville Unity Christian and Byron Center split a doubleheader – Grand Rapids Press
5. TRACK & FIELD Ithaca’s girls and boys teams finished perfect dual meet seasons with wins over Standish-Sterling, Midland Bullock Creek and host Hemlock; Ithaca’s boys are ranked No. 3 and the girls No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Midland and Grand Blanc played to a scoreless draw – Midland Daily News
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 8 Midland Dow and Davison played to a 1-1 draw – Midland Daily News
8. SOFTBALL New Boston Huron handed a first Huron League loss to Division 2 honorable mention Milan, 12-2 – Monroe News
9. BOYS GOLF Griffin Mawson and his Traverse City Central teammates swept Elk Rapids Invitational team and individual titles – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. GIRLS SOCCER Hadley Fox scored four more goals in Big Rapids’ shutout of Grant – Big Rapids Pioneer