Conference Leads on the Line - Online
Conference Leads on the Line - Online
Highlights
Posted Tuesday, October 1, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

As the high school football season starts to see teams qualify for this year’s playoffs, a number of games with regular-season title implications highlight the fare available this week on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network.

Frankenmuth will attempt to qualify for the postseason and get some separation atop the Tri-Valley Conference East when the Eagles (5-0 overall, 4-0 league) host Essexville Garber (4-1, 3-1). The Oakland Activities Association Red could get a clear-cut leader or a logjam at the top when West Bloomfield (4-1, 3-0) entertains Rochester Adams (4-1, 2-1) – an Adams win could create a four-way tie in the Red with two weeks to go. To the west, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (4-1, 2-0) and Allendale (3-2, 2-0) battle for the top spot in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue.

These games are part of a week’s schedule with 120 varsity and 135 sub-varsity events on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network.  Here’s the complete list of varsity-level events to be streamed live during the coming week:

Tuesday - Oct. 1
Girls Volleyball - Troy Athens v. TBA  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Ithaca  v. Saginaw Valley Lutheran   - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball –  Grand Rapids Christian v. TBA - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ishpeming  v. Calumet   - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Catholic Central  v. Coopersville   - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Warren Cousino   - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Novi v. Howell  - 6:15 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Pontiac   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Christian  v. Hudsonville   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Otisville-LakeVille  v. Mt Morris   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Manchester  v. Grass Lake   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Montrose  v. Chesaning   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie  v. New Lothrop   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Southfield Christian v. Oakland Christian  - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Petoskey  v. Traverse City Central   - 6:45 PM
Girls Volleyball - North Muskegon v. Hart  - 6:45 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ontonagon v. Dollar Bay  - 6:50 PM
Boys Soccer - Brighton  v. Hartland   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - White Lake Lakeland  v. South Lyon East   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Birmingham Seaholm  v. Farmington   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon East  v. TBA  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon  v. TBA  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Big Rapids  v. Central Montcalm   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Brethren  v. Baldwin  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fremont  v. Newaygo   - 7 PM
 
Wednesday - Oct. 2
Boys Soccer - Sault Ste. Marie v. Marquette  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Manchester  v. Hanover-Horton   - 5:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Coloma v. Watervliet  - 6:20 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Macomb Lutheran North   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Stevensville Lakeshore  v. Portage Central   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Cadillac  v. Gaylord   - 6:45 PM
Boys Soccer – Temperance Bedford v. Saline  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Freeland  v. Standish-Sterling Central   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon  v. TBA  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Frankenmuth  v. Bridgeport   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland  v. Alma   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fulton v. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Hemlock  v. Midland Bullock Creek   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - St. Charles  v. Saginaw Valley Lutheran   - 7 PM
 
Thursday - Oct. 3
Boys Soccer - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. TBA  - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Cedar Springs  v. TBA  - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Livonia Churchill v. Howell  - 6:15 PM
Boys Soccer - Stevensville Lakeshore  v. TBA  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Brighton Charyl Stockwell v. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Milford  v. Waterford Kettering   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Novi  v. Belleville   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - South Lyon East  v. Walled Lake Northern   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - South Lyon  v. Walled Lake Central   - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy Athens v. Melvindale   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - White Lake Lakeland  v. Holly   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bear Lake  v. Baldwin  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Harrison v. Vestaburg   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball – Bloomfield Hills Marian v. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - West Bloomfield  v. Lake Orion   - 7 PM
 
Friday - Oct. 4
Football - Cedar Springs  v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central   - 5 PM
Boys Soccer – Madison Heights Lamphere  v. Macomb L'Anse Creuse   - 5:30 PM
Football - Otisville-LakeVille v. Montrose  - 6:45 PM
Football - Salem v. Howell  - 6:55 PM
Boys Football - Bad Axe  v. Cass City   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Brighton  v. Northville   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Calumet  v. Iron Mountain   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Caro  v. Reese   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Clare  v. Pinconning   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Frankenmuth  v. Garber   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Freeland  v. Birch Run   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Maple City Glen Lake  v. Elk Rapids   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Grand Rapids Catholic Central  v. Allendale   - 5 PM
Boys Football - Ishpeming  v. Gwinn   - 7 PM
Boys Football - White Lake Lakeland  v. Dearborn Divine Child   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Norway  v. Bark River-Harris   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Petoskey  v. Traverse City Central   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Portage Central  v. St. Joseph   - 5:30 PM
Boys Football - South Lyon  v. Waterford Mott   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Troy  v. Birmingham Groves   - 7 PM
Boys Football - West Bloomfield  v. Rochester Adams   - 7 PM
Boys Football - Woodhaven  v. Southgate Anderson   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Armada v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7 PM
Football - Alpena v. Marquette  - 7 PM
Football – Detroit Catholic Central v. Warren De La Salle Collegiate  - 7 PM
Football - Lapeer v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Football - Mason v. Fowlerville  - 7 PM
Football - Muskegon Orchard View vs Ludington  - 7 PM
Football - Pine River vs McBain  - 7 PM
Football - Warren Cousino v. Port Huron  - 7 PM
 
Saturday - Oct. 5
Boys Soccer - Grand Blanc  v. Detroit Catholic Central   - 1 PM
Boys Soccer - Birmingham Seaholm  v. Royal Oak   - 11 AM
Girls Volleyball - Brethren  v. Marion   - 12:01 AM
Girls Volleyball - East Grand Rapids  v. Rockford   - 8:30 AM
Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie  v. Essexville Garber   - 9 AM
 
Monday - Oct. 7
Boys Soccer – St. Clair Shores Lakeview v. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball – Ann Arbor Greenhills v. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Flint Powers Catholic  v. Saginaw Arthur Hill   - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Cedar Springs  v. TBA  - 6:45 PM
Boys Soccer - Petoskey  v. Traverse City West   - 6:45 PM
Boys Soccer - Clare  v. TBA  - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Saline  v. Monroe   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Birmingham Seaholm  v. Troy   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Troy Athens v. Berkley   - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Lake Orion v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7:30 PM
 
Tuesday - Oct. 8
Boys Soccer - Stevensville Lakeshore  v. TBA  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Manchester  v. East Jackson   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Montrose  v. Durand   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Novi  v. Plymouth  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie  v. Otisville-LakeVille   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - South Lyon  v. South Lyon East   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Covenant Christian   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Morley Stanwood v. Holton   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Saline v. Monroe   - 7 PM
 
Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants benefit, as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: