MHSAA TV Presents Night of 100 Events
MHSAA TV Presents Night of 100 Events
Highlights
Posted Thursday, December 12, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

Another milestone is on the verge of being reached by the MHSAA’s School Broadcast Program, which will live stream 100 high school sporting events Friday (Dec. 13).

The continued upswing in events online is driven by the
addition of Pixellot, the NFHS Network’s automated production solution.  A number of new schools are contributing content through Pixellot with their gymnasium units coming online for the Winter Sports season. More than 110 schools have or will soon be installing Pixellot units, pushing the statewide total past 200.

The list of 100 events Friday is part of a week of live streams totaling over 500 games. Here is the complete list of all games at all levels being streamed Friday on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network:

JV Girls Basketball – White Lake Lakeland v. Troy Athens - 3:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - East Kentwood v. East Grand Rapids - 4 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Plymouth Christian Academy v. Livonia Franklin  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Bloomfield Hills Marian v. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Cedar Springs v. Rockford  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Warren De La Salle Collegiate v. Warren Woods-Tower  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. TBA  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Troy Athens v. Lake Orion  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Macomb Lutheran North v. Almont  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Saline v. TBA - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Troy v. Novi  - 4 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Saline v. Livonia Stevenson  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - East Grand Rapids v. Hudsonville  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Western v. Hartland  - 4 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Saline v. Livonia Stevenson  - 4 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Holly v. Linden  - 4:15 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Corunna v. Lake Fenton  - 4:15 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Plainwell v. Three Rivers  - 4:15 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Armada v. Oxford  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Detroit Catholic Central  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Riverview Gabriel Richard v. TBA - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Milford v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep - 4:30 PM
Girls Basketball - South Lyon East v. Troy  - 5 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Fremont v. Cadillac  - 5 PM
Girls Basketball – White Lake Lakeland v. TBA - 5 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Pontiac v. Waterford OLL - 5 PM
JV Boys Ice Hockey - St. Edwards v. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 5 PM
Boys Basketball - Petoskey v. TBA - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Troy v. Novi  - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Roeper v. Southfield Christian - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Cedar Springs v. Rockford  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Brownstown Woodhaven v. Saline - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Manchester v. Napoleon  - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Livonia Stevenson v. Saline - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Otisville LakeVille v. Montrose - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Troy Athens v. Lake Orion - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Pellston v. Inland Lakes  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Warren De La Salle Collegiate v. Warren Woods-Tower  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Pontiac v. Madison Heights Lamphere - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - East Grand Rapids v. Hudsonville  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Western v. Hartland  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - East Kentwood v. East Grand Rapids - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Macomb Lutheran North v. Almont  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Ann Arbor Greenhills v. Lutheran Westland - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Plymouth Christian Academy v. Livonia Franklin  - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Saline v. TBA - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Milford v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. TBA - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Bloomfield Hills Marian v. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - 5:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Ishpeming v. Westwood  - 5:45 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Bad Axe v. TBA - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Harrison v. Beaverton  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Fowlerville v. Lansing Eastern  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - St. Charles v. Saginaw Nouvel  - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Armada v. Oxford  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Holly v. Linden  - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Detroit Catholic Central  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Corunna v. Lake Fenton  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Holland v. Comstock Park - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Standish Sterling v. Frankenmuth - 6 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Riverview Gabriel Richard v. TBA - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Ann Arbor Greenhills - 6 PM
JV Girls Basketball - Brethren v. Pentwater  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart v. Oakland Christian - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Holland v. Comstock Park - 6:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Saline v. Stevenson  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - East Kentwood v. East Grand Rapids - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Pontiac v. Waterford OLL - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Pontiac v. Madison Heights Lamphere - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Linden v. Holly - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Manchester v. Napoleon  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Bloomfield Hills Marian v. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Ann Arbor Greenhills v. Lutheran Westland - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Troy Athens v. White Lake Lakeland - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Pellston v. Inland Lakes  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - East Grand Rapids v. Hudsonville  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Walled Lake Central v. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Plymouth Christian Academy v. Livonia Franklin  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Troy Athens v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Macomb Lutheran North v. Almont  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Milford v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. TBA  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Otisville LakeVille v. Montrose - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Brownstown Woodhaven v. Saline - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Western v. Hartland  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Troy v. Novi  - 7 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Orchard Lake St. Mary’s v. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood- 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Ishpeming v. Ishpeming  - 7:15 PM
Girls Basketball - Harrison v. Beaverton  - 7:30 PM
boys Basketball - Corunna v. Lake Fenton  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Riverview Gabriel Richard v. TBA - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Armada v. Oxford  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Freeland v. Birch Run  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Brethren v. Pentwater  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - St. Charles v. Saginaw Nouvel  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Fowlerville v. Lansing Eastern  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Bad Axe v. Away - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Standish Sterling v. Frankenmuth - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Ann Arbor Greenhills - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Plymouth Christian Academy v. Livonia Franklin  - 8:30 PM
 
Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.

Post Comment

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above: