MHSAA TV: 1,000 Live Events & Growing
MHSAA TV: 1,000 Live Events & Growing
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, September 24, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

Less than two months into the 2019-20 school year, MHSAA.tv is topping the 1,000 mark for live streamed video of interscholastic athletic events on the NFHS Network.

Just a year ago, just under 300 live streams had been produced by a combined 34 schools. This week began with MHSAA.tv having streamed 986 events originated at 84 schools.

The surge in events is powered by the addition of Pixellot, the NFHS Network’s automated production solution at a growing number of MHSAA member schools. Since this time last year, units at more than 50 schools have been activated. In all, 108 schools have launched or will be launching more than 180 Pixellots at gymnasiums and outdoor athletic facilities around the state.

Here’s a breakdown of the MHSAA member schools utilizing Pixellot:

Active Indoor & Outdoor Units – Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Bad Axe, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, Birmingham Seaholm, Brighton, Brownstown Woodhaven, Cadillac, Chesaning, Clare, Calumet, Cedar Springs, Corunna, East Grand Rapids, Frankenmuth, Freeland, Grand Blanc, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Howell, Ishpeming, Manchester, Maple City Glen Lake, Montrose, Norway, Novi, Ovid-Elsie, Petoskey, Plainwell, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Rockford, Saginaw Heritage, Saline, South Lyon, South Lyon East, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, St. Joseph, Stevensville Lakeshore, Troy, Troy Athens. Watervliet, West Bloomfield, White Lake Lakeland.

Active Outdoor Units – Ithaca, Portage Northern.

Active Gymnasium Units – Ann Arbor Greenhills, Big Rapids, Bear Lake, Brethren, Bloomfield Hills Marian, Dollar Bay, Fenton, Flint Kearsley, Flint Powers Catholic, Fremont, Grand Rapids Christian, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Grandville, Harbor Beach, Harrison, Hart, Hemlock, Highland Milford, Kalamazoo Christian, Linden, Madison Heights Lamphere, Morley-Stanwood, Mt. Morris, New Lothrop, Otisville-LakeVille, Pellston, Southfield Christian, St. Charles, Waterford Our Lady.

Schools With Pending Installations – Armada, Birmingham Groves, Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Hills Roeper, Burton Bendle, Caro, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Detroit Catholic Central, East Kentwood, Flushing, Grand Ledge, Holly, Livonia Clarenceville, Macomb Dakota, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, Munising, Niles, Painesdale Jeffers, Plymouth Christian, Portage Central, Riverview Gabriel Richard, Saginaw Swan Valley, St. Ignace, Sterling Heights Stevenson+, Sturgis, Traverse City Central*, Traverse City West*, Utica+, Utica Eisenhower+, Utica Ford+, Vicksburg, Walled Lake Central, Walled Lake Northern, Walled Lake Western, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott, Williamston. (* Includes installation at Thirlby Field.) (+ Includes installations at Swinehart and Runkel Fields.)

The Pixellot schools join the following traditional School Broadcast Programs – Bay City John Glenn, Calumet, Cedar Springs, Charlevoix, Comstock Park, East Lansing, Fowlerville, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, Lake Orion, Marquette, Midland Dow, Montrose Mt. Pleasant, Negaunee, Onsted, Pewamo-Westphalia, Rockford, Rogers City, Vestaburg, Warren De La Salle Collegiate.

Here’s the complete list of varsity-level events to be streamed live in the coming week on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network:

Tuesday – Sept. 24
Boys Soccer - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood Kingswood v. Hamtramck  - 4:30 PM
Girls Field Hockey - West Bloomfield v. Pinckney  - 4:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Buchanan v. Watervliet  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie v. Mt. Morris  - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Gobles v. Watervliet  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Iron Mountain v. Marquette  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Norway v. Superior Central  - 6 PM
Boys Soccer - Stevensville Lakeshore v. Mattawan  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bellaire v. Pellston  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Grand Rapids Christian v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Kalamazoo Christian v. Galesburg-Augusta  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – White Lake Lakeland v. Walled Lake Western  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Otisville LakeVille v. New Lothrop  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Lutheran Westland v. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Milford v. Walled Lake Northern  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Mt. Morris v. Durand  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Novi v. Brighton  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Oakland Christian v. Plymouth Christian Academy  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Flint Powers Catholic v. Davison  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - South Lyon East v. South Lyon  - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy Athens v. TBA  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Novi v. Canton  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Brethren v. Marion  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Cadillac v. Traverse City Central  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball – Flint Carman-Ainsworth v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fremont v. Central Montcalm  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Lake Orion v. Oxford  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball – Bloomfield Hills Marian v. Farmington Hills Mercy  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Petoskey v. Gaylord  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Saline v. Temperance Bedford  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Saline v. Temperance Bedford  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bad Axe v. Vassar  - 7:30 PM
 
Wednesday - Sept. 25
Boys Soccer - Ithaca v. Hemlock  - 5:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Manchester v. Clinton  - 5:30 PM
Boys Soccer - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Marysville  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fenton v. Flushing  - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball - Kearsley v. Linden  - 6:15 PM
Boys Soccer - Traverse City Central v. Traverse City West  - 6:20 PM
Girls Volleyball – Ann Arbor Greenhills v. Marine City Cardinal Mooney Catholic  - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Cedar Springs v. TBA  - 6:45 PM
Boys Soccer – Birmingham Seaholm v. Detroit Country Day  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon East v. TBA  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. TBA  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. TBA  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Suttons Bay v. Maple City Glen Lake  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fowlerville v. St. Johns  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Frankenmuth v. Saginaw Swan Valley  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Morley Stanwood v. Hesperia  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball – Waterford Our Lady v. Madison Heights Bishop Foley  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Harrison v. Sanford Meridian  - 7:30 PM
 
Thursday - Sept. 26
Boys Soccer - Bangor v. Watervliet  - 5:25 PM
Boys Soccer – Madison Heights Lamphere v. St. Clair  - 5:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Portage Northern v. Kalamazoo Central  - 5:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Clare v. TBA  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball – Flint Kearsley v. Flint Carman-Ainsworth  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – White Lake Lakeland v. South Lyon East  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest v. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Wayland Union v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - White Cloud v. Hart  - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer – Troy Athens  v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Novi v. Brighton  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7 PM
Girls Field Hockey - Saline v. Chelsea  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bear Lake v. Brethren  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Wyoming Lee  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grandville v. East Kentwood  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball – Bloomfield Hills Marian v. Wixom St. Catherine - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Troy v. Rochester Adams  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - West Bloomfield v. Clarkston  - 7 PM
 
Friday - Sept. 27
Boys Soccer – Brownstown Woodhaven v. Dearborn Divine Child  - 4:30 PM
Football - Stevensville Lakeshore v. Portage Central  - 5:30 PM
Football - Portage Northern v. Mattawan  - 5:30 PM
Football - Wayland Union v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM
Football - Cadillac v. Lake Odessa Lakewood  - 7 PM
Football - Calumet v. Norway  - 7 PM
Football - Caro v. Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker  - 7 PM
Football - Clare v. Sanford Meridian  - 7 PM
Football - Frankenmuth v. Saginaw Swan Valley  - 7 PM
Football – Maple City Glen Lake v. Gladstone  - 7 PM
Football – Saginaw Heritage v. Midland Dow  - 7 PM
Football - Ithaca v. Carrollton  - 7 PM
Football - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. St. Clair Shores South Lake  - 7 PM
Football – Madison Heights Lamphere v. Clawson  - 7 PM
Football - Manchester v. Vandercook Lake  - 7 PM
Football - Norway v. Calumet  - 7 PM
Football – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. TBA  - 7 PM
Football - Novi v. Plymouth  - 7 PM
Football - Ovid-Elsie v. New Lothrop  - 7 PM
Football - Petoskey v. Marquette  - 7 PM
Football - Rockford v. Grand Haven  - 7 PM
Football - South Lyon East v. White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
Football - South Lyon v. Walled Lake Northern  - 7 PM
Football - Dowagiac v. Plainwell  - 7 PM
Football – Grosse Pointe North v. Port Huron Northern  - 7 PM
Football - Ishpeming v. Negaunee  - 7 PM
Football - Kalamazoo Christian v. Watervliet  - 7 PM
Football - Laingsburg v. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM
Football - Lansing Eastern v. Fowlerville  - 7 PM
Football - McBain vs Evart  - 7 PM
Football - Muskegon Heights vs Ludington  - 7 PM
Football - West Bloomfield v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
 
Saturday - Sept. 28
Football - Gaylord v. Traverse City Western  - 1 PM
Boys Soccer - Petoskey v. Elk Rapids  - 1:45 PM
Boys Soccer – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 10:30 AM
Boys Soccer – Birmingham Seaholm v. Walled Lake Western  - 11 AM
Boys Soccer - Cedar Springs v. Howard City Tri County  - 11:45 AM
Boys Soccer - Portage Northern v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central  - 12 PM
Football - Alpena v. Traverse City West  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Mt. Morris v. Canton  - 9 AM
 
Monday - Sept. 30
Girls Volleyball - Freeland v. Clio  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Ithaca v. Saginaw Valley Lutheran  - 5:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Manchester v. Ida  - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Petoskey v. TBA  - 5:30 PM
Boys Soccer - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Detroit Cass Tech  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland v. Bay City John Glenn  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Cedar Springs v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Macomb Lutheran North v. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Petoskey v. Sault Ste. Marie  - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Clare v. McBain Northern Michigan Christian  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Freeland v. Birch Run  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Saline v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Saline v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Frankenmuth v. Swartz Creek  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland v. Saginaw Valley Lutheran  - 7 PM
 
Tuesday - Oct. 1
Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie v. Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy  - 4:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Troy Athens v. TBA  - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball – Grand Rapids Christian v. TBA   - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ishpeming v. Calumet  - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Coopersville  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Warren Cousino  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Novi v. Howell  - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood Kingswood v. Pontiac  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Christian v. Hudsonville  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Otisville LakeVille v. Mt. Morris  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Manchester v. Grass Lake  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Montrose v. Chesaning  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Rochester  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Auburn Hills Oakland Christian v. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie v. New Lothrop  - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Petoskey v. Traverse City Central  - 6:45 PM
Girls Volleyball - North Muskegon v. Hart  - 6:45 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ontonagon v. Dollar Bay  - 6:50 PM
Boys Soccer - Brighton v. Hartland  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer – Birmingham Seaholm v. Farmington  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon East v. TBA  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. TBA  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. TBA  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Big Rapids v. Central Montcalm  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Brethren v. Baldwin  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fremont v. Newaygo  - 7 PM
 
Wednesday - Oct. 2
Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie v. Chesaning  - 4:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Sault Ste. Marie v. Marquette  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Manchester v. Hanover-Horton  - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Stevensville Lakeshore v. Portage Central  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Cadillac v. Gaylord  - 6:45 PM
Boys Soccer - Freeland v. Standish-Sterling Central  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Saline v. Temperance Bedford  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. TBA  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Frankenmuth v. Bridgeport  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland v. Alma  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fulton v. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Hemlock v. Midland Bullock Creek  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - St. Charles v. Saginaw Valley Lutheran  - 7 PM
 
Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants benefit, as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: